Spåtind 2016 - Nordic Conference on Particle Physics

from Saturday, 2 January 2016 (14:00) to Thursday, 7 January 2016 (12:00)
Skeikampen, Norway

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
2 Jan 2016
3 Jan 2016
4 Jan 2016
5 Jan 2016
6 Jan 2016
7 Jan 2016
AM
09:00
Invited talks - Wouter Verkerke (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) (until 09:45) ()
09:00 HIggs precision measurements lecture 1 - Wouter Verkerke (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
09:45
Invited talks - Mark Hindmarsh (University of Sussex) (until 10:30) ()
09:45 Physics of the Big bang lecture 1 - Mark Hindmarsh (University of Sussex)   ()
10:30
Lunch break (until 15:30) ()
09:00
Invited talks - Mark Hindmarsh (University of Sussex) (until 09:45) ()
09:00 Physics of the Big Bang lecture 2 - Mark Hindmarsh (University of Sussex)   ()
09:45
Invited talks - Stephen West (Royal Holloway, University of London) (until 10:30) ()
09:45 Dark Matter Detection lecture 2 - Stephen West (Royal Holloway, University of London)   ()
10:30
Lunch break (until 15:30) ()
09:00
Invited talks -Prof. Freya Blekman (IIHE, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE)) (until 09:45) ()
09:00 Searches for BSM Physics lecture 1 - Prof. Freya Blekman (IIHE, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE))   ()
09:45
Invited talks - Mads Toudal Frandsen (Unknown) (until 10:30) ()
09:45 Particle Physics Phenomenology lecture 1 - Mads Frandsen (Oxford University)   ()
10:30
Lunch break (until 15:30) ()
09:00
Invited talks - David Anthony Milstead (Stockholm University (SE)) (until 09:45) ()
09:00 ESS / n-nbar Oscillations - David Anthony Milstead (Stockholm University (SE))   ()
09:45
Invited talks - Mads Toudal Frandsen (Unknown) (until 10:30) ()
09:45 Particle physics phenomenology lecture 2 - Mads Frandsen (Oxford University)   ()
10:30
Lunch break (until 15:30) ()
08:00 Bus from Skeikampen to Oslo (8:00)   ()
PM
14:00 Buses from Oslo to Skeikampen (time TBC, about 2pm)   ()
17:00
Welcome and reception (until 18:00) ()
15:30
Invited talks - Stephen West (Royal Holloway, University of London) (until 16:15) ()
15:30 Dark matter detection 1 - Stephen West (Royal Holloway, University of London)   ()
16:15
Invited talks - Raju Venugopalan (Brookhaven National Laboratory) (until 17:00) ()
16:15 QCD / heavy ions 1 - Raju Venugopalan (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
17:00
Coffee break (until 17:30) ()
17:30
Contributed talks (until 19:15) ()
17:30 Discovery strategies for new resonant and non-resonant phenomena with hadronic jets at the ATLAS detector - Caterina Doglioni (Lund University (SE))   ()
17:45 Searches for Physics Beyond the Standard Model in Monojet Signatures with ATLAS - Olof Lundberg (Stockholm University (SE))   ()
18:00 Search for narrow resonances decaying to dijets in proton-proton collisions with the CMS detector at $\sqrt{s}$ = 13 TeV - Juska Pekkanen (University of Helsinki (FI))   ()
18:15 Jet Fragmentation Transverse Momentum Distributions In Proton-Lead Collisions Measured By The ALICE Experiment At LHC - Tomas Wilhelm Snellman (University of Jyvaskyla (FI))   ()
18:30 Early atmospheric muon rejection with PINGU - the low energy extension to IceCube - Eva Hansen   ()
18:45 Measuring pancakes in space - Steen H Hansen   ()
15:30
Invited talks - Wouter Verkerke (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) (until 16:15) ()
15:30 Higgs Precision Measurements lecture 2 - Wouter Verkerke (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
16:15
Invited talks - Raju Venugopalan (Brookhaven National Laboratory) (until 17:00) ()
16:15 QCD, heavy ions lecture 2 - Raju Venugopalan (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
17:00
Coffee break (until 17:30) ()
17:30
Contributed talks - Are Raklev (University of Oslo (NO)) (until 19:05) ()
17:30 Observational signatures of Higgs inflation - Vera-Maria Enckell   ()
17:45 Characterisation, plans and prospects of positronium formation in the AEgIS experiment - Lillian Smestad (The Research Council of Norway)   ()
18:00 Study of antiproton annihilation in silicon with a hybrid pixel detector using the TimePix3 readout - Helga Holmestad (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
18:15 Plasmon mass in classical Yang-Mills theory - Jarkko Peuron (University of Jyväskylä)   ()
18:30 Yang-Mills condensates in Cosmology - Roman Pasechnik (Lund University)   ()
18:45 Trials factors and the significance of the diphoton mass peaks at 750 GeV seen by ATLAS and CMS in the 2015 data - Alexander Lincoln Read (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
15:30
Invited talks - Sytze Brandenburg (University of Groningen) (until 16:15) ()
15:30 Proton therapy - Sytze Brandenburg (University of Groningen)   ()
16:15
Invited talks - Mark Hindmarsh (University of Sussex) (until 17:00) ()
16:15 Physics of the Big Bang, lecture 3 - Mark Hindmarsh (University of Sussex)   ()
17:00
Coffee break (until 17:30) ()
17:30
Contributed talks - Stefania Xella (University of Copenhagen (DK)) (until 19:00) ()
17:30 Supersymmetry Searches with the ATLAS detector: Electroweak gauginos, sleptons and Dark Matter (aka SUSY around the corner) - Knut Oddvar Hoie Vadla (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
17:45 Search for new phenomena in the dilepton final state using proton-proton collisions at √s = 13 TeV with the ATLAS detector - Vanja Morisbak (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
18:00 Search for new resonances in events with one lepton and missing transverse momentum in pp collisions at √s = 13 TeV with the ATLAS detector - Magnar Kopangen Bugge (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
18:15 Self-interacting dark matter and cosmology of a light scalar mediator - Ville Vaskonen   ()
18:30 Dark matter seen from kimberlite pipes vulcanoes - Holger Bech Nielsen   ()
19:30 Conference dinner   ()
15:30
Invited talks -Prof. Freya Blekman (IIHE, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE)) (until 16:15) ()
15:30 Searches for BSM physics lecture 2 - Prof. Freya Blekman (IIHE, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE))   ()
16:15
Invited talks (until 17:00) ()
16:15 LHC discoveries and particle physics concepts for education - Farid Ould-Saada (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
16:40 Physics concepts and education related to LHC-physics seen by a high school teacher and masterclass author - Maiken Pedersen (University of Oslo (NO)) Maiken Pedersen   ()
17:00
Coffee break (until 17:30) ()
17:30
Contributed talks - Alexander Lincoln Read (University of Oslo (NO)) (until 19:15) ()
17:30 ESSnuSB: an opportunity to measure the higher leptonic CP violation signal at the second oscillation maximum - Maja Olvegaard (Uppsala University (SE))   ()
17:45 Wavelets - Freja Thoresen (University of Copenhagen (DK))   ()
18:00 Model Building in Grand Unified Theories - Tomas Gonzalo   ()
18:15 An introduction to GAMBIT - Dr Anders Kvellestad (Nordita)   ()
18:30 Radiatively Induced Fermi Scale in Grand Unified Theories - Tommi Alanne   ()
18:45 Measuring Higgs properties in proton-proton collisions with the CMS experiment - Jaana Kristiina Heikkilae (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   ()
Your browser is out of date!

If you are using Internet Explorer, please use Firefox, Chrome or Edge instead.

Otherwise, please update your browser to the latest version to use Indico without problems.

×