Spåtind 2016 - Nordic Conference on Particle Physics

from Saturday, 2 January 2016 (14:00) to Thursday, 7 January 2016 (12:00)
Skeikampen, Norway

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
2 Jan 2016
3 Jan 2016
4 Jan 2016
5 Jan 2016
6 Jan 2016
7 Jan 2016
AM
09:00
Invited talks - Wouter Verkerke (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) (until 09:45) ()
09:00 HIggs precision measurements lecture 1 - Wouter Verkerke (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
09:45
Invited talks - Mark Hindmarsh (University of Sussex) (until 10:30) ()
09:45 Physics of the Big bang lecture 1 - Mark Hindmarsh (University of Sussex)   ()
10:30
Lunch break (until 15:30) ()
09:00
Invited talks - Mark Hindmarsh (University of Sussex) (until 09:45) ()
09:00 Physics of the Big Bang lecture 2 - Mark Hindmarsh (University of Sussex)   ()
09:45
Invited talks - Stephen West (Royal Holloway, University of London) (until 10:30) ()
09:45 Dark Matter Detection lecture 2 - Stephen West (Royal Holloway, University of London)   ()
10:30
Lunch break (until 15:30) ()
09:00
Invited talks - Prof. Freya Blekman (IIHE, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE)) (until 09:45) ()
09:00 Searches for BSM Physics lecture 1 - Prof. Freya Blekman (IIHE, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE))   ()
09:45
Invited talks - Mads Toudal Frandsen (Unknown) (until 10:30) ()
09:45 Particle Physics Phenomenology lecture 1 - Mads Frandsen (Oxford University)   ()
10:30
Lunch break (until 15:30) ()
09:00
Invited talks - David Anthony Milstead (Stockholm University (SE)) (until 09:45) ()
09:00 ESS / n-nbar Oscillations - David Anthony Milstead (Stockholm University (SE))   ()
09:45
Invited talks - Mads Toudal Frandsen (Unknown) (until 10:30) ()
09:45 Particle physics phenomenology lecture 2 - Mads Frandsen (Oxford University)   ()
10:30
Lunch break (until 15:30) ()
08:00 Bus from Skeikampen to Oslo (8:00)   ()
PM
14:00 Buses from Oslo to Skeikampen (time TBC, about 2pm)   ()
17:00
Welcome and reception (until 18:00) ()
15:30
Invited talks - Stephen West (Royal Holloway, University of London) (until 16:15) ()
15:30 Dark matter detection 1 - Stephen West (Royal Holloway, University of London)   ()
16:15
Invited talks - Raju Venugopalan (Brookhaven National Laboratory) (until 17:00) ()
16:15 QCD / heavy ions 1 - Raju Venugopalan (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
17:00
Coffee break (until 17:30) ()
17:30
Contributed talks (until 19:15) ()
17:30 Discovery strategies for new resonant and non-resonant phenomena with hadronic jets at the ATLAS detector - Caterina Doglioni (Lund University (SE))   ()
17:45 Searches for Physics Beyond the Standard Model in Monojet Signatures with ATLAS - Olof Lundberg (Stockholm University (SE))   ()
18:00 Search for narrow resonances decaying to dijets in proton-proton collisions with the CMS detector at $\sqrt{s}$ = 13 TeV - Juska Pekkanen (University of Helsinki (FI))   ()
18:15 Jet Fragmentation Transverse Momentum Distributions In Proton-Lead Collisions Measured By The ALICE Experiment At LHC - Tomas Wilhelm Snellman (University of Jyvaskyla (FI))   ()
18:30 Early atmospheric muon rejection with PINGU - the low energy extension to IceCube - Eva Hansen   ()
18:45 Measuring pancakes in space - Steen H Hansen   ()
15:30
Invited talks - Wouter Verkerke (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) (until 16:15) ()
15:30 Higgs Precision Measurements lecture 2 - Wouter Verkerke (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
16:15
Invited talks - Raju Venugopalan (Brookhaven National Laboratory) (until 17:00) ()
16:15 QCD, heavy ions lecture 2 - Raju Venugopalan (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
17:00
Coffee break (until 17:30) ()
17:30
Contributed talks - Are Raklev (University of Oslo (NO)) (until 19:05) ()
17:30 Observational signatures of Higgs inflation - Vera-Maria Enckell   ()
17:45 Characterisation, plans and prospects of positronium formation in the AEgIS experiment - Lillian Smestad (The Research Council of Norway)   ()
18:00 Study of antiproton annihilation in silicon with a hybrid pixel detector using the TimePix3 readout - Helga Holmestad (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
18:15 Plasmon mass in classical Yang-Mills theory - Jarkko Peuron (University of Jyväskylä)   ()
18:30 Yang-Mills condensates in Cosmology - Roman Pasechnik (Lund University)   ()
18:45 Trials factors and the significance of the diphoton mass peaks at 750 GeV seen by ATLAS and CMS in the 2015 data - Alexander Lincoln Read (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
15:30
Invited talks - Sytze Brandenburg (University of Groningen) (until 16:15) ()
15:30 Proton therapy - Sytze Brandenburg (University of Groningen)   ()
16:15
Invited talks - Mark Hindmarsh (University of Sussex) (until 17:00) ()
16:15 Physics of the Big Bang, lecture 3 - Mark Hindmarsh (University of Sussex)   ()
17:00
Coffee break (until 17:30) ()
17:30
Contributed talks - Stefania Xella (University of Copenhagen (DK)) (until 19:00) ()
17:30 Supersymmetry Searches with the ATLAS detector: Electroweak gauginos, sleptons and Dark Matter (aka SUSY around the corner) - Knut Oddvar Hoie Vadla (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
17:45 Search for new phenomena in the dilepton final state using proton-proton collisions at √s = 13 TeV with the ATLAS detector - Vanja Morisbak (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
18:00 Search for new resonances in events with one lepton and missing transverse momentum in pp collisions at √s = 13 TeV with the ATLAS detector - Magnar Kopangen Bugge (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
18:15 Self-interacting dark matter and cosmology of a light scalar mediator - Ville Vaskonen   ()
18:30 Dark matter seen from kimberlite pipes vulcanoes - Holger Bech Nielsen   ()
19:30 Conference dinner   ()
15:30
Invited talks - Prof. Freya Blekman (IIHE, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE)) (until 16:15) ()
15:30 Searches for BSM physics lecture 2 - Prof. Freya Blekman (IIHE, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE))   ()
16:15
Invited talks (until 17:00) ()
16:15 LHC discoveries and particle physics concepts for education - Farid Ould-Saada (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
16:40 Physics concepts and education related to LHC-physics seen by a high school teacher and masterclass author - Maiken Pedersen (University of Oslo (NO)) Maiken Pedersen   ()
17:00
Coffee break (until 17:30) ()
17:30
Contributed talks - Alexander Lincoln Read (University of Oslo (NO)) (until 19:15) ()
17:30 ESSnuSB: an opportunity to measure the higher leptonic CP violation signal at the second oscillation maximum - Maja Olvegaard (Uppsala University (SE))   ()
17:45 Wavelets - Freja Thoresen (University of Copenhagen (DK))   ()
18:00 Model Building in Grand Unified Theories - Tomas Gonzalo   ()
18:15 An introduction to GAMBIT - Dr. Anders Kvellestad (Nordita)   ()
18:30 Radiatively Induced Fermi Scale in Grand Unified Theories - Tommi Alanne   ()
18:45 Measuring Higgs properties in proton-proton collisions with the CMS experiment - Jaana Kristiina Heikkilae (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×