US CMS "JTerm" III

US/Central
FNAL LPC

FNAL LPC

Boaz Klima, Chris Tully, Dan Green, Frank Chlebana
Description
To register please click on "Evaluation" LINK at the top of the page modification password: LPCJTERM - for speakers to post their talks streaming video of all plenary sessions @ http://www-visualmedia.fnal.gov/live.htm Plenary sessions will be held in One West
    • 8:00 AM 9:00 AM
      Registration and Tutorial Preparation 1h
    • 9:00 AM 9:05 AM
      Welcome 5m
      Speaker: Young-Kee Kim (University of Chicago)
    • 9:05 AM 9:25 AM
      Introduction 20m
      Speaker: Frank Chlebana (Fermilab)
      Slides
    • 9:25 AM 10:00 AM
      New Physics Signatures at the LHC 35m
      Speaker: Guido Tonelli (University of Pisa)
      Slides
    • 10:00 AM 10:25 AM
      Accelerators (Tevatron and LHC) 25m
      Speaker: Mike Syphers (Fermilab)
      Slides
    • 10:25 AM 10:55 AM
      Break - Group picture in the Atrium 30m
    • 10:55 AM 11:20 AM
      Tracking 25m
      Speaker: Dr Jean-Roch Vlimant (University of California Santa Barbara)
      Slides
    • 11:20 AM 11:45 AM
      ECAL 25m
      Speaker: Toyoko Orimoto (California Institute of Technology)
      Slides
    • 11:45 AM 12:10 PM
      HCAL 25m
      Speaker: Shuichi Kunori (University of Maryland)
      Slides
    • 12:10 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h 20m
    • 1:30 PM 1:55 PM
      Muon Systems 25m
      Speaker: Emanuela Barberis (Northeastern University)
      Slides
    • 1:55 PM 2:20 PM
      Data Quality Monitoring 25m
      Speaker: Andreas Meyer (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron (DESY))
      Slides
    • 2:20 PM 2:45 PM
      SLHC Status 25m
      Speaker: Joel Butler (Fermilab)
      Slides
    • 2:45 PM 3:05 PM
      Break 20m
    • 3:05 PM 3:30 PM
      LPC 25m
      Speaker: Chris Tully (Princeton)
      Slides
    • 3:30 PM 3:55 PM
      Web Based Monitoring and the Remote Operations Center 25m
      Speaker: Dr Kaori Maeshima (Fermilab)
      Slides
    • 3:55 PM 4:10 PM
      Data Operations and the Remote Operations Center 15m
      Speaker: Dr David Mason (Fermilab)
      Slides
    • 4:10 PM 5:00 PM
      Tour of the ROC - WH1E 50m
    • 5:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Welcome reception - WH2x 1h
    • 9:00 AM 9:25 AM
      Jets 25m
      Speaker: Konstantinos Kousouris (Fermilab)
      Slides
    • 9:25 AM 9:50 AM
      MET 25m
      Speaker: Gheorghe Lungu (Rockefeller University)
      Slides
    • 9:50 AM 10:15 AM
      Electrons 25m
      Speaker: Jeffrey Berryhill (Fermilab)
      Slides
    • 10:15 AM 10:40 AM
      Photons 25m
      Speaker: Dr Andrew Askew (Rutgers University)
      Slides
    • 10:40 AM 11:00 AM
      Break 20m
    • 11:00 AM 11:25 AM
      Muons 25m
      Speaker: Ingo Bloch (Fermilab)
      Slides
    • 11:25 AM 11:50 AM
      Taus 25m
      Speaker: Alexei Safonov (Texas A&M University)
      Slides
    • 11:50 AM 12:15 PM
      B-Tagging 25m
      Speaker: Gennadiy Kukartsev (Brown University)
      Slides
    • 12:15 PM 12:40 PM
      Particle Flow 25m
      Speaker: Rick Cavanaugh (FNAL/UIC)
      Slides
    • 12:40 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 20m
    • 2:00 PM 2:40 PM
      Trigger 40m
      Speaker: Wesley Smith (University of Wisconsin)
      Slides
    • 2:40 PM 3:10 PM
      Simulation 30m
      Speaker: Sunanda Banerjee (Fermilab)
      Slides
    • 3:10 PM 3:40 PM
      Meet the Mentors 30m
      Speaker: Chris Tully (Princeton)
      Elog Documentation
      Slides
      USCMS Mentors
    • 3:40 PM 3:55 PM
      Break 15m
    • 3:55 PM 4:25 PM
      Cosmic Data and CMS 30m
      Speaker: Francisco X. Yumiceva (Fermilab)
      Slides
    • 4:25 PM 4:45 PM
      Education and Outreach 20m
      Speaker: Donald Lincoln (Fermilab)
      Slides
    • 4:45 PM 6:15 PM
      Tour of CDF/D0/Accelerator 1h 30m
    • 9:00 AM 9:15 AM
      Dijets 15m
      Speaker: Jane Nacthman (University of Iowa)
      Slides
    • 9:15 AM 9:30 AM
      Jets + MET 15m
      Speaker: Teruki Kamon (Texas A&M University)
      Slides
    • 9:30 AM 9:45 AM
      Photons + X 15m
      Speaker: Yuri Gershtein (Rutgers University)
      Slides
    • 9:45 AM 10:00 AM
      Leptons + Jets + MET 15m
      Speaker: Pratima Jindal (Purdue University Calumet)
      Slides
    • 10:00 AM 10:15 AM
      Dileptons 15m
      Speaker: Valerie Halyo (Princeton University)
      Slides
    • 10:15 AM 10:30 AM
      Break 15m
    • 10:30 AM 3:30 PM
      Dijet - Parallel Session (WH3NW) 5h
      Speakers: Jane Nachtman (University of Iowa) , Robert Harris (Fermilab)
      agenda
    • 10:30 AM 3:30 PM
      Dilepton - Parallel Session (One West) 5h
      Speakers: Valerie Halyo (Princeton University) , Prof. Yurii Maravin (KSU)
      agenda
    • 10:30 AM 3:30 PM
      Jets + MET - Parallel Session (WH10 - West Wing) 5h
      Speakers: Prof. Anwar Bhatti (The Rockefeller University) , Prof. Teruki Kamon (Texas A&M University)
      agenda
    • 10:30 AM 3:30 PM
      Leptons + Jets + MET - Parallel Session (WH11 - Sunrise) 5h
      Speakers: Kenneth Bloom (University of Nebraska-Lincoln) , Meenakshi Narain (Brown University)
      agenda
    • 10:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Parallel Sessions 2h
    • 10:30 AM 3:30 PM
      Photons + X - Parallel Session (One North) 5h
      Speakers: Dr Marat Gataullin (CalTech) , Yuri Gershtein (Rutgers University)
      agenda
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 1:30 PM 3:30 PM
      Parallel Sessions 2h
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Break 30m
    • 4:00 PM 5:00 PM
      Colloquium: LHC - A "Why" Facility 1h
      Speaker: Gordon Kane (University of Michigan)
    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      Event Displays 30m
      Speaker: Dmytro Kovalskyi (University of California, Santa Barbara)
      Wiki
    • 9:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Tutorial - Advanced 2h 30m
      Eric: multiple job submission with CRAB For Sal, topics include: combining samples event selection jet corrections b tagging isolation
      Speakers: Dr Eric Vaandering (Fermilab) , Salvatore Rappoccio (Johns Hopkins University)
      Slides
    • 9:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Tutorial - Beginners 2h 30m
      framework basic concepts build system simple example CRAFT data making plots introduction to CRAB
      Speaker: Dr Sudhir Malik (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • 10:30 AM 10:45 AM
      Break 15m
    • 10:45 AM 12:00 PM
      Tutorials 1h 15m
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 1:00 PM 1:30 PM
      Higgs (Theoretical) 30m
      Speaker: Tom Junk (Fermilab)
      Slides
    • 1:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Higgs - Searches at the Tevatron 30m
      Speaker: Matthew Herndon (University of Wisconsin)
      Slides
    • 2:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Combining Results: Higgs Limits from the Tevatron 30m
      Speaker: Wade Fisher (Fermilab)
      Slides
    • 2:30 PM 2:45 PM
      Break 15m
    • 2:45 PM 3:15 PM
      Beyond the Standard Model (Theoretical) 30m
      Speaker: Bogdan Dobrescu (Fermilab)
      Slides
    • 3:15 PM 3:45 PM
      Beyond the Standard Model - Searches at the Tevatron 30m
      Speaker: Dr Michael Eads (University of Nebraska - Lincoln)
      Slides
    • 3:45 PM 4:45 PM
      Search Procedures 1h
      Speaker: Luc Demortier (Rockefeller University)
      Slides
    • 6:00 PM 8:00 PM
      Group dinner - Moved to the Wilson Hall Atrium 2h
    • 9:00 AM 9:25 AM
      CMS Software 25m
      Speaker: Dr Elizabeth Sexton-Kennedy (Fermilab)
      Slides
    • 9:25 AM 9:50 AM
      Physics Tools and Analysis Model 25m
      Speaker: Salvatore Rappoccio (The Johns Hopkins University)
      Slides
    • 9:50 AM 10:15 AM
      Physics Monte Carlos 25m
      Speaker: Dr Stephen Mrenna (Fermilab)
      Slides
    • 10:15 AM 10:35 AM
      Break 20m
    • 10:35 AM 11:05 AM
      Dijets 30m
      Speaker: Robert Harris (Fermilab)
      Slides
    • 11:05 AM 11:35 AM
      Jets + MET 30m
      Speaker: Anwar Bhatti (Rockefeller University)
      Slides
    • 11:35 AM 12:05 PM
      Photons + X 30m
      Speaker: Dr Marat Gataullin (CalTech)
      Slides
    • 12:05 PM 1:25 PM
      Lunch 1h 20m
    • 1:25 PM 1:55 PM
      Dileptons 30m
      Speaker: Prof. Yurii Maravin (KSU)
      Slides
    • 1:55 PM 2:25 PM
      Leptons + Jets + MET 30m
      Speaker: Gennadiy Kukartsev (Brown University)
      Slides
    • 2:25 PM 2:45 PM
      JTermIII Summary 20m
      Speaker: Dan Green (Fermilab)
      Slides
    • 2:45 PM 3:00 PM
      Adjourn - Workshop participannts may want to attend the normal Fermilab Friday Wine and Cheese Seminar 15m