US CMS "JTerm" IV

US/Central
FNAL LPC

FNAL LPC

Boaz Klima, Dan Green, Frank Chlebana
Description
The goal of JTERM-IV, the latest in a series of US CMS LPC hosted workshops, is to enable CMS physicists starting out on analysis to be able to easily join an ongoing analysis in a productive way. The workshop is aimed at physicists starting to work on CMS physics. To register please click on "Evaluation" LINK at the top of the page modification password: LPCJTERM - for speakers to post their talks streaming video of all plenary sessions @ http://www-visualmedia.fnal.gov/live.htm Plenary sessions will be held in One West EVO booking in CMS tab, called JTerm-IV, Monday, pw = coLLide[08], Tuesday and Wednesday, pw = coLLide Phone Bridge ID: 1158801 Password: 0003
    • 08:00 08:20
      Registration and Tutorial Preparation 20m
    • 08:20 08:25
      Welcome 5m
      Speakers: Pier Oddone (Fermilab Director), Young-Kee Kim (Fermilab)
    • 08:25 08:55
      Early Physics at the LHC 30m
      Speaker: David Kaplan (Johns Hopkins)
      Slides
    • 08:55 09:20
      CMS Early Physics Topics - Which Need Coverage ? 25m
      Speaker: Paris Sphicas (CERN/Athens)
      Slides
    • 09:20 09:40
      CRAFT Experience - Operations, Monitoring and Data Quality 20m
      Speaker: Aron Soha (Fermilab)
      Slides
    • 09:40 10:00
      Status of the LHC - First Run 20m
      Speaker: Slawek Tkaczyk (Fermilab)
      Slides
    • 10:00 10:40
      Break - Group Photo. On the Front Steps (weather permitting) or Atrium 40m
    • 10:40 11:00
      CMS 101 - Subsystems Starting with Tracking 20m
      Speaker: Kevin Burkett (Fermilab)
      Slides
    • 11:00 11:20
      ECAL 20m
      Speaker: Giovanni Franzoni (University of Minnesota)
      Slides
    • 11:20 11:40
      HCAL 20m
      Speaker: Frank Chlebana (Fermilab)
      Slides
    • 11:40 12:00
      Muon Systems 20m
      Speaker: Dick Loveless (Wisconsin)
      Slides
    • 12:00 13:00
      Lunch 1h
    • 13:00 13:20
      Triggering and Data Acquisition 20m
      Speaker: Len Apanasevich (UIC)
      Slides
    • 13:20 13:40
      Measuring Luminosity - How to Extract a Cross Section 20m
      Speaker: Valerie Halyo (Princeton)
      Slides
    • 13:40 14:00
      Physics Objects - How to Extract Clean Objects - Starting with Jets 20m
      Speaker: Kalanand Mishra (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
      Slides
    • 14:00 14:20
      MET 20m
      Speaker: Prof. Teruki Kamon (Texas A&M University)
      Slides
    • 14:20 14:40
      Electrons 20m
      Speaker: Jeffrey Berryhill (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (FNAL))
      Slides
    • 14:40 15:00
      Break 20m
    • 15:00 15:20
      Photons 20m
      Speaker: Dr Andrew Askew (Rutgers University)
      Slides
    • 15:20 15:40
      Muons 20m
      Speaker: Stoyan Stoynev (Northwestern)
      odp
      pdf
    • 15:40 16:00
      Taus 20m
      Speaker: Eduardo Luiggi (Colorado)
      Slides
    • 16:00 16:20
      B-Tagging 20m
      Speaker: Pratima Jindal (Purdue University Calumet)
      Slides
    • 16:20 16:40
      Jet+Tracks, MET + Tracks, Particle Flow 20m
      Speaker: Rick Cavanaugh (UIC/FNAL)
      Slides
    • 16:40 17:00
      Computing Concepts in CMS 20m
      Speaker: Oliver Gutsche (Fermilab)
      Slides
    • 17:00 17:20
      Data Operations - Where is the Data? How do I Access it? Is it OK? DBS 20m
      Speaker: Dave Mason (Fermilab)
      Slides
    • 17:20 17:50
      Tour of the ROC - WH1E 30m
      Speakers: Aron Soha (fermilab), Kaori Maeshima (Fermilab)
    • 18:00 19:00
      Welcome reception - Atrium 1h
    • 09:00 09:30
      What Constitutes a Full Analysis - CDF/D0 Example(s) 30m
      Speaker: Doug Glenzinski (Fermilab/CDF)
      Slides
    • 09:30 09:50
      CRAFT Data - RECO, Event Display and Scanning 20m
      Speaker: Chris Jones (Fermilab)
      Slides
    • 09:50 10:10
      CRAFT Analysis - Tracking Alignment and RECO 20m
      Speaker: Zijin Guo (Johns Hopkins University-Unknown-Unknown)
      Slides
    • 10:10 10:30
      CRAFT Analyses - Muon and Tracking, Muon Alignment 20m
      Speaker: Jim Pivarski (TAMU)
      Slides
    • 10:30 10:50
      CRAFT Analysis - HCAL, ECAL - Calibration and Cleaning 20m
      Speaker: Shuichi Kunori (Maryland)
      Slides
    • 10:50 11:10
      Break 20m
    • 11:10 11:40
      Intoduction to CMS Offline - Overview, Releases, Workflows, Workbook 30m
      Speaker: Liz Sexton-Kennedy (FNAL)
      Slides
    • 11:40 12:10
      Physics Analysis Tools (PAT) 30m
      Overall strategy, skimming, PAT, FW Lite
      Speakers: Benedikt Hegner (CERN), Petar Maksimovic (Johns Hopkins University)
      Slides
    • 12:10 12:40
      The CMS Computing Model and User Tools 30m
      - computing model introduction - more on primary datasets - DBS, CRAB, PhEDEx, StoreResults
      Speaker: Dr Eric Vaandering (Fermilab)
      Slides
    • 12:40 13:30
      Lunch 50m
    • 13:30 15:30
      Tutorials - Advanced will be held in the Sunrise (WH 11NE)
      • 13:30
        Advanced CRAB 20m
        Speaker: Dr Eric Vaandering (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 13:50
        Advanced PAT Topics 20m
        Speaker: Sudhir Malik (FNAL/Univ. of Nebraska-Lincoln)
        Slides
      • 14:10
        Hands-on time 1h 20m
        Participants may choose one or more topics from one or both of the preceding talks and get it working. Sudhir and Eric will be ready to help with problems that arise.
        Speaker: Eric Vaandering/ Sudhir Malik
        PAT_JTermTutorial_Twiki
    • 13:30 15:30
      Tutorials - Beginners will be held in the Hornets Nest (WH 8X)
      • 13:30
        CMSSW Tutorial 2h
        Speakers: Dr Charles Plager (UCLA/FNAL), Petar Maksimovic (Johns Hopkins University)
        more information
    • 15:30 16:00
      Break 30m
    • 16:00 17:00
      Hands on CRAFT Event Scanning 1h
      Speaker: Dr Christopher Jones (FNAL)
    • 17:00 18:00
      Lepton Tag and Probe Tools 1h
      Speaker: Adam Hunt (Princeton)
      Slides
    • 09:00 09:20
      Dijet Resonance Shape Studies 20m
      Speaker: Chiyoung Jeong (Texas Tech)
      Slides
    • 09:20 09:40
      Dijet Resonance Search with Dijet Mass 20m
      Speaker: Sertac Ozturk (Cukurova University)
      Slides
    • 09:40 10:00
      Djiet Ratio 20m
      Speaker: Daniel Miner (University of Rochester)
      Slides
    • 10:00 10:30
      Opportunities and Challenges in Jet+MET Topologies 30m
      Speaker: Seema Sharma (FNAL/LPC)
      Slides
    • 10:30 10:45
      Estimating MET Spectrum Due To QCD Events Using Data Driven Method 15m
      Speaker: Elif A Albayrak (Iowa)
      Slides
    • 10:45 11:00
      Search for SUSY Higgs in Jets+MET+b Final State 15m
      Speaker: Harold Nguyen (Riverside)
      Slides
    • 11:00 11:30
      Break 30m
    • 11:30 11:50
      Photons + X Report 20m
      Speaker: Andrew Askew (Rutgers/FSU)
      Slides
    • 11:50 12:10
      Searches for new physics in diphotons 20m
      Speaker: Selda Esen (Department of Physics-Brown University-Unknown)
      Slides
    • 12:10 12:30
      Photon + Jet Studies 20m
      Speaker: Vanessa Gaultney (Florida International University Departm.of Physics)
      Slides
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch 1h
    • 13:30 14:30
      Leptons + Jets Report 1h
      Speaker: Charles Plager / Pratima Jindal
    • 14:30 14:40
      Di-Lepton Overview 10m
      Speaker: Yurii Maravin (KSU)
      Slides
    • 14:40 14:50
      Measurement of the Z->e + e Cross Section at 10 TeV 10m
      Speaker: Jeremy Werner (Princeton)
      Slides
    • 14:50 15:00
      Measurement of the W Muonic Charge Asymmetry 10m
      Speaker: Ping Tan (Fermilab)
      Slides
    • 15:00 15:10
      Measurement of the Z/DY F/B Decay Asymmetry 10m
      Speaker: Renata Rodrigues (CBPF/FNAL)
      Slides
    • 15:10 15:20
      Measurement of Upsilon Production 10m
      Speaker: Yu Zheng (Purdue)
      Slides
    • 15:20 15:30
      Physics with WZ Production at CMS 10m
      Speaker: Irakli Chakaberia (KSU)
      Slides
    • 15:30 16:00
      break 30m
    • 16:00 17:00
      Fermilab Colloquium 1h
      Speaker: David Kaplan (JHU)
    • 17:10 17:30
      Simulation Tools 20m
      Speaker: Sunanda Bannerjee (fermilab)
      Slides
    • 17:30 17:50
      Generator Tools 20m
      Speaker: Todd Adams (Florida State U)
      Slides
    • 17:50 18:10
      LPC: Guest Program, On Site Housing, Infrastructure 20m
      Speaker: Dan Green (Fermilab)
      Slides
    • 18:10 18:30
      Summary and Next Steps 20m
      Speaker: Boaz Klima (Fermilab)
      Slides
    • 19:00 21:00
      Group dinner - Fermilab Barn/Users Center 2h
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×