CERN School of Computing 2016

from Sunday, August 28, 2016 (11:00 AM) to Saturday, September 10, 2016 (6:00 PM)
SCK•CEN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Aug 28, 2016
Aug 29, 2016
Aug 30, 2016
Aug 31, 2016
Sep 1, 2016
Sep 2, 2016
Sep 3, 2016
Sep 4, 2016
Sep 5, 2016
Sep 6, 2016
Sep 7, 2016
Sep 8, 2016
Sep 9, 2016
Sep 10, 2016
AM
11:00 AM --- Registration - welcome ---
8:45 AM
Opening Ceremony (until 10:30 AM) ()
8:45 AM Introduction - Alberto Pace (CERN)   ()
8:50 AM The Belgian Nuclear Research Centre SCK•CEN at the forefront of nuclear research and applications - Dr Frank Hardeman (SCK-CEN)   ()
9:10 AM Particle Physics in Belgium - Jorgen D'Hondt (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE))   ()
9:30 AM Physics at the LHC and its future - Eckhard Elsen (CERN)   ()
9:50 AM Some computing challenges for next generation LHC physics - Frederic Hemmer (CERN)   ()
10:10 AM CERN School of Computing - Alberto Pace (CERN)   ()
10:30 AM --- Welcome Coffee ---
11:00 AM Introduction to Physics Computing L1 - Arnulf Quadt (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   ()
8:30 AM Introduction to Physics Computing L2 - Arnulf Quadt (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   ()
9:30 AM Computer Architecture & Performance Tuning L1 - Andrzej Nowak   ()
10:30 AM --- Updates ---
10:45 AM --- Morning break ---
11:15 AM Computer Architecture & Performance Tuning L2 - Andrzej Nowak   ()
8:30 AM Secure Software L1 - Sebastian Lopienski (CERN)   ()
9:30 AM Computer Architecture & Performance Tuning E1 - Andrzej Nowak   ()
10:30 AM --- Updates ---
10:45 AM --- Morning break ---
11:15 AM Secure Software L2 - Sebastian Lopienski (CERN)   ()
8:30 AM Software Design in Many-Cores era L1 - Enric Tejedor Saavedra (CERN) Danilo Piparo (CERN)   ()
9:30 AM Software Design in Many-Cores era L2 - Danilo Piparo (CERN) Enric Tejedor Saavedra (CERN)   ()
10:30 AM --- Updates ---
10:45 AM --- Morning break ---
11:15 AM Secure Software L3 - Sebastian Lopienski (CERN)   ()
8:30 AM Software Design in Many-Cores era L3 - Enric Tejedor Saavedra (CERN) Danilo Piparo (CERN)   ()
9:30 AM Software Design in Many-Cores era L4 - Danilo Piparo (CERN) Enric Tejedor Saavedra (CERN)   ()
10:30 AM --- Updates ---
10:45 AM --- Morning break ---
11:15 AM Can you count on your computer? - Gert Van den Eynde   ()
8:30 AM Computer Architecture & Performance Tuning E2 - Andrzej Nowak   ()
9:30 AM Computer Architecture & Performance Tuning E3 - Andrzej Nowak   ()
10:30 AM --- Updates ---
10:45 AM --- Morning break ---
11:15 AM Data Technologies L3 - Alberto Pace (CERN)   ()
9:00 AM --- Day trip excursion ---
8:30 AM Data Analysis L1 - Ivica Puljak (Technical University of Split FESB)   ()
9:30 AM Data Analysis L2 - Ivica Puljak (Technical University of Split FESB)   ()
10:30 AM --- Updates ---
10:45 AM --- Morning break ---
11:15 AM Data Analysis L3 - Ivica Puljak (Technical University of Split FESB)   ()
8:30 AM Data Analysis L4 - Ivica Puljak (Technical University of Split FESB)   ()
9:30 AM Data Technologies L4 - Alberto Pace (CERN)   ()
10:30 AM --- Updates ---
10:45 AM --- Morning break ---
11:15 AM Data Technologies L6 - Alberto Pace (CERN)   ()
8:30 AM Data Technologies E1 - Andreas Joachim Peters (CERN)   ()
9:30 AM Data Analysis L5 - Thomas Keck (KIT)   ()
10:30 AM --- Updates ---
10:45 AM --- Morning break ---
11:15 AM Multivariate Classification - Thomas Keck (KIT)   ()
8:30 AM Data Technologies E3 - Andreas Joachim Peters (CERN)   ()
9:30 AM Data Technologies E4 - Andreas Joachim Peters (CERN)   ()
10:30 AM --- Updates ---
10:45 AM --- Morning break ---
11:15 AM Data Technologies E5 - Andreas Joachim Peters (CERN)   ()
8:30 AM --- Spare time ---
9:30 AM Presentations by Students - Merlijn Sebrechts Emil Rofors (Lund University / ESS) Nicolo Vladi Biesuz (Universita di Pisa & INFN (IT)) Valentin Volkl (University of Innsbruck (AT))   ()
10:30 AM --- Updates ---
10:45 AM --- Morning break ---
11:15 AM Presentations by Students 2 - Markus Prim (CERN) Matic Lubej (Jozef Stefan Institute) Frank Olaf Berghaus (University of Victoria (CA)) Eamonn James Maguire (CERN)   ()
8:15 AM --- Departure ---
PM
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:15 PM Tools and Techniques L1 - Robert Jacobsen (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
2:15 PM Tools and Techniques L2 - Robert Jacobsen (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
3:15 PM --- Afternoon break ---
3:45 PM Tools and Techniques E1 - Robert Jacobsen (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
4:45 PM --- Updates ---
5:00 PM Tools and Techniques E2 - Robert Jacobsen (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
6:00 PM Tools and Techniques E3 - Robert Jacobsen (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
7:15 PM --- Welcome Cocktail & Dinner ---
12:15 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM --- Study time and/or daily sports program ---
3:30 PM --- Afternoon break ---
4:00 PM Tools and Techniques E4 - Robert Jacobsen (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
5:00 PM Tools and Techniques E5 - Robert Jacobsen (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
6:00 PM Tools and Techniques E6 - Robert Jacobsen (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
7:15 PM --- Dinner ---
8:30 PM --- Belgian Beer Tasting ---
12:15 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM --- Study time and/or daily sports program ---
3:30 PM --- Afternoon break ---
4:00 PM Secure Software E1 - Sebastian Lopienski (CERN)   ()
5:00 PM Secure Software E2 - Sebastian Lopienski (CERN)   ()
6:00 PM Secure Software E3 - Sebastian Lopienski (CERN)   ()
7:15 PM --- Dinner ---
12:15 PM Data Technologies L1 - Alberto Pace (CERN)   ()
1:15 PM --- Light lunch ---
2:00 PM --- Sports afternoon ---
6:00 PM --- Free time ---
7:15 PM --- Special BBQ dinner ---
12:15 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM --- Study time and/or daily sports program ---
3:30 PM --- Afternoon break ---
4:00 PM Software Design in Many-Cores era E1 - Enric Tejedor Saavedra (CERN) Danilo Piparo (CERN)   ()
5:00 PM Software Design in Many-Cores era E2 - Danilo Piparo (CERN) Enric Tejedor Saavedra (CERN)   ()
6:00 PM Data Technologies L2 - Alberto Pace (CERN)   ()
7:15 PM --- Dinner ---
12:15 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM --- Free time ---
7:15 PM --- Dinner ---
6:30 PM --- Dinner ---
12:15 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM --- Study time and/or daily sports program ---
3:30 PM --- Afternoon break ---
4:00 PM Networking Performance L1 - Francois Fluckiger   ()
5:00 PM Software Design in Many-Cores era E3 - Danilo Piparo (CERN) Enric Tejedor Saavedra (CERN)   ()
6:00 PM Data Analysis E1 - Ivica Puljak (Technical University of Split FESB)   ()
7:15 PM --- Dinner ---
12:15 PM --- CSC2016 School Photo ---
12:20 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM --- Study time and/or daily sports program ---
3:30 PM --- Afternoon break ---
4:00 PM Networking Performance L2 - Francois Fluckiger   ()
5:00 PM Data Analysis E2 - Ivica Puljak (Technical University of Split FESB)   ()
6:00 PM Data Analysis E3 - Ivica Puljak (Technical University of Split FESB)   ()
7:15 PM --- Dinner ---
12:15 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM --- Study time and/or sports program ---
4:30 PM --- Afternoon break ---
5:00 PM Data Technologies L5 - Alberto Pace (CERN)   ()
6:00 PM Data Technologies E2 - Andreas Joachim Peters (CERN)   ()
7:15 PM --- Dinner ---
12:15 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM Data Analysis E4 - Thomas Keck (KIT)   ()
2:00 PM Data Analysis E5 - Thomas Keck (KIT)   ()
3:00 PM --- Afternoon break ---
3:30 PM --- CSC Examination ---
5:00 PM --- Traditional CSC football match ---
7:15 PM --- Dinner ---
12:15 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM MYRRHA and computing - Lucia Popescu Didier De Bruyn   ()
2:00 PM Future computing security challenges in a large computing infrastructure - Sebastian Lopienski (CERN)   ()
3:00 PM --- Afternoon break ---
3:30 PM Graduation ceremony - Dirk Ceuterick (SCK-CEN) Alberto Pace (CERN)   ()
4:30 PM Closing Session   ()
5:00 PM --- Free time ---
6:30 PM --- Bus to CORBIE Mol ---
7:00 PM --- Closing Dinner ---
8:30 PM --- After-dinner PARTY ---