US ATLAS Physics Support, Software and Computing Technical Planning Meeting 2016

US/Central
Eckhardt Research Center 161 (University of Chicago)

Eckhardt Research Center 161

University of Chicago

William Eckhardt Research Center 5640 South Ellis Avenue Chicago, IL 60637
Alexei Klimentov (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) , Ayana Holloway (Duke University (US)) , David Malon (Argonne National Laboratory (US)) , Eric Christian Lancon (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)) , Erich Ward Varnes (University of Arizona (US)) , Kaushik De (University of Texas at Arlington (US)) , Nils Erik Krumnack (Iowa State University (US)) , Nurcan Ozturk (University of Texas at Arlington (US)) , Paolo Calafiura (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) , Robert William Gardner Jr (University of Chicago (US)) , Scott Snyder (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) , Torre Wenaus (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) , Vakho Tsulaia (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) , Zachary Louis Marshall (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))
Description

This meeting combine

  • the annual US ATLAS software technical planning meeting
  • the annual management meeting dedicated to the scrubbing of Physics Support, Computing and Software budgets

Developers and technical experts are invited to this meeting so that it can be a substantive technical discussion and planning session for key US activities. Towards making it substantive and technical, the topics will be limited.

All ATLAS members interested to attend are welcome.

The scrubbing meeting is by invitation only. L2 and L3 managers are expected to participate.

Meeting notes - editable googledoc -- please contribute

 

Travel and Accomodations

Do not forget to plan your travel for the US ATLAS Technical Planning Meeting 2016 as early as possible.  Information about visiting the University of Chicago is available here, and the following lodging options close to the University are available:

 

Hyatt Hyde Park

Use the following link to get the “University of Chicago Family” discounted rate ($195/night): link.  The rooms may go quickly and the special discount rate may not be around for long. 

The Promontory, next to the Hyatt, would be a nice place to congregate on Sunday night before the meeting starts.

 

La Quinta

Another excellent option perhaps the most affordable is http://www.laquintachicagolakeshore.com/

 

Downtown

If you’re staying downtown for ICHEP, there are of course a plethora of options  including http://www.ichep2016.org/hotels/.  See the link above regarding directions and transportation options to Hyde Park from downtown.

 

Dinner Monday Evening

Please sign-up if you plan on joining the (self-pay) dinner on Monday evening: http://doodle.com/poll/yeq8bg4dbzbzryk4

 

Videoconference Rooms
US_ATLAS_PSC_Planning_Meeting_2016
Name
US_ATLAS_PSC_Planning_Meeting_2016
Description
US ATLAS Software and Computing Technical Planning Meeting 2016
Extension
10526308
Owner
Paolo Calafiura
Auto-join URL
Useful links
Phone numbers
Registration
Participants
Participants
  • Alexander Undrus
  • Andrea Dotti
  • Ayana Tamu Arce
  • Balamurugan Desinghu
  • Benedikt Riedel
  • Charles Leggett
  • David Lesny
  • David Malon
  • Doug Benjamin
  • Elizabeth Prout
  • Elizabeth Sexton-Kennedy
  • Eric Christian Lancon
  • Erich Ward Varnes
  • Fred Luehring
  • Hironori Ito
  • Horst Severini
  • Jack Cranshaw
  • Judith Stephen
  • Kaushik De
  • Lincoln Bryant
  • Marcin Nowak
  • Mark Neubauer
  • Nurcan Ozturk
  • Paolo Calafiura
  • Peter Elmer
  • Richard Philip Mount
  • Robert William Gardner Jr
  • Saul Youssef
  • Shawn Mc Kee
  • Srini Rajagopalan
  • Steven Andrew Farrell
  • Vakho Tsulaia
  • Wei Yang
    • 09:00 09:20
      Welcome 20m
      Speakers: Paolo Calafiura (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) , Robert William Gardner Jr (University of Chicago (US))
    • 09:20 10:10
      Distributed software: New ASCR Projects on opportunistic computing
      Conveners: Alexei Klimentov (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) , Torre Wenaus (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))
      • 09:20
        From "Next Generation Workload Management and Analysis System for Big Data" to "Big PanDA Workflow Management on Titan for High Energy and Nuclear Physics and for Future Extreme Scale Scientific Applications ". DOE ASCR Exascale Computing Project 15m
        Speaker: Alexei Klimentov (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))
      • 09:35
        VC3 10m

        Virtual Clusters for Community Computation. A DOE ASCR funded project to develop automation platforms for virtual cluster provisioning.

        Speaker: Robert William Gardner Jr (University of Chicago (US))
      • 09:45
        HEP cloud 10m
        Speaker: Eric Christian Lancon (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))
      • 09:55
        Discussion 15m
    • 10:10 11:00
      Distributed software: Pilot 2.0 and Harvester. Goals and Timeline
      Conveners: Alexei Klimentov (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) , Torre Wenaus (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))
      • 10:10
        WFM SW projects highlights 15m
        Speaker: Fernando Harald Barreiro Megino (University of Texas at Arlington)
      • 10:25
        Pilot 2.0 goal and timeline 15m
        Speaker: Paul Nilsson (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))
      • 10:40
        Harvester. Goals, timeline 20m
        Speaker: Tadashi Maeno (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))
    • 11:00 11:20
      Coffee 20m
    • 11:20 12:00
      Distributed software: Relationship between APF, ARC, Harvester, and ASCR projects
      Convener: Nurcan Ozturk (University of Texas at Arlington (US))
      • 11:20
        APF 5m
        Speaker: John Hover (Brookhaven National Laboratory (BNL)-Unknown-Unknown)
        APF
      • 11:25
        ARC slides as reference 5m
        Speaker: Nurcan Ozturk (University of Texas at Arlington (US))
      • 11:30
        Discussion 30m
    • 12:00 13:20
      Lunch on your own 1h 20m
    • 13:20 14:30
      US ATLAS Facility: Evolution of the Tiered model
      Conveners: Eric Christian Lancon (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)) , Robert William Gardner Jr (University of Chicago (US))
      • 13:20
        Network Analytics and the Cost Matrix 15m
        Speakers: Ilija Vukotic (University of Chicago (US)) , Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US))
      • 13:35
        Role of CEPH in the Facility and Distributed Storage 15m
        Speaker: Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US))
      • 13:50
        Automating Deployment 15m
        Speaker: Lincoln Bryant (University of Chicago (US))
      • 14:05
        Caching Network Status and Plans 15m
        Speaker: Wei Yang (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))
    • 14:30 15:30
      US ATLAS Facility: Opportunistic Resources
      Conveners: Eric Christian Lancon (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)) , Robert William Gardner Jr (University of Chicago (US)) , Torre Wenaus (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))
      • 14:30
        DOE HPC Integration Summary 45m

        What are three sites doing, what in common?
        Cost/benefit analysis.
        Working group to write up US ATLAS request to Lali

        Speaker: Taylor Childers (Argonne National Laboratory (US))
      • 15:15
        NSF Resources: XSEDE, Blue Waters, Campuses 15m

        Current activities and future prospects

        Speakers: Mark Neubauer (Univ. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (US)) , Robert William Gardner Jr (University of Chicago (US))
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee 30m
    • 16:00 17:00
      US ATLAS Facility: Performance of Event Service Workflows
      Conveners: Torre Wenaus (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) , Vakho Tsulaia (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))
      • 16:00
        Event Service today: progress, problems and challenges 20m
        Speakers: Vakho Tsulaia (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) , Wen Guan (University of Wisconsin (US))
      • 16:20
        Discussion 10m
      • 16:30
        Event Service performance optimization on HPC 20m
        Speakers: Doug Benjamin (Duke University (US)) , Taylor Childers (Argonne National Laboratory (US))
      • 16:50
        Discussion 10m
    • 17:00 18:00
      Physics Support: Evolution of SIT (git, cmake, jenkins)
      Conveners: Alexander Undrus (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) , Ayana Holloway (Duke University (US)) , Erich Ward Varnes (University of Arizona (US))
      • 17:00
        Transition to Continuous Integration Practices in ATLAS Software Development 20m
        Speaker: Alexander Undrus (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))
    • 08:30 09:30
      Core Software: Metadata and event-level parallelism
      Conveners: David Malon (Argonne National Laboratory (US)) , Vakho Tsulaia (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))
      • 08:30
        Introduction 20m
        Speaker: Vakho Tsulaia (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))
      • 08:50
        Discussion 10m
      • 09:00
        Metadata handling challenges for the future 20m
        Speaker: Jack Cranshaw (Argonne National Laboratory (US))
      • 09:20
        Discussion 10m
    • 09:30 10:30
      Physics Support: Analysis frameworks and analysis in athena
      Conveners: Nils Erik Krumnack (Iowa State University (US)) , Will Buttinger (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))
    • 10:30 10:50
      Coffee 20m
    • 11:50 12:05
      Tour of MWT2_UC 15m
    • 11:59 13:09
      Lunch on your own 1h 10m
    • 15:30 15:50
      Coffee break 20m
    • 16:30 18:30
      HSF Community Whitepaper: Small group discussions with NSF S2I2 PIs about contributing to Community White Paper
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×