Slovak Teachers Programme 04/2009

from Sunday, April 19, 2009 (2:00 PM) to Saturday, April 25, 2009 (11:00 PM)
CERN (B6 2-024)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Apr 19, 2009
Apr 20, 2009
Apr 21, 2009
Apr 22, 2009
Apr 23, 2009
Apr 24, 2009
Apr 25, 2009
AM
9:00 AM Introduction to CERN / Predstavenie CERNu - Peter Chochula (CERN)   (B6 2-024)
9:30 AM Slovakia at CERN / Slovensko v CERNe - Karel Šafařík (CERN)   (B6 2-024)
Slides
10:00 AM Accelerators in the sky and underground / Urýchľovače na oblohe a pod zemou(1) - Jiří Grygar (Czech Academy of Sciences)   (B6 2-024)
Slides
11:00 AM Accelerators in the sky and underground / Urýchľovače na oblohe a pod zemou (2) - Jiří Grygar (Czech Academy of Sciences)   (B6 2-024)
8:30 AM Accelerators in the sky and underground / Urýchľovače na oblohe a pod zemou (3) - Grygar Jiří (Czech Academy of Sciences)   (B6 2-024)
10:00 AM Introduction to Particle Physics / Fyzika častíc - úvod (1) - Martin Mojžiš (Comenius University)   (B6 2-024)
Slides
11:00 AM Detectors and Accelerators / Detektory a urýchľovače (1) - Peter Chochula (CERN) Karel Šafařík (CERN)   (B6 2-024)
9:00 AM Detectors and Accelerators / Detektory a urýchľovače (2) - Peter Chochula (CERN) Karel Šafařík (CERN)   (B6 2-024)
10:00 AM Introduction to Particle Physics / Fyzika častíc - úvod (2) - Martin Mojžiš (Comenius Univeristy)   (B6 2-024)
Slides
11:00 AM Communications in Physics Collaboration / Komunikácia vo fyzikálnej spolupráci - Marek Domaracky (California Institute of Technology)   (B6 2-024)
Slides
9:00 AM Detectors and Accelerators / Detektory a urýchľovače (3) - Peter Chochula (CERN) Karel Šafařík (CERN)   (B6 2-024)
Slides
10:00 AM Introduction to Particle Physics / Fyzika častíc - úvod (3) - Martin MojžIš (Comenius University)   (B6 2-024)
Slides
11:00 AM Introduction to GRID Computing / Počítanie pomocou GRIDu - úvod - Juraj Sucik Robert Harakaly (CERN)   (B6 2-024)
Slides
9:00 AM Radiation Prtection at Acceleratos / Radiacna ochrana na urychlovacoch - Pavol Vojtyla (CERN)   (B6 2-024)
Slides
10:00 AM Technology transfer at CERN - example MEDIPIX / Transfer technológií v CERNe - príklad MEDIPIX - Bettina Mikulec (CERN) Ivan Mikulec (Institut fuer Hochenergiephysik (HEPHY))   (B6 2-024)
Slides
11:00 AM Heavy-ion Physics or Small Bang / Fyzika ťažkých iónov alebo malý tresk - Karel Šafařík (CERN)   (B6 2-024)
Slides
8:30 AM Depart for Chamonix and Slovakia / Odchod - smer Chamonix a Slovensko   (Hostel)
PM
5:00 PM Welcome Reception / Uvítacia recepcia - Mick Storr (CERN)   (Square Van Hove)
6:00 PM Introduction to the programme / Predstavenie programu - Mick Storr (CERN)   (Restaurant 1)
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM Introduction to ALICE / ALICE experiment - Karel Safarik (CERN)   (B6 2-024)
Slides
3:30 PM Visit ALICE / Návšteva ALICE   (Restaurant 1)
6:00 PM Football / Fotbal - Karel Safarik (CERN)   (Football field)
6:00 PM Lecture Review / Diskusia prednášky - Mick Storr (CERN)   (B6 2-024)
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM Hands-on Build a Cloud Chamber / Postavme si hmlovú komoru - Mick Storr (CERN)   (6 2-002)
2:00 PM Teachers Lab Experiments   (3 R-002)
2:00 PM Visit Microcosm / Návšteva Microcosm   (B33 Reception)
6:00 PM Lecture Review / Diskusia prednášky - Mick Storr (CERN)   (Restaurant 1)
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM Discover Geneva Treasure Hunt / Hľadanie Ženevského pokladu - Mick Storr (CERN)   (Entrance B)
7:30 PM Programme Dinner / Večera - Mick Storr (CERN)   (2 Place de la Navigation)
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM Visit to the Anti-matter factory / Návšteva továrne antihmoty - Mick Storr (CERN)   (B6 2-024)
2:00 PM Visit to the Computer Centre / Návšteva počítačového centra - Juraj Sucik   (B513 Computer Centre)
2:00 PM What did we learn ? What next ? / Čo sme sa naučili? Čo ďalej? - Karel Safarik (CERN)   (513 1-023)
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM Introduction to CMS / CMS experiment   (B6 2-024)
3:00 PM Visit CMS / Návšteva CMS   (B6 2-024)
5:00 PM Programme evaluation / Vyhodnotenie programu - Mick Storr (CERN)   (B6 2-024)