Indico has been upgraded to v2.3. Please see our blog for a list of improvements.
European HTCondor Workshop 2017

from Tuesday, 6 June 2017 (12:30) to Friday, 9 June 2017 (14:45)
DESY (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron) (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
6 Jun 2017
7 Jun 2017
8 Jun 2017
9 Jun 2017
AM
09:00
Workshop - Peter Wegner (DESY) (until 10:40) (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
09:00 HTCondor Policies: Job and Machines - Todd Tannenbaum (Univ of Wisconsin-Madison, Wisconsin, USA)   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
09:50 Consolidating Computational Resources at IceCube - Vladimir Brik (University of Wisconsin at Madison)   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
10:15 Flexible and Cost-effective Petabyte-Scale Architecture with HTCondor Processing and EOS Storage Backend for Earth Observation Applications - Veselin Vasilev (European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC))   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
10:40 --- Coffee break ---
11:10
Workshop - Todd Tannenbaum (Univ of Wisconsin-Madison, Wisconsin, USA) (until 12:25) (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
11:10 Matchmaker Policies: Users and Groups - Jaime Frey (University of Wisconsin-Madison (US))   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
12:00 HTCondor in the Azure Cloud - Xavier Pillons (Microsoft) Brij Kishor Jashal (Tata Inst. of Fundamental Research (IN))   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
08:00
Office hours (until 09:00) (SemRoom 3a (next to conference location))
09:00
Workshop - Chris Brew (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) (until 10:30) (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
09:00 Schedd Policy: Controlling Job Submission - John Knoeller   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
09:20 Python Bindings Tutorial - Brian Paul Bockelman (University of Nebraska (US))   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
10:00 What's New in HTCondor? - Todd Tannenbaum (Univ of Wisconsin-Madison, Wisconsin, USA)   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Workshop - Antonio Dorta (until 12:40) (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
11:00 Singularity and HTCondor - Brian Paul Bockelman (University of Nebraska (US))   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
11:20 Did You Know...? - John Knoeller   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
11:50 HTCondor at RAL: An Update - Andrew David Lahiff (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
12:15 OPERA-P: An adaptive scheduler for dynamically provisioning Big Data frameworks on-demand - Mr Feras Awaysheh (USC - CiTIUS)   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
08:00
Office hours (until 09:00) (SemRoom 3a (next to conference location))
09:00
Workshop - Helge Meinhard (CERN) (until 10:20) (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
09:00 Security Basics - Jaime Frey (University of Wisconsin-Madison (US))   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
09:30 HTCondor Annex - Jaime Frey (University of Wisconsin-Madison (US))   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
10:00 Transitioning HTCondor to RHEL7 - John Knoeller   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
10:20 --- Coffee break ---
10:50
Workshop - Brian Paul Bockelman (University of Nebraska-Lincoln (US)) (until 11:55) (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
10:50 Case Study: UW's Scheduling Policies - John Knoeller   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
11:10 Monitoring HTCondor - Todd Tannenbaum (Univ of Wisconsin-Madison, Wisconsin, USA)   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
11:30 Debugging Common Problems - Jaime Frey (University of Wisconsin-Madison (US))   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
11:55
Workshop closure (until 12:15) (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
11:55 Workshop wrap-up - Helge Meinhard (CERN)   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
PM
12:30 --- Registration ---
14:00
Workshop - Helge Meinhard (CERN) (until 15:30) (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
14:00 Welcome to DESY - Volker Guelzow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
14:15 Workshop logistics - Yves Kemp (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Christoph Beyer   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
14:30 HTCondor User Tutorial - Todd Tannenbaum (Univ of Wisconsin-Madison, Wisconsin, USA)   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Workshop - Jose Flix Molina (Centro de Investigaciones Energ. Medioambientales y Tecn. - (ES) (until 17:50) (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
16:00 HTCondor past and future - Miron Livny (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
16:25 HTCondor Administration Basics - Todd Tannenbaum (Univ of Wisconsin-Madison, Wisconsin, USA)   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
17:25 METSCAN and Novel nuclear barcode regions for the identification of flatfish species - Antonio Puertas Gallardo (European Commission)   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
19:00 --- Welcome Reception ---
12:25
Computing Center tour (optional) (until 13:00) (Starting from Conference Location)
12:25 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Workshop - Antonio Puertas Gallardo (European Commission) (until 15:40) (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
14:00 HTCondor at DESY: Experiences and Outlook - Thomas Hartmann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
14:25 HTCondor and kerberos renewal - Ben Jones (CERN)   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
14:50 HTCondor Kerberos Integration, implementation and tests at DESY - Mr Christoph Beyer   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
15:15 CERN HTCondor migration status - Ben Jones (CERN)   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
15:40 --- Coffee break ---
16:10
Visit of Petra-III experimental facilities (until 18:10) (Departure from conference location)
Presentation by Steve Aplin
12:40
Computing Center tour (optional) (until 13:10) (Starting from Conference location)
12:40 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Workshop - Christoph Beyer (until 15:40) (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
14:00 HTCondor on the Open Science Grid - Brian Paul Bockelman (University of Nebraska (US))   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
14:25 Advanced Job Submission - John Knoeller   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
14:50 Reaching new Scales with the CMS HTCondor Global Pool - Mr Diego Davila (CERN/CMS)   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
15:15 CMS Glidein Factory - Bootstrapping a Condor Pool Spanning Computing Sites Around the Globe - Mr Amjad Kotobi (CERN)   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
15:40 --- Coffee break ---
16:10
Workshop - Yves Kemp (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) (until 17:50) (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
16:10 Networking Concepts in HTCondor - Jaime Frey (University of Wisconsin-Madison (US))   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
16:35 Progress Report on the HTCondor-CE - Brian Paul Bockelman (University of Nebraska (US))   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
17:00 Experiences with HTCondor Universes on a Petabyte Scale Platform for Earth Observation Data Processing - Dr Dario Rodriguez (European Commission - DG JRC)   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
17:25 Hunting Gravitational Waves with HTCondor - Dr Carsten Aulbert (AEI)   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
18:15 Getting to the Workshop Dinner (see attached PDF for details)   ()
19:00 --- Workshop dinner ---
12:15 --- Lunch ---
13:15
Office hours (until 14:45) (SemRoom 3a (next to conference location))