European HTCondor Workshop 2017

from Tuesday, June 6, 2017 (12:30 PM) to Friday, June 9, 2017 (2:45 PM)
DESY (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron) (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 6, 2017
Jun 7, 2017
Jun 8, 2017
Jun 9, 2017
AM
9:00 AM
Workshop - Peter Wegner (DESY) (until 10:40 AM) (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
9:00 AM HTCondor Policies: Job and Machines - Todd Tannenbaum (Univ of Wisconsin-Madison, Wisconsin, USA)   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
9:50 AM Consolidating Computational Resources at IceCube - Vladimir Brik (University of Wisconsin at Madison)   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
10:15 AM Flexible and Cost-effective Petabyte-Scale Architecture with HTCondor Processing and EOS Storage Backend for Earth Observation Applications - Veselin Vasilev (European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC))   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
10:40 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:10 AM
Workshop - Todd Tannenbaum (Univ of Wisconsin-Madison, Wisconsin, USA) (until 12:25 PM) (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
11:10 AM Matchmaker Policies: Users and Groups - Jaime Frey (University of Wisconsin-Madison (US))   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
12:00 PM HTCondor in the Azure Cloud - Xavier Pillons (Microsoft) Brij Kishor Jashal (Tata Inst. of Fundamental Research (IN))   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
8:00 AM
Office hours (until 9:00 AM) (SemRoom 3a (next to conference location))
9:00 AM
Workshop - Chris Brew (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) (until 10:30 AM) (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
9:00 AM Schedd Policy: Controlling Job Submission - John Knoeller   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
9:20 AM Python Bindings Tutorial - Brian Paul Bockelman (University of Nebraska (US))   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
10:00 AM What's New in HTCondor? - Todd Tannenbaum (Univ of Wisconsin-Madison, Wisconsin, USA)   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Workshop - Antonio Dorta (until 12:40 PM) (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
11:00 AM Singularity and HTCondor - Brian Paul Bockelman (University of Nebraska (US))   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
11:20 AM Did You Know...? - John Knoeller   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
11:50 AM HTCondor at RAL: An Update - Andrew David Lahiff (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
12:15 PM OPERA-P: An adaptive scheduler for dynamically provisioning Big Data frameworks on-demand - Mr Feras Awaysheh (USC - CiTIUS)   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
8:00 AM
Office hours (until 9:00 AM) (SemRoom 3a (next to conference location))
9:00 AM
Workshop - Helge Meinhard (CERN) (until 10:20 AM) (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
9:00 AM Security Basics - Jaime Frey (University of Wisconsin-Madison (US))   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
9:30 AM HTCondor Annex - Jaime Frey (University of Wisconsin-Madison (US))   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
10:00 AM Transitioning HTCondor to RHEL7 - John Knoeller   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
10:20 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:50 AM
Workshop - Brian Paul Bockelman (University of Nebraska-Lincoln (US)) (until 11:55 AM) (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
10:50 AM Case Study: UW's Scheduling Policies - John Knoeller   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
11:10 AM Monitoring HTCondor - Todd Tannenbaum (Univ of Wisconsin-Madison, Wisconsin, USA)   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
11:30 AM Debugging Common Problems - Jaime Frey (University of Wisconsin-Madison (US))   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
11:55 AM
Workshop closure (until 12:15 PM) (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
11:55 AM Workshop wrap-up - Helge Meinhard (CERN)   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
PM
12:30 PM --- Registration ---
2:00 PM
Workshop - Helge Meinhard (CERN) (until 3:30 PM) (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
2:00 PM Welcome to DESY - Volker Guelzow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
2:15 PM Workshop logistics - Yves Kemp (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Christoph Beyer   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
2:30 PM HTCondor User Tutorial - Todd Tannenbaum (Univ of Wisconsin-Madison, Wisconsin, USA)   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM
Workshop - Jose Flix Molina (Centro de Investigaciones Energ. Medioambientales y Tecn. - (ES) (until 5:50 PM) (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
4:00 PM HTCondor past and future - Miron Livny (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
4:25 PM HTCondor Administration Basics - Todd Tannenbaum (Univ of Wisconsin-Madison, Wisconsin, USA)   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
5:25 PM METSCAN and Novel nuclear barcode regions for the identification of flatfish species - Antonio Puertas Gallardo (European Commission)   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
7:00 PM --- Welcome Reception ---
12:25 PM
Computing Center tour (optional) (until 1:00 PM) (Starting from Conference Location)
12:25 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Workshop - Antonio Puertas Gallardo (European Commission) (until 3:40 PM) (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
2:00 PM HTCondor at DESY: Experiences and Outlook - Thomas Hartmann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
2:25 PM HTCondor and kerberos renewal - Ben Jones (CERN)   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
2:50 PM HTCondor Kerberos Integration, implementation and tests at DESY - Mr Christoph Beyer   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
3:15 PM CERN HTCondor migration status - Ben Jones (CERN)   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
3:40 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:10 PM
Visit of Petra-III experimental facilities (until 6:10 PM) (Departure from conference location)
Presentation by Steve Aplin
12:40 PM
Computing Center tour (optional) (until 1:10 PM) (Starting from Conference location)
12:40 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Workshop - Christoph Beyer (until 3:40 PM) (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
2:00 PM HTCondor on the Open Science Grid - Brian Paul Bockelman (University of Nebraska (US))   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
2:25 PM Advanced Job Submission - John Knoeller   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
2:50 PM Reaching new Scales with the CMS HTCondor Global Pool - Mr Diego Davila (CERN/CMS)   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
3:15 PM CMS Glidein Factory - Bootstrapping a Condor Pool Spanning Computing Sites Around the Globe - Mr Amjad Kotobi (CERN)   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
3:40 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:10 PM
Workshop - Yves Kemp (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) (until 5:50 PM) (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
4:10 PM Networking Concepts in HTCondor - Jaime Frey (University of Wisconsin-Madison (US))   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
4:35 PM Progress Report on the HTCondor-CE - Brian Paul Bockelman (University of Nebraska (US))   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
5:00 PM Experiences with HTCondor Universes on a Petabyte Scale Platform for Earth Observation Data Processing - Dr Dario Rodriguez (European Commission - DG JRC)   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
5:25 PM Hunting Gravitational Waves with HTCondor - Dr Carsten Aulbert (AEI)   (SemRoom 4a/4b (Building 1b))
6:15 PM Getting to the Workshop Dinner (see attached PDF for details)   ()
7:00 PM --- Workshop dinner ---
12:15 PM --- Lunch ---
1:15 PM
Office hours (until 2:45 PM) (SemRoom 3a (next to conference location))