EuPRAXIA - Yearly Meeting 2017 and 2nd Collaboration Week

from Monday, November 20, 2017 (9:00 AM) to Friday, November 24, 2017 (3:00 PM)
IST Congress Centre (within Pavllhão de Civil) (Auditorium)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Nov 20, 2017
Nov 21, 2017
Nov 22, 2017
Nov 23, 2017
Nov 24, 2017
AM
8:00 AM
SAC & WP leaders (closed session) (until 9:00 AM) (Room 02.3)
9:00 AM
WP Updates -Prof. Andrea Mostacci (Sapienza University of Rome e INFN-Roma I (IT)) (until 10:40 AM) (Auditorium)
9:00 AM Laser Design and Optimization (WP4) - Leonida Antonio (Leo) Gizzi (CNR and INFN)   (Auditorium)
9:40 AM --- Discussion ---
9:45 AM FEL Pilot application (WP6) - Federico Nguyen (INFN)   (Auditorium)
10:00 AM --- Discussion ---
10:05 AM HEP & other Pilot Applications (WP7) - Roman Walczak   (Auditorium)
10:20 AM --- Discussion ---
10:25 AM Alternative e-Beam Driven Plasma Structure (WP9) - massimo ferrario (INFN-LNF)   (Auditorium)
10:35 AM --- Discussion ---
10:40 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
WP Updates - Brigitte Cros (LPGP CNRS) (until 12:15 PM) (Auditorium)
11:00 AM Use of Other Novel Technologies (WP10) - Dr guoxing xia (University of Manchester) Ulrich Dorda (DESY)   (Auditorium)
11:10 AM --- Discussion ---
11:15 AM FEL Application Prototyping (WP11) - Andreas Maier (Universität Hamburg)   (Auditorium)
11:25 AM --- Discussion ---
11:30 AM Acc. Prototyping & Exp. Test Facilities (WP12) - Andrea Mostacci (Sapienza University of Rome e INFN-Roma I (IT))   (Auditorium)
11:40 AM --- Discussion ---
8:30 AM
SAC & WP leaders (closed session) (until 9:30 AM) ()
9:30 AM
Plenary - Arnd Ernst Specka (until 10:30 AM) (Auditorium)
9:30 AM --- SAC open Q&A - Questions to EuPRAXIA members from SAC ---
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Plenary - Zulfikar Najmudin (Imperial College) (until 12:00 PM) (Auditorium)
11:00 AM R&D on lasers and plasmas at GoLP - Luis Silva (Instituto Superior Técnico, Lisbon)   (Auditorium)
11:45 AM --- Discussion ---
11:00 AM
SAC & WP leaders (closed session) (until 12:00 PM) (Room 02.3)
9:00 AM
Plenary - Ralph Wolfgang Assmann (DESY) (until 10:00 AM) (Auditorium)
9:00 AM Review CDR layout and process - Ralph Wolfgang Assmann (DESY)   (Auditorium)
9:15 AM --- Discussion ---
10:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 AM
WP Meetings - Leonida Antonio (Leo) Gizzi (CNR and INFN) (until 12:30 PM) (Room 2.2)
10:30 AM WP1/2/3/4/5/7/9 - Leonida Antonio (Leo) Gizzi (CNR and INFN)   (Room 2.2)
9:00 AM
ESFRI roadmap application and WP summaries - Paul Andreas Walker (DESY) (until 10:30 AM) (Auditorium)
9:00 AM ESFRI roadmap - Franck Brottier (Europportunities OÜ)   (Auditorium)
9:20 AM --- Discussion ---
9:30 AM Short view from WP leaders   (Auditorium)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
WP summaries continued - Luis Silva (Instituto Superior Técnico, Lisbon) (until 12:30 PM) (Auditorium)
11:00 AM Short view from WP leaders   (Auditorium)
12:00 PM --- Discussion and AOB ---
PM
12:00 PM
Registration (until 2:00 PM) (Lobby Auditorium)
12:30 PM --- Light lunch and coffee ---
2:00 PM
Welcome and practical information (until 2:15 PM) (Auditorium)
2:00 PM Welcome - Luis Silva (Instituto Superior Técnico, Lisbon)   (Auditorium)
2:05 PM Practical information - Tom Minniberger (DESY)   (Auditorium)
2:15 PM
WP Updates - Jorge Vieira (Instituto Superior Técnico) (until 3:45 PM) (Auditorium)
2:15 PM Overall status and WP1 update - Ralph Wolfgang Assmann (DESY)   (Auditorium)
2:45 PM --- Discussion ---
2:50 PM Outreach and Liaison (WP8) - Ricardo Torres (University of Liverpool)   (Auditorium)
3:10 PM --- Discussion ---
3:15 PM Physics and Simulation (WP2) - Phi Nghiem   (Auditorium)
3:40 PM --- Discussion ---
3:45 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM
WP Updates - Ralph Wolfgang Assmann (DESY) (until 5:30 PM) (Auditorium)
4:00 PM High Gradient LPA Structure (WP3) - Brigitte Cros (LPGP CNRS)   (Auditorium)
4:25 PM --- Discussion ---
4:30 PM Beam Design and Optimization (WP5) - Enrica Chiadroni (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (Auditorium)
4:55 PM --- Discussion ---
5:00 PM Baseline parameters, facility layout & site studies - Paul Andreas Walker (DESY)   (Auditorium)
5:25 PM --- Discussion ---
5:30 PM --- Meet and Greet ---
5:30 PM
SAC & WP leaders (closed session) (until 6:00 PM) (Room 02.3)
12:15 PM --- Group Photo ---
12:30 PM --- CB & SAC member lunch buffet & coffee ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
1:00 PM
2nd Collaboration Board (CB) meeting (by invitation) (until 3:00 PM) (Room 02.1)
1:00 PM
SAC & WP leaders (closed session) (until 3:00 PM) (Room 02.3)
3:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:30 PM
Plenary - Enrica Chiadroni (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics) (until 4:30 PM) (Auditorium)
3:30 PM Alternative Radiation Generation (WP13) - Jorge Vieira (Instituto Superior Técnico) Dino Jaroszynski (University of Strathclyde)   (Auditorium)
3:40 PM --- Discussion ---
3:45 PM Hybrid Laser-Electron-Beam Driven Acc. (WP14) - Bernhard Hidding (Strathclyde)   (Auditorium)
3:55 PM --- Discussion ---
4:00 PM Diagnostics for EuPRAXIA accelerator - Alessandro Cianchi (INFN - Sezione Roma Tor Vergata)   (Auditorium)
4:25 PM --- Discussion ---
4:30 PM
SAC & WP leaders (closed session) (until 5:30 PM) (Room 02.1)
6:55 PM --- Collaboration Dinner ---
12:00 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Plenary - Leonida Antonio (Leo) Gizzi (CNR and INFN) (until 3:30 PM) (Auditorium)
2:00 PM EuPRAXIA@SPARC_LAB - massimo ferrario (INFN-LNF)   (Auditorium)
2:25 PM --- Discussion ---
2:30 PM Advancements at ELI Beamlines: Status of the user facility development - Lukas Pribyl (CERN)   (Auditorium)
2:55 PM --- Discussion ---
3:00 PM Laser R&D required for EuPRAXIA - Leonida Antonio (Leo) Gizzi (CNR and INFN) Francois Mathieu (LULI)   (Auditorium)
3:25 PM --- Discussion ---
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM
Plenary - massimo ferrario (INFN-LNF) (until 5:00 PM) (Auditorium)
4:00 PM SAC report - Caterina Biscari   (Auditorium)
4:45 PM --- Discussion ---
5:00 PM --- End of Yearly Meeting ---
5:15 PM
Pre-WP meetings (WP2 & WP5 & WP6 & WP7 & WP3; Location: IST Congress Centre, Floor02, Room: 02.1 and/or 02.3) - Enrica Chiadroni (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics) Phi Nghiem (until 7:00 PM) (02.1 and 02.3)
5:15 PM WP2 & WP5 & WP6 & WP7 & WP3 - Enrica Chiadroni (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics) Phi Nghiem   (02.1 and 02.3)
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
WP Meetings - Zeudi Mazzotta (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT)) (until 3:30 PM) (Room 2.2)
2:00 PM WP2/3/4/5/7/9 - Zeudi Mazzotta (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   (Room 2.2)
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM
WP Meetings - Brigitte Cros (LPGP CNRS) Leonida Antonio (Leo) Gizzi (CNR and INFN) Phi Nghiem (until 6:00 PM) (Room2.1a WP4; Room2.2 WP3; Room2.3 WP2 & WP5 + WP9)
4:00 PM WP2 & WP5 + WP9 - Phi Nghiem   (Room2.3)
4:00 PM WP3 - Brigitte Cros (LPGP CNRS)   (Room2.2)
4:00 PM WP4 - Leonida Antonio (Leo) Gizzi (CNR and INFN)   (Room2.1a)
6:00 PM --- Adjourn ---
12:30 PM --- Adjourn and End of Collaboration Meeting ---