EuPRAXIA - Yearly Meeting 2017 and 2nd Collaboration Week

Europe/Lisbon
Auditorium (IST Congress Centre (within Pavllhão de Civil))

Auditorium

IST Congress Centre (within Pavllhão de Civil)

Av. Rovisco Pais 1 1049-001 Lisbon Portugal
Arnd Specka (Ecole Polytechnique France - CNRS/IN2P3) , Paul Andreas Walker (DESY) , Ralph Wolfgang Assmann (DESY)
Description

Ponte 25 de Abril, Lisbon, Portugal (image: Pixabay)


The EuPRAXIA Yearly Meeting 2017 and 2nd Collaboration Week will take place on November 20th - 24th, 2017 at Instituto Superior Técnico IST, Lisbon, Portugal.

During the Yearly Meeting (Monday - Wednesday) all participants will have the chance to meet and update each other on work progress. The Scientific Advisory Committee (SAC) will convene and give scientific guidance to EuPRAXIA. In addition, the Collaboration Board (CB) Meeting in which all partners are represented will vote on upcoming decisions.
The possibility for individual work package (WP) meetings will be given during the second part of the Collaboration Week (Thursday and Friday). The focus will be WP meetings across different WPs with common topics or interfaces. A final session will bring together the whole collaboration again, to discuss the outcomes from the Yearly Meeting, the SAC input, WP meetings, outstanding topics, problems and plans for the next period.


Registration
Registration Form
Participants
  • Alberto Marocchino
  • Alberto Martinez de la Ossa
  • Alessandro Cianchi
  • Alexander Molodozhentsev
  • Andre Sobotta
  • Andrea Ghigo
  • Andrea Mostacci
  • Andrea Rossi
  • Andreas Maier
  • Andrei Seryi
  • Anna Giribono
  • Antoine Chance
  • Arie Irman
  • Arnd Ernst Specka
  • Bernhard Hidding
  • Bernhard Holzer
  • Brigitte Cros
  • Caterina Biscari
  • Christoph Lechner
  • Christophe SIMON-BOISSON
  • Constantin Haefner
  • Edda Gschwendtner
  • Elena Svystun
  • Enrica Chiadroni
  • Farzad Jafarinia
  • Federico Nguyen
  • Florian Burkart
  • Francesco Filippi
  • franck falcoz
  • Francois Lemery
  • francois MATHIEU
  • Gianluca Sarri
  • gilles maynard
  • Guido Toci
  • Guoxing Xia
  • Imre Ferenc Barna
  • Jorge Vieira
  • Jun Zhu
  • Knut Michel
  • Konstantin Kruchinin
  • Leonida Antonio (Leo) Gizzi
  • Luca Giannessi
  • Luca Labate
  • Lukas Pribyl
  • Maria Pia Anania
  • Maria Weikum
  • Marie Emmanuelle couprie
  • Massimo Ferrario
  • Michael Bussmann
  • Mihály András Pocsai
  • Paolo Tomassini
  • Pardis Niknejadi
  • Patrick Lee
  • Paul Andreas Walker
  • Paul Crump
  • Paul Mason
  • Petra Koester
  • Phu Anh Phi Nghiem
  • Rajeev Pattathil
  • Ralph Assmann
  • Reinhard Brinkmann
  • Ricardo Torres
  • Robert Rossmanith
  • Roman Walczak
  • Ruth Mundt
  • Sonja Jaster-Merz
  • Stefan Karsch
  • Thales Silva
  • Thomas Audet
  • Thomas Heinemann
  • Tom Minniberger
  • Ulrich Dorda
  • Xiangkun LI
  • Zeudi Mazzotta
  • Zulfikar Najmudin
  • Ángel Ferran Pousa
    • 12:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Registration Lobby Auditorium

      Lobby Auditorium

    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Light lunch and coffee 1h 30m Lobby Auditorium

      Lobby Auditorium

    • 2:00 PM 2:15 PM
      Welcome and practical information Auditorium

      Auditorium

      IST Congress Centre (within Pavllhão de Civil)

      Av. Rovisco Pais 1 1049-001 Lisbon Portugal
      • 2:00 PM
        Welcome 5m
        Speaker: Luis Silva (Instituto Superior Técnico, Lisbon)
      • 2:05 PM
        Practical information 10m
        Speaker: Tom Minniberger (DESY)
    • 2:15 PM 3:45 PM
      WP Updates: I Auditorium

      Auditorium

      IST Congress Centre (within Pavllhão de Civil)

      Av. Rovisco Pais 1 1049-001 Lisbon Portugal
      Convener: Jorge Vieira (Instituto Superior Técnico)
    • 3:45 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee break 15m Lobby Auditorium

      Lobby Auditorium

    • 4:00 PM 5:30 PM
      WP Updates: II Auditorium

      Auditorium

      IST Congress Centre (within Pavllhão de Civil)

      Av. Rovisco Pais 1 1049-001 Lisbon Portugal
      Convener: Ralph Wolfgang Assmann (DESY)
    • 5:30 PM 7:00 PM
      Meet and Greet 1h 30m Lobby Auditorium

      Lobby Auditorium

      Drinks and light snacks

    • 5:30 PM 6:00 PM
      SAC & WP leaders (closed session) Room 02.3 (IST Congress Centre)

      Room 02.3

      IST Congress Centre

    • 8:00 AM 9:00 AM
      SAC & WP leaders (closed session) Room 02.3 (IST Congress Centre)

      Room 02.3

      IST Congress Centre

    • 9:00 AM 10:40 AM
      WP Updates: III Auditorium

      Auditorium

      IST Congress Centre (within Pavllhão de Civil)

      Av. Rovisco Pais 1 1049-001 Lisbon Portugal
      Convener: Prof. Andrea Mostacci (Sapienza University of Rome e INFN-Roma I (IT))
      • 9:00 AM
        Laser Design and Optimization (WP4) 40m
        Speaker: Leonida Antonio (Leo) Gizzi (CNR and INFN)
      • 9:40 AM
        Discussion 5m
      • 9:45 AM
        FEL Pilot application (WP6) 15m
        Speaker: Federico Nguyen (INFN)
      • 10:00 AM
        Discussion 5m
      • 10:05 AM
        HEP & other Pilot Applications (WP7) 15m
        Speaker: Roman Walczak
      • 10:20 AM
        Discussion 5m
      • 10:25 AM
        Alternative e-Beam Driven Plasma Structure (WP9) 10m
        Speaker: massimo ferrario (INFN-LNF)
      • 10:35 AM
        Discussion 5m
    • 10:40 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee break 20m Lobby Auditorium

      Lobby Auditorium

    • 11:00 AM 12:15 PM
      WP Updates: IV Auditorium

      Auditorium

      IST Congress Centre (within Pavllhão de Civil)

      Av. Rovisco Pais 1 1049-001 Lisbon Portugal
      Convener: Brigitte Cros (LPGP CNRS)
    • 12:15 PM 12:30 PM
      Group Photo 15m Auditorium

      Auditorium

      IST Congress Centre (within Pavllhão de Civil)

      Av. Rovisco Pais 1 1049-001 Lisbon Portugal
    • 12:30 PM 1:00 PM
      CB & SAC member lunch buffet & coffee 30m Lobby Auditorium (IST Congress Centre)

      Lobby Auditorium

      IST Congress Centre

    • 12:30 PM 3:30 PM
      Lunch break 3h

      self-organized

    • 1:00 PM 3:00 PM
      2nd Collaboration Board (CB) meeting (by invitation) Room 02.1 (IST Congress Centre)

      Room 02.1

      IST Congress Centre

    • 1:00 PM 3:00 PM
      SAC & WP leaders (closed session) Room 02.3 (IST Congress Centre)

      Room 02.3

      IST Congress Centre

    • 3:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Coffee Break 30m Lobby Auditorium

      Lobby Auditorium

    • 3:30 PM 4:30 PM
      Plenary: talks I Auditorium

      Auditorium

      IST Congress Centre (within Pavllhão de Civil)

      Av. Rovisco Pais 1 1049-001 Lisbon Portugal
      Convener: Enrica Chiadroni (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)
    • 4:30 PM 5:30 PM
      SAC & WP leaders (closed session) Room 02.1 (IST Congress Centre)

      Room 02.1

      IST Congress Centre

    • 6:55 PM 9:55 PM
      Collaboration Dinner 3h CASA DO ALENTEJO

      CASA DO ALENTEJO

      Rua Portas de Santo Antão, 58, 1150-268 Lisboa

      http://www.casadoalentejo.com.pt/en/

    • 8:30 AM 9:30 AM
      SAC & WP leaders (closed session) IST Congress Centre

      IST Congress Centre

    • 9:30 AM 10:30 AM
      Plenary: SAC open Q&A - Questions to EuPRAXIA members from SAC Auditorium

      Auditorium

      IST Congress Centre (within Pavllhão de Civil)

      Av. Rovisco Pais 1 1049-001 Lisbon Portugal
      Convener: Arnd Ernst Specka
      • 9:30 AM
        SAC open Q&A - Questions to EuPRAXIA members from SAC 1h
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee break 30m Lobby Auditorium

      Lobby Auditorium

    • 11:00 AM 12:00 PM
      Plenary: Highlight talk by host Auditorium

      Auditorium

      IST Congress Centre (within Pavllhão de Civil)

      Av. Rovisco Pais 1 1049-001 Lisbon Portugal
      Convener: Zulfikar Najmudin (Imperial College)
      • 11:00 AM
        R&D on lasers and plasmas at GoLP 45m
        Speaker: Luis Silva (Instituto Superior Técnico, Lisbon)
      • 11:45 AM
        Discussion 15m
    • 11:00 AM 12:00 PM
      SAC & WP leaders (closed session) Room 02.3 (IST Congress Centre)

      Room 02.3

      IST Congress Centre

    • 12:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch break 2h

      self-organized

    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Plenary: talks II Auditorium

      Auditorium

      IST Congress Centre (within Pavllhão de Civil)

      Av. Rovisco Pais 1 1049-001 Lisbon Portugal
      Convener: Leonida Antonio (Leo) Gizzi (CNR and INFN)
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee Break 30m Lobby Auditorium

      Lobby Auditorium

    • 4:00 PM 5:00 PM
      Plenary: SAC report Auditorium

      Auditorium

      IST Congress Centre (within Pavllhão de Civil)

      Av. Rovisco Pais 1 1049-001 Lisbon Portugal
      Convener: massimo ferrario (INFN-LNF)
      • 4:00 PM
        SAC report 45m
        Speaker: Caterina Biscari
      • 4:45 PM
        Discussion 15m
    • 5:00 PM 5:15 PM
      End of Yearly Meeting 15m Auditorium

      Auditorium

      IST Congress Centre (within Pavllhão de Civil)

      Av. Rovisco Pais 1 1049-001 Lisbon Portugal
    • 5:15 PM 7:00 PM
      Pre-WP meetings (WP2 & WP5 & WP6 & WP7 & WP3; Location: IST Congress Centre, Floor02, Room: 02.1 and/or 02.3) 02.1 and 02.3 (IST Congress Centre (within Pavllhao de Civil))

      02.1 and 02.3

      IST Congress Centre (within Pavllhao de Civil)

      This meeting will now take place in room 2.1 and 2.3 next to the lecture hall. Members who want to join our Pre-WP meeting can come to the coffee area outside the lecture theatre and Ana will guide us over to the room.

      17:15 Start-to-end simulations for laser driven external injection (A. R. Rossi) 15+5
      17:35 Start-to-end simulations with comb technique for PWFA (A. Marocchino) 15+5
      17:55 Data analysis and relevant beam parameters calculation (A.R. Rossi) 15+5
      18:15 Overall discussions (Phi Nghiem) (20 min)
      18:35 WP7 beams and positrons (R. Walczak) 15+5

      Conveners: Enrica Chiadroni (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics) , Phi Nghiem
      • 5:15 PM
        WP2 & WP5 & WP6 & WP7 & WP3 1h 40m

        17:15 Start-to-end simulations for laser driven external injection (A. R. Rossi) 15+5
        17:35 Start-to-end simulations with comb technique for PWFA (A. Marocchino) 15+5
        17:55 Data analysis and relevant beam parameters calculation (A.R. Rossi) 15+5
        18:15 Overall discussions (Phi Nghiem) (20 min)
        18:35 WP7 beams and positrons (R. Walczak) 15+5

        Speakers: Enrica Chiadroni (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics) , Phi Nghiem
    • 9:00 AM 10:00 AM
      Plenary: General discussion Auditorium

      Auditorium

      IST Congress Centre (within Pavllhão de Civil)

      Av. Rovisco Pais 1 1049-001 Lisbon Portugal
      Convener: Ralph Wolfgang Assmann (DESY)
      • 9:00 AM
        Review CDR layout and process 15m
        Speaker: Ralph Wolfgang Assmann (DESY)
      • 9:15 AM
        Discussion 45m
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Coffee Break 30m Lobby Auditorium

      Lobby Auditorium

    • 10:30 AM 12:30 PM
      WP Meetings: I Room 2.2

      Room 2.2

      WP meetings will be organized by the WP leaders. Meetings across WP are highly encouraged.

      Convener: Leonida Antonio (Leo) Gizzi (CNR and INFN)
      • 10:30 AM
        WP1/2/3/4/5/7/9 2h

        10:30 Laser requirements for resonant scheme (P. Tomassini)
        10:50 Stabilization requirements (Z. Mazzotta)
        11:10 Synchronization (P. Koester)
        11:30 Laser specifications: Discussion (all)
        12:00 Infrastructure: Discussion (all)
        12:20 WP2-WP3 interactions (P. Nghiem)

        Speaker: Leonida Antonio (Leo) Gizzi (CNR and INFN)
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch break 1h 30m

      self-organized

    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      WP Meetings: II Room 2.2

      Room 2.2

      WP meetings will be organized by the WP leaders. Meetings across WP are highly encouraged.

      Convener: Zeudi Mazzotta (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))
      • 2:00 PM
        WP2/3/4/5/7/9 1h 30m

        14:00 Review EuPRAXIA Laser Specifications (Z. Mazzotta)
        14:30 Discussion (all)
        15:00 Preliminary results on the modeling of an optical injector (G. Maynard)
        with an experimental laser profile
        15:15 WP2-WP4 interactions (P. Nghiem)

        Speaker: Zeudi Mazzotta (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee Break 30m Lobby Auditorium

      Lobby Auditorium

    • 4:00 PM 6:00 PM
      WP Meetings: III Room2.1a WP4; Room2.2 WP3; Room2.3 WP2 & WP5 + WP9

      Room2.1a WP4; Room2.2 WP3; Room2.3 WP2 & WP5 + WP9

      WP meetings will be organized by the WP leaders. Meetings across WP are highly encouraged.

      Conveners: Brigitte Cros (LPGP CNRS) , Leonida Antonio (Leo) Gizzi (CNR and INFN) , Phi Nghiem
      • 4:00 PM
        WP2 & WP5 + WP9 2h Room2.3

        Room2.3

        Alberto Marocchino (INFN-LNF-Univ. Roma): importing/exporting parameters between simulation codes (10 min)
        Paolo Tomassini (CNR-INO): Last results of Rempi scheme (20 min)
        Patrick Lee (CNRS-LPGP): Studies of beam loading effects in ionization injection scheme (25 min)
        Xiangkun Li (CEA-IRFU): Attempts to decrease slice energy spread in quasi-linear regime (15 min)
        Phu Anh Phi Nghiem (CEA-IRFU): WP2 tasks and plans, discussions (30 min)

        Speaker: Phi Nghiem
      • 4:00 PM
        WP3 2h Room2.2

        Room2.2

        Discussion introduction: proposed implementation schemes for 2 plasma stages (Eupraxia report MS3.2) and stability requirements (T. Audet, LPGP)
        LPA Injector at 150 MeV : status & simulation updates (P. Lee/G Maynard, LPGP)
        Effect of injection process on divergence and emittance (Petra Koester, INO).
        LPA accelerator at 5 GeV: status, Laser parameters, Progress on plasma sources
        Laser plasma coupling schemes (Jason Cole or Z Najmudin, ICL)
        Proposed schemes/techniques for synchronization of laser & electron beams
        Proposed schemes for electron transport between stages (A. Chancé, E Chiadroni)

        Speaker: Brigitte Cros (LPGP CNRS)
      • 4:00 PM
        WP4 2h Room2.1a

        Room2.1a

        Guido TOCI, Preliminary laser design with Ti:Sa (20 min)
        Paul MASON, Progress on technology develop. for higher PRF pump operation (15 min)
        Franck FALCOZ, P60 with diode pumping (15 min)
        Andy BAYRAMIAN, Tm:YLF based architecture (20 min) Francois MATHIEU, Recent progress on XCAN (15 min)
        Petra KOESTER, Preliminary design of transverse functions (15 min)
        Zeudi MAZZOTTA, Transport and compression: key issues (20 min)

        Speaker: Leonida Antonio (Leo) Gizzi (CNR and INFN)
    • 6:00 PM 6:05 PM
      Adjourn 5m Auditorium

      Auditorium

      IST Congress Centre (within Pavllhão de Civil)

      Av. Rovisco Pais 1 1049-001 Lisbon Portugal