We upgraded Indico to version 3.0. The new search is now available as well.
30 November 2017 to 1 December 2017
Europe/Zurich timezone

Scientific Programme

*PRELIMINARY Program*

Thursday November 30, 2017

09:30 Welcome – Registration
09:45 Welcome by Michel Guidal, Director of IPNO
09:50 G. Mourou (IZEST) & T. Tajima (UCI) - Introduction

Session 1 : High Peak Power – From PW to 100PW (Chair Gerard Mourou)
10:00 C. H. Nam (GIST-CoReLS) - Commissioning the 20 fs, 4 PW Laser at CoReLS
10:30 R. Li / Y. Peng (SIOM) – 100 PW
11:00 B. Le Garrec (LULI) - Apollon Update

11:30 COFFE BREAK

Session 2 : High Energy Pulse compression in the atto-zepto time scale (Chair Ales Nicas)
11:50 K. Tanaka (ELI-NP) / J. Wheeler (IZEST) - Generation and Application of Atto-Zepto High energy Pulse
12:20 S. K. Lee (IBS-GIST) - High Energy Compression at CoReLS

12:50 LUNCH

Session 3 : Fundamental Science and Applications (ChairToshiki Tajima)
14:30 L. Gizzi (INO-CNR) - EuPRAXIA : A Viable Laser Driver for Plasma Acceleration
15:00 D. Stutman (ELI-NP) - New medical research directions with High Power Lasers at ELI-NP

15:30 COFFEE BREAK

15:50 H. Pepin (INRS-EMT) - Pulsed high-brightness neutrons delivered by multi-PW lasers for neutron interactions investigations
16:20 I. Pomerantz (Tel Aviv U.) - Neutron generation
16:50 X. Yan / H. Lu (PKU) - 3 atto-second pulse generation by single cycle laser pulse

17:20 adjourn

Friday December 1, 2017

Session 4 : XCAN and Applications (Chair Jean-Christophe Chanteloup)
09:00 J.C. Chanteloup (LULI) - X CAN
09:30 A.Cucoanes (ELI-NP) - Transmutation studies at ELI-NP
10:00 S. Gales (IPNO - IZEST) – Transmutation Overview
10:30 S. David (IN2P3)- Nuclear Waste Transmutation 2

11:00 COFFEE BREAK

11:20 C. Bonnal (CNES) – Space debris overview
11:50 G. Mourou (IZEST) – Space debris precision positioning

Session 5 : Economical impact of research infrastructures
12:20 F. Brottier (Europportunities) - ELI Socio economic Impact

12:35 LUNCH

13:30 3 workshops are organized in parallel :

  • 1/ Transmutation – Chaired by T. Tajima (UCI) / A. Necas (UCI)
  • 2/ Space debris – Chaired by C. Bonnal (CNES)
  • 3/ Pulse compression – Chaired by J. Wheeler (IZEST)