STFC's Summer School in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning

from Tuesday, 17 July 2018 (18:00) to Wednesday, 25 July 2018 (16:30)
UCL

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
17 Jul 2018
18 Jul 2018
19 Jul 2018
20 Jul 2018
21 Jul 2018
22 Jul 2018
23 Jul 2018
24 Jul 2018
25 Jul 2018
AM
09:00
Morning Lecture - Liam Coatman (ASI Data Science) (until 12:00) (Cruciform Lecture Theatre 1 (B404))
09:00
Morning Lecture - Stephen Blair-Chappell (Bayncore) (until 12:00) (Cruciform Lecture Theatre 1 (B304))
09:00
Morning Lecture - Stephen Blair-Chappell (Bayncore) (until 12:00) (Cruciform Lecture Theatre 1 (B404))
09:00
Morning Lecture - Rich Graham (Mellanox) (until 12:00) (Cruciform Building Lecture Theatre 2 (B404))
09:00 --- Free Day ---
09:00
Morning Lecture - Derek Rattansey (Dell) (until 12:00) (Cruciform Lecture Theatre 2 (B404))
09:00
Morning Lecture - Twin Karmakharm (University of Sheffield) (until 12:30) (Christopher Ingold Building XLG1 Chemistry LT)
09:00 GPU Computers and Deep Learning Demystified - Jonny Hancox (NVidia)   (Christopher Ingold Building XLG1 Chemistry LT)
10:00 Image Classification with DIGITS - Twin Karmakharm   (Christopher Ingold Building XLG1 Chemistry LT)
09:00
Morning Lecture - Alex Adam (ASI Data Science) (until 12:00) (Cruciform Lecture Theatre 1 (B304))
PM
19:00 --- Welcome Reception ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00
Afternoon Lecture - Ben Green (ASI Data Science) (until 16:00) (Cruciform Lecture Theatre 1 (B404))
16:00 --- Break ---
16:30
Guest Lecture - Laura Nuttall (Cardiff University) (until 17:30) (Cruciform Lecture Theatre 1 (B404))
17:30 --- Dinner ---
19:00
Evening Event (until 21:00) (South Cloisters)
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00
Afternoon Lecture - Stephen Blair-Chappell (Bayncore) (until 16:00) (Cruciform Lecture Theatre 1 (B304))
16:00 --- Break ---
16:30
Guest Lecture - Michael Aaron Kagan (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) (until 17:30) (Cruciform Lecture Theatre 1 (B304))
17:30 --- Dinner ---
19:00
Evening Event (until 21:00) (Jeremy Bentham Room)
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00
Afternoon Lecture - Stephen Blair-Chappell (Bayncore) (until 16:00) (Cruciform Lecture Theatre 1 (B404))
16:00 --- Break ---
16:30
Guest Lecture -Prof. Ofer Lahav (UCL) (until 17:30) (Cruciform Lecture Theatre 1 (B404))
17:30 --- Dinner ---
19:00
Evening Event (until 22:00) (South Cloisters)
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00
Big Data Outreach Event (until 17:00) (Jeremy Bentham Room, UCL Main Building)
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00
Afternoon Lecture - Derek Rattansey (Dell) (until 16:00) (Cruciform Lecture Theatre 1 (B404))
16:00 --- Break ---
16:30
Guest Lecture - Ilya Feige (ASI Data Science) (until 17:30) (Cruciform Lecture Theatre 1 (B404))
17:30 --- Dinner ---
18:30
Evening Event - Tim Scanlon (until 19:45) (Gustave Tuck)
18:30 PhD Entrepreneurship - Philip Treleaven (UCL)   (Gustave Tuck)
18:50 TfL - Ben Cooper   (Gustave Tuck)
18:55 ASOS - Duncan Little   (Gustave Tuck)
19:00 Hartree - Andrew Gargett   (Gustave Tuck)
19:05 NCC - Ollie Whitehouse   (Gustave Tuck)
19:10 Valtech - Jason Ward   (Gustave Tuck)
19:15 UKAEA - Rob Akers   (Gustave Tuck)
19:20 Privitar - Suzanne Weller   (Gustave Tuck)
19:25 NVidia - Jonny Hancox   (Gustave Tuck)
19:30 Dell - Paul Brook   (Gustave Tuck)
19:45
Evening Event (until 21:00) (South Cloisters)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Afternoon Lecture - Twin Karmakharm (University of Sheffield) (until 16:00) (Christopher Ingold Building XLG1 Chemistry LT)
13:30 Object Detection with DIGITS - Twin Karmakharm (University of Sheffield)   (Christopher Ingold Building XLG1 Chemistry LT)
16:00 --- Break ---
16:30
Guest Lecture -Prof. Ben Stappers (University of Manchester) (until 17:30) (Cruciform Lecture Theatre 2 (B404))
18:45 --- Workshop Dinner - Boat Cruise on the River Thames departs 1900 sharp from Waterloo Pier, Lambeth, London SE1 7PB ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00
Afternoon Lecture - Gary Willis (ASI Data Science) (until 16:00) (Cruciform Lecture Theatre 1 (B304))
16:00 --- Refreshments and Wrap-up ---