STFC's Summer School in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning

Europe/London
UCL

UCL

Description

Please note that the registration period for this school has now closed and the school is currently oversubscribed, so we are not accepting any further applications.

STFC's Summer School in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning, provides a joint training activity and national cohort building exercise, primarily for PhD students involved in one of  STFC's eight Centres for Doctoral Training (CDT) in Data Intensive Science (DIS). The school will focus on the theme of artificial intelligence and machine learning, with lectures provided by scientific and industrial leaders in the field, which will be augmented by a variety of hands-on activities.  In addition to the training activities, the summer school will include:

  • Poster sessions, with a poster given by all participants
  • Data science outreach activity on Saturday afternoon
  • Free Sunday
  • Quiz night
  • Summer school dinner

The summer school will start with dinner on Tuesday 17 July at 7pm and end at 4pm on Wednesday 25 July. We ask all STFC CDT students to register as soon as possible and by Monday 30th April at the latest. After that point registrations will be accepted from non-CDT STFC students on a first-come basis. The school is free for all STFC students.

It is expected that students will be present for the entire duration and partake in all activities. Accommodation will be provided for all students in a UCL Halls of Residence and the expectation is that all participants will stay in the accommodation (even those resident in and around London). It will also be fully catered, except for Saturday evening and Sunday.

Please send any enquires to: stfc-dis-summer-school@live.ucl.ac.uk.

 

                                           

    • 19:00 21:00
      Welcome Reception 2h Main Quad Pop Up (by UCL Main Gate) ()

      Main Quad Pop Up (by UCL Main Gate)

    • 09:00 12:00
      Morning Lecture: ASI - Python: Data Science in Pandas and Numpy Cruciform Lecture Theatre 1 (B404)

      Cruciform Lecture Theatre 1 (B404)

      UCL

      Convener: Liam Coatman (ASI Data Science)
    • 12:00 13:00
      Lunch 1h Refectory

      Refectory

      UCL

    • 13:00 16:00
      Afternoon Lecture: ASI - Introduction to Classification and Regression (Linear and Logistic Regression) Cruciform Lecture Theatre 1 (B404)

      Cruciform Lecture Theatre 1 (B404)

      UCL

      Convener: Ben Green (ASI Data Science)
    • 16:00 16:30
      Break 30m
    • 16:30 17:30
      Guest Lecture: Colliding Black Holes and Neutron Stars: Detecting Gravitational Waves with LIGO and Virgo Cruciform Lecture Theatre 1 (B404)

      Cruciform Lecture Theatre 1 (B404)

      UCL

      Convener: Laura Nuttall (Cardiff University)
    • 17:30 19:00
      Dinner 1h 30m Refectory

      Refectory

      UCL

    • 19:00 21:00
      Evening Event: Poster Session 1 South Cloisters

      South Cloisters

      UCL

    • 09:00 12:00
      Morning Lecture: Intel - Build optimised TensorFlow/Caffee Cruciform Lecture Theatre 1 (B304)

      Cruciform Lecture Theatre 1 (B304)

      UCL

      Convener: Stephen Blair-Chappell (Bayncore)
    • 12:00 13:00
      Lunch 1h Refectory

      Refectory

      UCL

    • 13:00 16:00
      Afternoon Lecture: Intel - Training on the DevCloud Cruciform Lecture Theatre 1 (B304)

      Cruciform Lecture Theatre 1 (B304)

      UCL

      Convener: Stephen Blair-Chappell (Bayncore)
    • 16:00 16:30
      Break 30m
    • 16:30 17:30
      Guest Lecture: Machine Learning in High Energy Physics Cruciform Lecture Theatre 1 (B304)

      Cruciform Lecture Theatre 1 (B304)

      UCL

      Convener: Michael Aaron Kagan (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))
    • 17:30 19:00
      Dinner 1h 30m Refectory

      Refectory

      UCL

    • 19:00 21:00
      Evening Event: Quiz Night Jeremy Bentham Room

      Jeremy Bentham Room

      UCL

    • 09:00 12:00
      Morning Lecture: Intel - Intel Computer Vision SDK Cruciform Lecture Theatre 1 (B404)

      Cruciform Lecture Theatre 1 (B404)

      UCL

      Convener: Stephen Blair-Chappell (Bayncore)
    • 12:00 13:00
      Lunch 1h Refectory

      Refectory

      UCL

    • 13:00 16:00
      Afternoon Lecture: Intel Movidius Neural Compute Stick Cruciform Lecture Theatre 1 (B404)

      Cruciform Lecture Theatre 1 (B404)

      UCL

      Convener: Stephen Blair-Chappell (Bayncore)
    • 16:00 16:30
      Break 30m
    • 16:30 17:30
      Guest Lecture: Machine Learning in Astronomy Cruciform Lecture Theatre 1 (B404)

      Cruciform Lecture Theatre 1 (B404)

      UCL

      Convener: Prof. Ofer Lahav (UCL)
    • 17:30 19:00
      Dinner 1h 30m Refectory

      Refectory

      UCL

    • 19:00 22:00
      Evening Event: Poster Session 2 - Sponsored by Intel South Cloisters

      South Cloisters

      UCL

    • 09:00 12:00
      Morning Lecture: Mellanox - Networks and Machine Learning Cruciform Building Lecture Theatre 2 (B404)

      Cruciform Building Lecture Theatre 2 (B404)

      UCL

      Convener: Rich Graham (Mellanox)
    • 12:00 13:00
      Lunch 1h Refectory

      Refectory

      UCL

    • 13:00 17:00
      Big Data Outreach Event Jeremy Bentham Room, UCL Main Building

      Jeremy Bentham Room, UCL Main Building

      UCL

    • 09:00 17:00
      Free Day 8h
    • 09:00 12:00
      Morning Lecture: Dell - Industry use Cases of ML and AI Cruciform Lecture Theatre 2 (B404)

      Cruciform Lecture Theatre 2 (B404)

      UCL

      Convener: Derek Rattansey (Dell)
    • 12:00 13:00
      Lunch 1h Refectory

      Refectory

      UCL

    • 13:00 16:00
      Afternoon Lecture: Dell - Case Studies of AI and ML Cruciform Lecture Theatre 1 (B404)

      Cruciform Lecture Theatre 1 (B404)

      UCL

      Convener: Derek Rattansey (Dell)
    • 16:00 16:30
      Break 30m
    • 16:30 17:30
      Guest Lecture: Machine Learning in Industry Cruciform Lecture Theatre 1 (B404)

      Cruciform Lecture Theatre 1 (B404)

      UCL

      Convener: Ilya Feige (ASI Data Science)
    • 17:30 18:30
      Dinner 1h Refectory

      Refectory

      UCL

    • 18:30 19:45
      Evening Event: Partners' Pitches Gustave Tuck ()

      Gustave Tuck

      Convener: Tim Scanlon
    • 19:45 21:00
      Evening Event: Industry Networking Event and Poster Session South Cloisters

      South Cloisters

      UCL

    • 09:00 12:30
      Morning Lecture: NVidia - Deep Learning for Image Recognition Christopher Ingold Building XLG1 Chemistry LT

      Christopher Ingold Building XLG1 Chemistry LT

      UCL

      Convener: Twin Karmakharm (University of Sheffield)
      • 09:00
        GPU Computers and Deep Learning Demystified 1h
        Speaker: Jonny Hancox (NVidia)
      • 10:00
        Image Classification with DIGITS 2h 30m
        Speaker: Twin Karmakharm
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch 1h Refectory

      Refectory

      UCL

    • 13:30 16:00
      Afternoon Lecture: NVidia - Deep Learning for Object Recognition Christopher Ingold Building XLG1 Chemistry LT

      Christopher Ingold Building XLG1 Chemistry LT

      UCL

      Convener: Twin Karmakharm (University of Sheffield)
      • 13:30
        Object Detection with DIGITS 2h 30m
        Speaker: Twin Karmakharm (University of Sheffield)
    • 16:00 16:30
      Break 30m
    • 16:30 17:30
      Guest Lecture: SKA Cruciform Lecture Theatre 2 (B404)

      Cruciform Lecture Theatre 2 (B404)

      UCL

      Convener: Prof. Ben Stappers (University of Manchester)
    • 18:45 22:00
      Workshop Dinner - Boat Cruise on the River Thames departs 1900 sharp from Waterloo Pier, Lambeth, London SE1 7PB 3h 15m Waterloo Pier

      Waterloo Pier

      Lambeth, London SE1 7PB
    • 09:00 12:00
      Morning Lecture: ASI - An Introduction to Unsupervised Learning and Dimensionality Reduction Cruciform Lecture Theatre 1 (B304)

      Cruciform Lecture Theatre 1 (B304)

      UCL

      Convener: Alex Adam (ASI Data Science)
    • 12:00 13:00
      Lunch 1h Refectory

      Refectory

      UCL

    • 13:00 16:00
      Afternoon Lecture: ASI - Further Classification: KNN and Tree based methods Cruciform Lecture Theatre 1 (B304)

      Cruciform Lecture Theatre 1 (B304)

      UCL

      Convener: Gary Willis (ASI Data Science)
    • 16:00 16:30
      Refreshments and Wrap-up 30m