8th Topical Workshop on Longitudinal Diagnostics for FELs

Europe/Zurich
Bldg. 28c, FLASH seminar room (DESY Hamburg)

Bldg. 28c, FLASH seminar room

DESY Hamburg

Christopher Gerth (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY) , Rasmus Ischebeck (Paul Scherrer Institut) , Kay Wittenburg (DESY)
Description

This workshop series focuses on joint developments of longitudinal diagnostics for electron bunches in current and future short-bunch accelerators. Joint contributions from several labs are welcome. (Note: Transverse Deflecting Structures are not part of this WS as there exists already a strong CERN-PSI-DESY collaboration.)

The workshop is organised in working groups: Each participant has to contribute to a working group with the aim of exchanging ideas and planning of collaborations or joint measurements.
List of working groups (and WG coordinators):
1) Compression Monitor & THz Detectors — Christo & Franziska
2) Electro-Optical Diagnostics — Bernd & Serge
3) THz Streak of the primary electron beam — Rasmus & Steve
4) KALYPSO & fast digitisation — Michele & Dariusz 
5) Laser Heater operation & diagnostics — Mathias & Carlo

The joint sessions of all working groups comprise the Working Group Summaries and Speedposter Sessions: You will get a chance to promote your poster (format: portrait A0) in a 3 min. presentation just before the poster session.

Accommodation information
Participants
  • Aleksander Mielczarek
  • Aleksander Szubert
  • Alexander Knetsch
  • Andreas Penirschke
  • Arya Fallahi
  • Barbara Marchetti
  • Bernd Steffen
  • bryce jacobson
  • Carlo Vicario
  • Christophe Szwaj
  • Christopher Gerth
  • Csaba Lombosi
  • Daniel Haack
  • Dariusz Makowski
  • Evgeny Schneidmiller
  • Frank Brinker
  • Franziska Frei
  • Gabor Almasi
  • Gudrun Niehues
  • Hong Ye
  • Ishkhan Gorgisyan
  • Johannes Steinmann
  • Konstantin Kruchinin
  • Lorenzo Rota
  • Lutz Winkelmann
  • Mai Carsten
  • Mathias Hamberg
  • Meghana Mahaveer Patil
  • Michael Nasse
  • Michele Caselle
  • Mozhgan Hayati
  • Nicholas Matlis
  • Niels Neumann
  • Nils Lockmann
  • Paul Winkler
  • Rasmus Ischebeck
  • Rui Pan
  • Sascha Preu
  • Serge Bielawski
  • simone spampinati
  • Stefan Düsterrer
  • Stefan Funkner
  • Steven Patrick Jamison
  • Sven Reiche
  • vanessa grattoni
  • Zoltan Tibai
    • 09:45 12:00
      European XFEL Tour 1 (bike tour) 2h 15m Bldg. 28c, FLASH seminar room (DESY)

      Bldg. 28c, FLASH seminar room

      DESY

      This European XFEL tour will be organised by bike in small groups of approx. 6 people - this 3.5 km tour to the experimental hall and back will take about 2 hours. A mandatory 15-min. training on how to use an oxygen breather will be given before the tour.

    • 12:00 13:00
      Working group registration (light lunch & coffee) 1h Bldg. 28c, FLASH seminar room (DESY)

      Bldg. 28c, FLASH seminar room

      DESY

    • 13:00 13:30
      Welcome and organisational aspects 30m FLASH seminar room (DESY)

      FLASH seminar room

      DESY

      Speakers: Christopher Gerth (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY) , Rasmus Ischebeck (Paul Scherrer Institut)
    • 13:30 15:30
      WG 1: Compression Monitors 2h Bldg, 25b, room 109 (DESY)

      Bldg, 25b, room 109

      DESY

    • 13:30 15:30
      WG 2: Electro-Optical Diagnostics 2h Bldg. 1b, room 3a (DESY)

      Bldg. 1b, room 3a

      DESY

    • 13:30 15:30
      WG 3: THz Streaking e-Beam 2h Bldg. 28c, FLASH seminar room (DESY)

      Bldg. 28c, FLASH seminar room

      DESY

    • 13:30 15:30
      WG 4: KALYPSO 2h Bldg. 28k, room O2.010 (DESY)

      Bldg. 28k, room O2.010

      DESY

    • 13:30 15:30
      WG 5: Laser Heater Diagnostics 2h Bldg. 49a, room 204 (DESY)

      Bldg. 49a, room 204

      DESY

    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee Break 30m Bldg. 28c, FLASH seminar room (DESY)

      Bldg. 28c, FLASH seminar room

      DESY

    • 16:00 18:00
      WG 1 & 3 2h Bldg. 28c, FLASH seminar room (DESY)

      Bldg. 28c, FLASH seminar room

      DESY

    • 16:00 18:00
      WG 1, 2 & 4 2h Bldg. 28k, O2.010 (DESY)

      Bldg. 28k, O2.010

      DESY

    • 16:00 18:00
      WG 5 2h Bldg. 49a, room 204 (DESY)

      Bldg. 49a, room 204

      DESY

    • 18:30 21:30
      Working Group Dinner: BBQ in front of FLASH seminar room 3h Bldg. 28c, FLASH seminar room (DESY)

      Bldg. 28c, FLASH seminar room

      DESY

    • 08:45 09:00
      Welcome and organisational issues 15m Bldg. 28c, FLASH seminar room (DESY)

      Bldg. 28c, FLASH seminar room

      DESY

      Speaker: Christopher Gerth (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)
    • 09:00 10:30
      BLOCK 1: Facility Status Reports Bldg. 28c, FLASH seminar room (DESY)

      Bldg. 28c, FLASH seminar room

      DESY

      Convener: Christopher Gerth (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)
      • 09:00
        CLARA 15m
        Speaker: Steven Patrick Jamison (STFC)
      • 09:15
        FLUTE 15m
        Speaker: Michael Nasse
      • 09:30
        SFEL 15m
        Speaker: Rasmus Ischebeck (Paul Scherrer Institut)
      • 09:45
        XFEL 15m
        Speaker: Christopher Gerth (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)
      • 10:00
        LCLS1/2 15m
        Speaker: Bryce Jacobson (SLAC)
      • 10:15
        Reserve / Discussion 15m
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m Bldg. 28c, FLASH seminar room (DESY)

      Bldg. 28c, FLASH seminar room

      DESY

    • 11:00 11:30
      Overview Talk: Bunch Compression 30m Bldg. 28c, FLASH seminar room

      Bldg. 28c, FLASH seminar room

      DESY Hamburg

      Speaker: Sven Reiche (Paul Scherrer Institute)
    • 11:30 11:45
      WG Summary: Compression Monitors 15m Bldg. 28c, FLASH seminar room (DESY)

      Bldg. 28c, FLASH seminar room

      DESY

      Speakers: Christopher Gerth (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY) , Franziska Frei (Paul Scherrer Institut)
    • 11:45 12:00
      WG Summary: EO 15m Bldg. 28c, FLASH seminar room (DESY)

      Bldg. 28c, FLASH seminar room

      DESY

      Speakers: Prof. -serge -bielawski (Université de Lille - Sciences et Technologies) , Bernd Steffen (D)
    • 12:00 12:30
      Speed Poster Presentation: Compression Monitors, EO 30m Bldg. 28c, FLASH seminar room (DESY)

      Bldg. 28c, FLASH seminar room

      DESY

      Speaker: Rasmus Ischebeck (Paul Scherrer Institut)
    • 12:30 14:15
      Poster Session (Compression Monitors, EO) and Working Lunch 1h 45m Bldg. 28c, FLASH seminar room (DESY)

      Bldg. 28c, FLASH seminar room

      DESY

    • 14:15 14:45
      WG Summary: THz Acc./ Streaking 30m Bldg. 28c, FLASH seminar room (DESY)

      Bldg. 28c, FLASH seminar room

      DESY

      Speakers: Rasmus Ischebeck (Paul Scherrer Institut) , Steven Patrick Jamison (STFC)
    • 14:45 15:00
      Speed Poster Presentation: THz Acc./ Streaking 15m Bldg. 28c, FLASH seminar room (DESY)

      Bldg. 28c, FLASH seminar room

      DESY

      Speaker: Franziska Frei (Paul Scherrer Institut)
    • 15:00 16:30
      Poster Session THz Acc./ Streaking and Coffee Break 1h 30m Bldg. 28c, FLASH seminar room (DESY)

      Bldg. 28c, FLASH seminar room

      DESY

    • 16:30 17:00
      Overview Talk: X-Band Transverse Deflecting Structure Development and its applications 30m Bldg. 28c, FLASH seminar room (DESY)

      Bldg. 28c, FLASH seminar room

      DESY

      Speaker: Barbara Marchetti
    • 17:00 18:00
      European XFEL Tour 2 on foot: Injector 1h
    • 19:00 22:00
      Workshop Dinner 3h Düvelsbrücker Kajüte

      Düvelsbrücker Kajüte

    • 09:00 09:30
      Overview Talk: Laser Heater Operation 30m Bldg. 28c, FLASH seminar room (DESY)

      Bldg. 28c, FLASH seminar room

      DESY

      Speaker: Simone Spampinati (Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste)
    • 09:30 09:45
      WG Summary: Laser Heater 15m Bldg. 28c, FLASH seminar room (DESY)

      Bldg. 28c, FLASH seminar room

      DESY

      Speakers: Carlo Vicario (INFN-LNF) , Mathias Hamberg (Uppsala University)
    • 09:45 10:00
      WG Summary: KALYPSO 15m Bldg. 28c, FLASH seminar room (DESY)

      Bldg. 28c, FLASH seminar room

      DESY

      Speakers: Dariusz Makowski, Dr Michele Caselle (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee Break 30m Bldg. 28c, FLASH seminar room (DESY)

      Bldg. 28c, FLASH seminar room

      DESY

    • 10:30 11:00
      Speed Poster Presentation: Laser Heater, KALYPSO 30m Bldg. 28c, FLASH seminar room (DESY)

      Bldg. 28c, FLASH seminar room

      DESY

      Speaker: Bernd Steffen (D)
    • 11:00 12:00
      Poster Session: Laser Heater, KALYPSO 1h Bldg. 28c, FLASH seminar room (DESY)

      Bldg. 28c, FLASH seminar room

      DESY

    • 12:00 13:00
      Working Lunch (Poster Session continued) 1h Bldg. 28c, FLASH seminar room (DESY)

      Bldg. 28c, FLASH seminar room

      DESY

    • 13:00 13:45
      Workshop Summary and open discussion 45m Bldg. 28c, FLASH seminar room (DESY)

      Bldg. 28c, FLASH seminar room

      DESY

      Speakers: Christopher Gerth (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY) , Rasmus Ischebeck (Paul Scherrer Institut)
    • 13:45 14:00
      Next Workshop 15m Bldg. 28c, FLASH seminar room (DESY)

      Bldg. 28c, FLASH seminar room

      DESY

    • 14:00 14:15
      Final remarks, Workshop Closure 15m Bldg. 28c, FLASH seminar room (DESY)

      Bldg. 28c, FLASH seminar room

      DESY