HL/HE-LHC WG1 Meeting -- Electroweak physics

Europe/Zurich
4-3-006 - TH Conference Room (CERN)

4-3-006 - TH Conference Room

CERN

100
Show room on map
Alessandro Tricoli (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)), Dieter Zeppenfeld (Karlsruhe University), Dieter Zeppenfeld (Department of Physics), Dieter Zeppenfeld, Dieter Zeppenfeld (KIT, Karlsruhe), Paolo Nason (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT)), Patrizia Azzi (INFN Padova (IT)), Stephen Farry (University of Liverpool (GB))
Videoconference Rooms
HL_HE-LHC_WG1_Meeting
Name
HL_HE-LHC_WG1_Meeting
Description
HE/HL-LHC WG1 Meeting
Extension
10702715
Owner
Alessandro Tricoli
Auto-join URL
Useful links
Phone numbers
    • 09:00 09:30
      Introduction (15+15) 30m
      Speaker: Dieter Zeppenfeld (KIT, Karlsruhe)
    • 09:30 12:35
      Vector Boson Scattering processes
      • 09:45
        EWK correction to VBS,VVV 5m
        Speaker: Mathieu Pellen (University Wuerzburg)
      • 10:00
        Whizard capabilities, unitarization in VVV 5m
        Speaker: Jürgen Reuter (DESY Hamburg, Germany)
      • 10:15
        VBS in VBFNLO 5m
        Speaker: Marco Sekulla (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
      • 10:30
        Same Sign WW ATLAS 5m
        Speakers: Claire Lee (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)), Marc-Andre Pleier (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))
      • 10:45
        Same Sign WW CMS 5m
        Speaker: Sandhya Jain (Tata Inst. of Fundamental Research (IN))
      • 11:00
        WZ ATLAS 5m
        Speakers: Corinne Goy (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)), Lucia Di Ciaccio (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
      • 11:15
        WV semi-leptonic ATLAS 5m
        Speakers: Koji Terashi (University of Tokyo (JP)), Robert Les (University of Toronto (CA)), Tatsumi Nitta (Waseda University (JP)), Viviana Cavaliere (Brookhaven National Lab)
      • 11:30
        ZZ ATLAS 5m
        Speakers: Bing Li (University of Michigan (US)), Yusheng Wu (University of Science and Technology of China (CN))
      • 11:45
        ZZ CMS 5m
        Speaker: Mr. Claude Charlot (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
      • 11:55
        Tribosons ATLAS 5m
        Speakers: Evelin Bakos (University of Belgrade (RS)), Marija Vranjes Milosavljevic (Institute of Physics Belgrade (RS)), Nenad Vranjes (Institute of Physics Belgrade (RS))
      • 12:05
        VVV CMS 5m
        Speaker: Jay Lawhorn (California Institute of Technology (US))
      • 12:10
        Discussion 25m
    • 12:35 14:05
      Lunch Break 1h 30m
    • 14:05 15:00
      Diboson Cross Sections (inclusive and distributions)
      • 14:05
        XXX 10m
      • 14:20
        NNLO ZZ 10m
        Speaker: Joao Pires (Milano Bicocca)
      • 14:35
        Discussion 15m
    • 15:00 16:25
      Vector Boson Fusion processes
      • 15:00
        NNLO VBF 10m
        Speaker: Alexander Karlberg (University of Copenhagen (DK))
      • 15:20
        NNLO VBF 10m
        Speaker: Juan Manuel Cruz Martínez (Durham University (IPPP))
      • 15:40
        Central Jet veto on QCD jet rejection (exp) ATLAS+CMS 10m
        Speakers: Andrew Pilkington (University Of Manchester), James Robinson (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 16:00
        Higgs (Th) 10m
        Speaker: Fabrizio Caola (University of Durham (GB))
      • 16:10
        Discussion 15m
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×