International High School Teacher Programme 2019

from Sunday, July 7, 2019 (5:00 PM) to Saturday, July 20, 2019 (9:00 AM)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jul 7, 2019
Jul 8, 2019
Jul 9, 2019
Jul 10, 2019
Jul 11, 2019
Jul 12, 2019
Jul 13, 2019
Jul 15, 2019
Jul 16, 2019
Jul 17, 2019
Jul 18, 2019
Jul 19, 2019
AM
7:30 AM
Registration (until 9:45 AM) (Building 55)
7:30 AM Group 1   (Building 55)
10:00 AM
Lectures (until 12:30 PM) (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
10:00 AM Introduction to the International High School Teacher Programme 2019 - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
11:00 AM Introduction to CERN - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
9:00 AM
Lectures (until 12:30 PM) (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
9:00 AM Particle Accelerators 1/2 - Dr Simone Gilardoni (CERN)   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:45 AM Particle Accelerators 2/2 - Dr Simone Gilardoni (CERN)   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
9:00 AM
Lectures (until 10:30 AM) (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
9:00 AM Elementary Particle Physics in Early Physics Education - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
11:00 AM
Workshops (until 12:30 PM) (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
11:00 AM A Hands-on Tour Through Particle Physics on a Small Budget - Oliver Michael Keller (Universite de Geneve (CH)) Alexandra Jansky (University of Vienna (AT)) Ingvild Garmo Nilsson Julia Woithe (CERN)   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
9:00 AM
Lectures (until 12:30 PM) (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
9:00 AM Introduction to Particle Detectors - Chiara Mariotti (INFN Torino (IT))   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM The Discovery of the Higgs Boson - Luis Roberto Flores Castillo (The Chinese University of Hong Kong (HK))   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
9:00 AM
Lectures (until 12:30 PM) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:00 AM Medical Applications of Particle Physics - Manjit Dosanjh (CERN)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Introduction to CMS and beyond - David Barney (CERN)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:00 AM
Lectures (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:30 AM Computing at CERN - Xavier Espinal (CERN)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
11:00 AM
Visits & Workshops (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Data Centre Visits & OpenData Workshop - Kati Lassila-Perini (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI)) Linda Isabella Hemmann (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI)) Juha-Matti Teuho (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   (513/1-024)
9:00 AM
Perimeter Institute Workshops (until 12:00 PM) (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
9:00 AM Part 1/2 - Laura Pankratz (Perimeter Institute) Dave Fish (Perimeter Institute)   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
9:00 AM
Lectures (until 12:30 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM A Glimpse into Theoretical Physics - Alessandra Gnecchi (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:15 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:45 AM Data Analysis in Particle Physics - Roland Jansky (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM
Lectures (until 1:00 PM) (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
9:00 AM Engineering at CERN - Susana Izquierdo Bermudez (CERN)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
10:15 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 AM Future Accelerators - Michael Benedikt (CERN)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
11:45 AM --- Coffee Break ---
12:00 PM Final Questions & Final Answers - Kristof Schmieden (CERN)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
9:00 AM
Focus Groups - Final Reports (until 12:30 PM) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:00 AM Introduction & Overview - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:15 AM Focus Group 8 // Particle Accelerators - Elisa Appiani Adrian Gollerizo Fernandez Isaac Tarusarira Muserere Sadiya Jamal Christopher Adam Sarkonak   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:30 AM Focus Group 9 // Particle Physics & Errors and Uncertainty - Rahul Sankar Chatterjee Oksana Pasichnyk Thi Thuy Duong Luong Christopher Brock Bormann Stefania Fadda   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:45 AM Focus Group 3 // Particle Detectors - Mathias Burghardt Theresa Rudnick Anna Bukiewicz-Szul Yuan Zhou Iurii Ivanov   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
10:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 AM Focus Group 6 // Medical Applications of Particle Physics - Jason Peter Williamson Kelly Reble Ismari Antonia Garcia Garcia Paul Looijen Preeti Gahlawat   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
10:45 AM Focus Group 1 // Computing in Particle Physics - Mateusz Lukasz Jurecki Ruadh Maeve Duggan Charles Kinloch Payne Weerawat Nonghang Ildikó Szabó   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
11:00 AM Focus Group 4 // Theoretical Physics & Higgs Physics - Michael Kahnt Eerik Säre Sara Mohamed Ismail Gaber Mohamed Sarah Marie Torrie Ana Paula Estevão Marques Silveiro   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
11:15 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:45 AM Focus Group 2 // Data Analysis in Particle Physics - Efstratios Violakis Katarína Kozelková Rachel Alison Schnitzerling Amnah Hussain Norhailmi Abdul Mutalib   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
12:00 PM Focus Group 5 // Antimatter Research - Grégoire Travaillé Selçuk Yusuf Arslan Caroline Ribas de Oliveira Stefania Della Sciucca Megan Elizabeth Alvord   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
12:15 PM Focus Group 7 // Engineering & Future Accelerators - Glaiza Reblando Reobilo Marina Del Barco Molpeceres Yaron Teich Rita Chalupníková Danny Stefan Yosef   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
PM
5:00 PM
Welcome to CERN! (until 7:00 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:00 PM Welcome Reception - Jeff Wiener (CERN) Anja Kranjc Horvat (University of Potsdam (DE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:45 PM Discover CERN Treasure Hunt   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
7:00 PM --- Dinner in Restaurant 1 ---
8:15 PM
Physics Education Research (until 8:45 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
8:15 PM PER Session 1 - Anja Kranjc Horvat (University of Potsdam (DE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
8:45 PM
Introductory Remarks (until 9:30 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
8:45 PM Basics @ CERN - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Lectures (until 4:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:00 PM Introduction to Particle Physics - Claire Lee (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:00 PM
Registration (until 5:30 PM) (Building 55)
4:00 PM Group 2   (Building 55)
5:00 PM
Visits (until 6:30 PM) ()
5:00 PM Synchrocyclotron - Group 1   ()
5:45 PM Synchrocyclotron - Group 2   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
1:30 PM
Lectures (until 5:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
1:30 PM Introduction to Focus Groups - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:00 PM Errors and Uncertainty in Particle Physics - André David (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM First Questions & First Answers - Kristof Schmieden (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:45 PM
Social Event (until 10:00 PM) ()
5:45 PM Bowling & Pizza   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
1:50 PM
Visits (until 3:10 PM) ()
1:50 PM Cryogenic test facility hall SM18   ()
3:30 PM
Focus Groups (until 5:00 PM) ()
3:30 PM FG Session 1   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
1:30 PM
Workshops & Visits (until 4:30 PM) ()
1:30 PM Cloud Chamber Workshop & Microcosm+GLOBE   ()
4:30 PM
Focus Groups (until 5:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM FG Session 2   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Visits (until 5:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM CMS Cavern   ()
5:30 PM
Physics Education Research (until 6:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:30 PM PER Session 2 - Anja Kranjc Horvat (University of Potsdam (DE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
6:00 PM
Halfway Point (until 7:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
6:00 PM Review & Outlook - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
1:00 PM
Social Event (until 9:30 PM) ()
1:00 PM Discover Geneva Treasure Hunt   ()
7:30 PM Official Dinner of the HST2019 Programme   (Hotel Edelweiss)
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
1:50 PM
Visits (until 4:00 PM) ()
1:50 PM CERN Control Centre & AMS POCC   ()
4:00 PM
Focus Groups (until 5:30 PM) ()
4:00 PM FG Session 3   ()
7:00 PM
Social Events (until 9:00 PM) (Restaurant 1)
7:00 PM Meet&Greet with Laura&Dave   (Restaurant 1)
12:00 PM --- Lunch Break ---
1:30 PM
Perimeter Institute Workshops (until 4:30 PM) (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
1:30 PM Part 2/2 - Laura Pankratz (Perimeter Institute) Dave Fish (Perimeter Institute)   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
6:00 PM
Social Event (until 7:30 PM) (Restaurant 1)
6:00 PM International Gift Swapping Game   (Restaurant 1)
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Lectures (until 4:00 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:00 PM Antimatter Research - Michael Doser (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:00 PM
Visits (until 6:30 PM) ()
4:00 PM Antimatter Factory and LEIR   ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Focus Groups (until 5:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM FG Session 4   ()
5:00 PM --- HST2019 GROUP PICTURE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:30 PM
Physics Education Research (until 3:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:30 PM PER Session 3 - Anja Kranjc Horvat (University of Potsdam (DE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:00 PM
HST2019 Closing Session (until 5:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:00 PM What's next? - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:45 PM --- Certificates & Goodie Bags ---
6:30 PM
Social Event (until 10:00 PM) ()
6:30 PM Farewell Dinner   ()