INSIGHTS Workshop on Statistics, Machine Learning and Outreach at CERN

from Monday, 17 September 2018 (10:10) to Friday, 21 September 2018 (18:00)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
17 Sep 2018
18 Sep 2018
19 Sep 2018
20 Sep 2018
21 Sep 2018
AM
10:30
Introduction/Opening - Glen Cowan (Royal Holloway, University of London) Sergei Gleyzer (University of Florida (US)) Lorenzo Moneta (CERN) (until 12:30) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00
Introduction to Statistics and Machine Learning - Glen Cowan (Royal Holloway, University of London) Sergei Gleyzer (University of Florida (US)) (until 12:30) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
09:00 Introduction to Statistics I - Glen Cowan (Royal Holloway, University of London)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00 Introduction to Machine Learning I - Sergei Gleyzer (University of Florida (US))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
09:00
Outreach Workshop - Tancredi Carli (CERN) Sergei Gleyzer (University of Florida (US)) Luca Malgeri (CERN) Lorenzo Moneta (CERN) Paris Sphicas (CERN/Athens) Tommaso Dorigo (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT)) (until 18:00) (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
09:00 Introduction and goals of the workshop - Tommaso Dorigo (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
09:10 Outreach: Just do it - Sascha Mehlhase (Ludwig Maximilians Universitat (DE))   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
09:40 Engaging formats for science events - Dr Leonardo Alfonsi (Psiquadro)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
10:10 How Did the Higgs Boson Become a Rock Star? - Arnaud Marsollier (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
10:40 --- coffee break ---
11:00 Measuring the impact of the Higgs - Jonathan Butterworth (University College London (UK))   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
11:30 Our Universe in a Box - Claire Lee (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
12:00 Physics Outreach: Why? & How? - Steven Goldfarb (University of Melbourne (AU))   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
12:30 Escaping the echo chamber - Dr Patrick Koppenburg (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
13:00 --- lunch ---
14:30 Science divulgation at a literature festival - Dr Matteo Polettini   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
15:00 The Art and Science initiative - Dr Dario Menasce (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
15:30 Just for the kick of it - learning by playing - Joao Antunes Pequenao (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
16:00 --- coffee break ---
16:20 Abolish Outreach! - James Beacham (Ohio State University (US))   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
16:50 Panel session and conclusions - Sergei Gleyzer (University of Florida (US)) Tommaso Dorigo (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
09:00
Introduction to Statistics and Machine Learning - Sergei Gleyzer (University of Florida (US)) Glen Cowan (Royal Holloway, University of London) (until 12:30) (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
09:00 Introduction to Statistics II - Glen Cowan (Royal Holloway, University of London)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Introduction to Machine Learning II - Sergei Gleyzer (University of Florida (US))   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
09:00
Introduction to Statistics and Machine Learning - Glen Cowan (Royal Holloway, University of London) Sergei Gleyzer (University of Florida (US)) (until 12:30) (222/R-001)
09:00 Introduction to Statistics - Glen Cowan (Royal Holloway, University of London)   (222/R-001)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Machine Learning III - Sergei Gleyzer (University of Florida (US))   (222/R-001)
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Introduction to Software Development - Lorenzo Moneta (CERN) (until 18:00) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:00 Introduction to C++ - Wouter Verkerke (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
15:45 Introduction to Python - Graeme Stewart (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Statistical and Data Analysis Tools - Danilo Piparo (CERN) (until 18:00) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:00 Introduction to ROOT withs hands-on session - Danilo Piparo   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
15:30 --- Coffe Break ---
16:00 Introduction to ROOT with hands-on session (Part 2) - Danilo Piparo   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
19:00
A Capella Science event (until 20:00) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
19:00 A CAPELLA SCIENCE event - Tim Blais   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Hands-on Tutorials - Sergei Gleyzer (University of Florida (US)) Lorenzo Moneta (CERN) (until 18:00) (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
14:00 Introduction to Machine Learning Tools in ROOT - Sergei Gleyzer (University of Florida (US)) Lorenzo Moneta (CERN)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
15:30 --- Coffe Break ---
16:00 Tutorial (TMVA, Keras, PyKeras)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Statistical and Data Analysis Tools - Wouter Verkerke (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) Lorenzo Moneta (CERN) (until 18:00) (222/R-001)
14:00 Introduction to RooFit and Rootats - Wouter Verkerke (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (222/R-001)
15:30 --- Coffe Break ---
16:00 RooFit and RooStata tutorial   (222/R-001)