Indico has been upgraded to version 3.1. Details in the SSB

5th CMS Single Top Workshop

Europe/Zurich
Oviedo

Oviedo

Description

Workshop on single top physics, including new physics searches with single-top events and associated single-top+Higgs production. The workshop will take place in three days. The first and third day will consist of closed sessions for CMS members only. The second day will consist of an open session including talks from invited theorists.

Organizing committee: Jeremy Andrea, Thorsten Chwalek,  Abideh Jafari, Enrique Palencia

Local organizers: Enrique Palencia

Previous edition of the workshop:

4th Workshop (Karlsruhe) 2017

3rd Workshop (Strasbourg) 2016

2nd Workshop (Naples) 2014

1st Workshop (Naples) 2013

Participants
  • Abideh Jafari
  • Agostino De Iorio
  • Carlos Escobar Ibañez
  • Carlos Francisco Erice Cid
  • Corin James Keir Hoad
  • David Seith
  • Denise Muller
  • Duncan Leggat
  • Emma Slade
  • Georgii Vorotnikov
  • Harry Prosper
  • Jose Enrique Palencia Cortezon
  • Kate Mackay
  • Kirill Skovpen
  • Maksim Perfilov
  • Mohsen Naseri
  • Nils Faltermann
  • Peter Galler
  • Regina Moles Valls
  • Reza Goldouzian
  • Rikkert Frederix
  • Sergey Alekhin
  • Sergio Sanchez Cruz
  • Soureek Mitra
  • Thorsten Chwalek
  • Tie-Jiun Hou
  • Victor Rodriguez Bouza
  • Willem Verbeke
    • 9:30 AM 10:30 AM
      Registration 1h Sala de Grados (Facultad de Ciencias)

      Sala de Grados

      Facultad de Ciencias

    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch time 1h 30m
    • 4:35 PM 5:15 PM
      Cofee break 40m Hotel Ramiro

      Hotel Ramiro

    • 8:30 AM 9:00 AM
      Registration 30m Sala de Grados (Facultad de Ciencias)

      Sala de Grados (Facultad de Ciencias)

    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Open session: Summaries Sala de Grados (Facultad de Ciencias)

      Sala de Grados

      Facultad de Ciencias

      • 9:00 AM
        ATLAS summary (20+10) 30m
        Speaker: Regina Moles Valls (University of Bonn (DE))
      • 9:30 AM
        CMS summary (20+10) 30m
        Speaker: Soureek Mitra (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))
      • 10:00 AM
        Electroweak NLO calculations (20+10) 30m
        Speaker: Rikkert Frederix (TUM)
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Cofee break 30m Hotel Ramiro

      Hotel Ramiro

    • 11:00 AM 1:00 PM
      Open session: PDF Discussion Sala de Grados (Facultad de Ciencias)

      Sala de Grados

      Facultad de Ciencias

      • 11:00 AM
        Experimental introduction 10m
        Speaker: Thorsten Chwalek (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))
      • 11:10 AM
        CTEQ-TEA: updates and relevance for single top (15'+5') 20m
        Speakers: Dr Tie-Jiun Hou (Southern Methodist University) , Tie-Jiun Hou (SMU)
      • 11:30 AM
        ABM: updates and relevance for contribution (15'+5') 20m
        Speaker: Sergey Alekhin (DESY-Zeuthen)
      • 11:50 AM
        NNPDF: updates and relevance for single top (15'+5') 20m
        Speaker: Emma Slade (University of Oxford)
      • 12:10 PM
        MMHT: updates and relevance for single top (15'+5') 20m
        Speaker: Robert Samuel Thorne (University College London (UK))
      • 12:30 PM
        Discussion 30m
        Speaker: All
    • 1:00 PM 3:00 PM
      Lunch time 2h
    • 3:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Open session: Interpretations and LHC recommendations Sala de Grados (Facultad de Ciencias)

      Sala de Grados

      Facultad de Ciencias

    • 4:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Cofee break 30m Hotel Ramiro

      Hotel Ramiro

    • 5:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Open session: Part 3 Sala de Grados (Facultad de Ciencias)

      Sala de Grados

      Facultad de Ciencias

    • 6:30 PM 8:00 PM
      City tour guide 1h 30m

      Barbara Alvarez

    • 9:00 PM 11:00 PM
      Conference Dinner 2h Llagar el Guelu

      Llagar el Guelu

    • 11:10 AM 11:40 AM
      Cofee break 30m Hotel Ramiro

      Hotel Ramiro