Deep Learning in the Natural Sciences

from Thursday, February 28, 2019 (8:45 AM) to Friday, March 1, 2019 (6:00 PM)
Hamburg

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Feb 28, 2019
Mar 1, 2019
AM
10:00 AM
Pre-Workshop introduction and arrival (until 1:00 PM) ()
10:00 AM Registration & Sign-Up   ()
10:15 AM Deep Learning Basics I - Gregor Kasieczka (Hamburg University (DE))   ()
11:15 AM Deep Learning Basics II - Gregor Kasieczka (Hamburg University (DE))   ()
9:00 AM
Talk - Johannes Haller (CERN) (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM Deep Learning in Particle and Astroparticle Physics - Martin Erdmann (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   ()
9:40 AM A metric for collider events - Patrick Komiske (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   ()
10:00 AM Radio Galaxy Classifications with Deep Learning - Vesna Lukic   ()
10:20 AM Particle identification on the DAMPE experiment - David Francois Droz (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
10:40 AM Machine learning with augmentation for boosting di-Higgs searches at the LHC - Won Sang Cho (Seoul National University)   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 AM
Talk - Gregor Kasieczka (Hamburg University (DE)) (until 1:30 PM) ()
11:30 AM Application of Generative Models to Natural Science - Fedor Ratnikov Fedor Ratnikov (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU))   ()
12:10 PM Towards data-driven particle physics classifiers - Eric Metodiev (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   ()
12:30 PM Autoencoding New Physics - Jennifer Thompson (ITP Heidelberg) Jennifer Thompson (ITP Heidelberg)   ()
12:50 PM CNN Classification of X-ray Selected Clusters - Matej Kosiba   ()
1:10 PM Closing Discussion - Peter Schleper (Hamburg University (DE))   ()
PM
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM
Talk - Marcus Brueggen (until 3:00 PM) ()
1:00 PM Opening - Marcus Brueggen Gregor Kasieczka (Hamburg University (DE))   ()
1:20 PM Collision Course: Particle Physics as a Machine-Learning Testbed - Jesse Thaler (MIT)   ()
2:00 PM Machine Learning Techniques in Cosmological Simulation - Claudio Gheller   ()
2:40 PM Low-dose X-ray Imaging with Deep Neural Networks - Xiaogang Yang   ()
3:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:40 PM
Talk (until 6:00 PM) ()
3:40 PM Machine Learning Techniques in Astroparticle Physics - Dominik Elsaesser   ()
4:20 PM Rise of the Tagging Machines - Tilman Plehn (Heidelberg University) Tilman Plehn   ()
5:00 PM Machine Learning for Diffractive Imaging and Crystallography - Filipe Maia   ()