International Workshop on Breakdown Science and High Gradient Technology (HG2019)

from Monday, June 10, 2019 (9:00 AM) to Friday, June 14, 2019 (8:10 PM)
Hotel Les Aiglons

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 10, 2019
Jun 11, 2019
Jun 12, 2019
Jun 13, 2019
Jun 14, 2019
AM
8:30 AM High power testing of high gradient S-band structures  for the FERMI FEL - Mr nuaman shafqat (Elettra)   ()
8:55 AM High gradient test results: Linac4 RFQ and S-band medical linac structure - Anna Vnuchenko (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))   ()
9:20 AM Results of the PolariX TDS High Power Test at CERN - Mr Lee Millar (Lancaster University (GB))   ()
9:45 AM Operation of the Valencia S-band high-power test stand and current activities - Marçà Boronat (IFIC - CSIC)   ()
10:10 AM X-band test stand at Tsinghua University - Hao Zha (Tsinghua University)   ()
10:35 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM X-Box operation and upgrades - Ms Samantha Louise Pitman (CERN)   ()
11:25 AM High-gradient data analysis tools - Kai Papke (Lancaster University (GB))   ()
11:50 AM Choke mode cavity testing - Xiaowei Wu (CERN)   ()
8:30 AM VHEE machine design - Nathan Roche (University of Manchester )   ()
8:55 AM LANL Accelerator and Material Science Activities for C-band - Frank Krawczyk (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   ()
9:20 AM Status of the C-band high gradient linac operation at SXFEL - Wencheng Fang (Shanghai Institute of Applied Physics)   ()
9:45 AM CompactLight progress and status - Gerardo D'Auria (Sincrotrone Trieste ScpA (IT))   ()
10:10 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:40 AM CLIC - Steinar Stapnes (CERN)   ()
11:05 AM Overview of rf activities at PSI - Riccardo Zennaro (PSI)   ()
11:30 AM XARA– a future X-band upgrade of CLARA to a 1 GeV FEL - Louise Cowie (Science and Technology Facilities Council)   ()
11:55 AM Progress on the Smart*Light project - Thomas Geoffrey Lucas (University of Melbourne (AU))   ()
8:30 AM Applications of Lagrangian Field Theory in Beam-Wave Modeling for RF Source Design - Alysson Gold (Stanford University)   ()
8:55 AM A new high-gradient limit - Mr Jan Paszkiewicz (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
9:20 AM Field emission, multipactor and SiC loads - Mr David Banon Caballero (CERN - IFIC - University of Valencia (ES))   ()
9:45 AM Simulation of high-gradient phenomena at the University of Helsinki - Andreas Kyritsakis (University of Helsinki ) Flyura Djurabekova (University of Helsinki)   ()
10:10 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:40 AM High-gradient studies at the University of Jerusalem - Yinon Ashkenazy (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem (IL))   ()
11:05 AM Preliminary results from the cryogenic pulsed dc system - Marek Jacewicz (Uppsala University (SE))   ()
11:25 AM Direct Observation of Breakdown Trigger Seeds in a 509-MHz Continuous-Wave Cavity - Tetsuo Abe (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))   ()
11:50 AM Achievements on the X Band technological activity at INFN-LNF - Bruno Spataro (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (IT))   ()
8:30 AM HTS Solenoid for klystrons - Gerard McMonagle (CERN)   ()
8:55 AM CLIC structure fabrication - Joel Sauza Bedolla (CERN)   ()
9:20 AM Fabrication of Improved Quadrant-type X-band High-Gradient Accelerating Structures - Dr Tetsuo Abe (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))   ()
9:45 AM Design, machining and tuning of X-band deflectors - Jianhao Tan (SINAP)   ()
10:10 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:30 AM Progress on ultra fast high gradient C-band gun for high repetition rate photo-injectors and linac clamped structures - David Alesini   ()
10:55 AM Status of prototype X-band rf components - Kamil Szypula (CERN)   ()
11:20 AM Fabrication of HIP processed Molybdenum/Copper disc irises in single cell SW structure to achieve enhanced gradients - Yasuo Higashi (KEK)   ()
11:45 AM Cryogenic-Copper Accelerating Structures: A New Frontier for Beam Brightness, Efficiency and Cost-Capability - Emilio Nanni (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   ()
PM
5:00 PM
Registration (until 7:00 PM) ()
7:00 PM
Welcome reception (until 10:00 PM) ()
12:15 PM Nextef modulator fire accident - Toshiyasu Higo (KEK)   ()
12:40 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM Building and high power testing welded accelerating structures - Valery Dolgashev (SLAC)   ()
2:25 PM HG Electron Linacs for Nuclear Power and Non-power Applications - Mitsuru Uesaka (University of Tokyo)   ()
2:50 PM Recent Experiments with High-Gradient THz Accelerators - Emilio Nanni (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   ()
3:15 PM AWA facility review and recent experiments - Chunguang Jing (Euclid Techlabs / Argonne National Laboratory)   ()
3:40 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM Dielectric structure development - Dr Yelong Wei (CERN)   ()
4:25 PM Structure activities at Tsinghua University - Hao Zha (Tsinghua University)   ()
4:50 PM High average power test of 3-D printed load - Bernard Mena   ()
5:15 PM Progress on X-band structure design for EuPraxia@SPARC_Lab and CompactLight at LNF-INFN - Marco Diomede (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   ()
12:20 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:15 PM The industrialization of X-band technology - Anastasiya Solodko (Tampere University)   ()
2:40 PM Industry presentation: Canon   ()
2:50 PM Industry presentation: CPI   ()
3:00 PM Industry presentation: Microwave amps   ()
3:10 PM Industry presentation: ScandiNova   ()
3:20 PM Industry presentation: TMD   ()
3:30 PM Industry presentation: VDL   ()
3:40 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:15 PM
Panel discussion - Nuria Catalan Lasheras (CERN) (until 5:00 PM) ()
12:15 PM Industry presentation: Jema   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Free time to Explore Chamonix and Surroundings (until 7:30 PM) ()
7:30 PM --- Banquet ---
12:10 PM Helium free SRF photogun for MeV UED/UEM - Chunguang Jing (Euclid Techlabs / Argonne National Laboratory)   ()
12:35 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM --- Bus to airport and CERN ---
4:30 PM
Visit to Xboxes and CLEAR (until 6:30 PM) ()