CHIPP Plenary meeting 2019

from Monday, July 1, 2019 (10:30 AM) to Wednesday, July 3, 2019 (4:30 PM)
BELLE EPOQUE HOTEL VICTORIA

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jul 1, 2019
Jul 2, 2019
Jul 3, 2019
AM
11:00 AM Registration & coffee break   ()
11:30 AM
LHC (until 12:10 PM) ()
11:30 AM Physics results from ATLAS and CMS - Tobias Golling (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
9:00 AM
AstoParticle (until 9:40 AM) ()
9:00 AM Astroparticle - Xin Wu (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
9:45 AM
AstoParticle (until 10:25 AM) ()
9:45 AM Swiss underground physics activities - Alessandro Manfredini (University of Zurich)   ()
10:30 AM --- COFFEE BREAK ---
11:15 AM Gravitational wave - Philippe Jetzer (University of Zurich)   ()
11:50 AM Vision for theory beyond the Standard Model - Riccardo Rattazzi (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   ()
9:00 AM
PLENARY - Tatsuya Nakada (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH)) (until 9:30 AM) ()
9:30 AM
PLENARY (until 9:55 AM) ()
9:30 AM CERN Council report - Guenther Dissertori (ETH Zurich (CH)) Olivier Schneider (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   ()
10:00 AM
PLENARY (until 10:25 AM) ()
10:00 AM ACCU report - Danek Kotlinski (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))   ()
10:30 AM --- COFFEE BREAK ---
11:15 AM
PLENARY (until 11:40 AM) ()
11:15 AM ECFA report - Mike Seidel (PSI)   ()
11:45 AM
PLENARY (until 12:10 PM) ()
11:45 AM APPEC report - Summary of the Launch Meeting - Xin Wu (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
PM
12:10 PM
LHC (until 12:50 PM) ()
12:10 PM ATLAS and CMS upgrades - Stefanos Leontsinis (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
12:50 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:00 PM
LHC (until 3:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM LHCb Flavour physics & detector upgrade - Preema Rennee Pais (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   ()
3:00 PM
PSI (until 3:40 PM) ()
3:00 PM PSI: precision physics - Anna Soter (PSI)   ()
3:40 PM
THEORY (until 4:20 PM) ()
3:40 PM Flavour discussion and next steps .. - Gino Isidori (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
4:20 PM --- COFFEE BREAK ---
5:00 PM
PSI (until 5:40 PM) ()
5:00 PM PSI PP facilities - Frank Meier (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   ()
5:40 PM
Neutrino (until 6:20 PM) ()
5:40 PM Neutrino: CH programme - Callum Wilkinson (University of Bern)   ()
6:20 PM
CHART (until 7:00 PM) ()
6:20 PM CHART programme - Carmine Senatore (University of Geneva)   ()
6:45 PM CHART programme - Tatiana Pieloni (EPF Lausanne)   ()
7:30 PM --- DINNER ---
12:35 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:00 PM European Strategy update and personal summary of the Granada Open Symposium - Jorgen D'Hondt (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE))   ()
2:30 PM
DISCUSSION (until 3:30 PM) ()
3:30 PM --- COFFEE BREAK ---
4:15 PM
BOARD meeting (until 7:15 PM) ()
4:15 PM --- Free time for the CHIPP members ---
8:00 PM --- DINNER -- BARBEQUE ---
12:15 PM
PLENARY (until 12:40 PM) ()
12:45 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:00 PM
PLENARY (until 2:25 PM) ()
2:00 PM ECT* report - Gilberto Colangelo   ()
2:30 PM
PLENARY (until 2:55 PM) ()
2:30 PM Outreach report - Katharina Mueller (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
3:00 PM
PLENARY (until 3:25 PM) ()
3:00 PM Computing report - Mauro Donega (ETH Zurich (CH))   ()
3:30 PM --- COFFEE BREAK ---