CHIPP Plenary meeting 2019

Europe/Zurich
BELLE EPOQUE HOTEL VICTORIA

BELLE EPOQUE HOTEL VICTORIA

Aussere Dorfstrasse 2, Kandersteg, Switzerland
Tatsuya Nakada (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))
Description

CHIPP annual plenary meeting for 2019 will be held in  Kandersteg.

REGISTRATION IS OPEN !

Please register your participation BEFORE THE 15 June 2019

For the ACCOMMODATION, please register before the 2 June 2019

Registration
Participants
61 / 80
Participants
  • Akitaka Ariga
  • Alain Blondel
  • Albert Puig Navarro
  • Alessandro Manfredini
  • Alison Tully
  • Allan Clark
  • Andreas Crivellin
  • Andreas Schopper
  • Angela Benelli
  • Anna Macchiolo
  • Anna Sfyrla
  • Anna Soter
  • Armin Fehr
  • Aurelio Bay
  • Ben Kilminster
  • Bernhard Lauss
  • Callum Wilkinson
  • Carmine Senatore
  • Christophorus Grab
  • Claude Amsler
  • Danek Kotlinski
  • Federico Leo Redi
  • Federico Sanchez
  • Florencia Canelli
  • Frank Meier
  • Fred Blanc
  • Gh Saleh
  • Gino Isidori
  • Gregor Haefliger
  • Guenther Dissertori
  • Igor Kreslo
  • Jorgen D'Hondt
  • Katharina Mueller
  • Klaus Kirch
  • Laura Baudis
  • Laurent Salzarulo
  • Lenny Rivkin
  • Lesya Shchutska
  • Malte Hildebrandt
  • Marc Turler
  • Maria Vieites Diaz
  • Mauro Donega
  • Michel De Cian
  • Michele Weber
  • Mike Seidel
  • Olivier Schneider
  • Ott Hans-Rudolf
  • Patrick Haworth Owen
  • Philippe Jetzer
  • Philippe Mermod
  • Pietro Marino
  • Preema Rennee Pais
  • Rafael Silva Coutinho
  • Rainer Wallny
  • Riccardo Rattazzi
  • Saverio Braccini
  • Stefanos Leontsinis
  • Tatiana Pieloni
  • Tatsuya Nakada
  • Tobias Golling
  • Xin Wu
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Registration & coffee break 30m
    • 11:30 AM 12:10 PM
      LHC: LHC physics from ATLAS and CMS
    • 12:10 PM 12:50 PM
      LHC: ATLAS and CMS upgrade status
    • 12:50 PM 2:00 PM
      LUNCH 1h 10m
    • 2:00 PM 3:00 PM
      LHC: LHCb Flavour physics & detector update
      • 2:00 PM
        LHCb Flavour physics & detector upgrade 1h
        Speaker: Preema Rennee Pais (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))
    • 3:00 PM 3:40 PM
      PSI: Precision physics
    • 3:40 PM 4:20 PM
      THEORY: Flavour
      • 3:40 PM
        Flavour discussion and next steps .. 40m
        Speaker: Gino Isidori (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
    • 4:20 PM 5:00 PM
      COFFEE BREAK 40m
    • 5:00 PM 5:40 PM
      PSI: future facilities
    • 5:40 PM 6:20 PM
      Neutrino: CH programme
    • 6:20 PM 7:00 PM
      CHART: programme
    • 7:30 PM 8:30 PM
      DINNER 1h
    • 9:00 AM 9:40 AM
      AstoParticle: CH physics
    • 9:45 AM 10:25 AM
      AstoParticle: CH Underground experiments
      • 9:45 AM
        Swiss underground physics activities 40m
        Speaker: Alessandro Manfredini (University of Zurich)
    • 10:30 AM 11:15 AM
      COFFEE BREAK 45m
    • 11:15 AM 11:45 AM
      Gravitational wave 30m
      Speaker: Philippe Jetzer (University of Zurich)
    • 11:50 AM 12:30 PM
      Vision for theory beyond the Standard Model 40m
      Speaker: Riccardo Rattazzi (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
    • 12:35 PM 2:00 PM
      LUNCH 1h 25m
    • 2:00 PM 2:30 PM
      European Strategy update and personal summary of the Granada Open Symposium 30m
      Speaker: Jorgen D'Hondt (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE))
    • 2:30 PM 3:30 PM
      DISCUSSION
    • 3:30 PM 4:15 PM
      COFFEE BREAK 45m
    • 4:15 PM 7:15 PM
      BOARD meeting: BOARD
    • 4:15 PM 7:15 PM
      Free time for the CHIPP members 3h
    • 8:00 PM 9:00 PM
      DINNER -- BARBEQUE 1h
    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      PLENARY: Report from Board and elections
      Convener: Tatsuya Nakada (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))
    • 9:30 AM 9:55 AM
      PLENARY: CERN Council report
    • 10:00 AM 10:25 AM
      PLENARY: CERN ACCU report
      • 10:00 AM
        ACCU report 25m
        Speaker: Danek Kotlinski (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))
    • 10:30 AM 11:15 AM
      COFFEE BREAK 45m
    • 11:15 AM 11:40 AM
      PLENARY: ECFA report
    • 11:45 AM 12:10 PM
      PLENARY: APPEC report - Summary of the Launch Meeting
      • 11:45 AM
        APPEC report - Summary of the Launch Meeting 25m
        Speaker: Xin Wu (Universite de Geneve (CH))
    • 12:15 PM 12:40 PM
      PLENARY: NuPEC Report
    • 12:45 PM 2:00 PM
      LUNCH 1h 15m
    • 2:00 PM 2:25 PM
      PLENARY: ECT* Report
      • 2:00 PM
        ECT* report 25m
        Speaker: Gilberto Colangelo
    • 2:30 PM 2:55 PM
      PLENARY: Outreach
      • 2:30 PM
        Outreach report 25m
        Speaker: Katharina Mueller (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
    • 3:00 PM 3:25 PM
      PLENARY: Computing report
    • 3:30 PM 4:15 PM
      COFFEE BREAK 45m