MOCa 2019: Materia Oscura en Colombia

from Monday, 30 September 2019 (08:30) to Wednesday, 2 October 2019 (20:00)
Other Institutes

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
30 Sep 2019
1 Oct 2019
AM
08:30
Registration (until 09:00) ()
09:00
Plenaries (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Mirror world dark matter - Chee Sheng Fong (Universidade Federal do ABC)   ()
10:00 Phenomenological and experimental searches for compressed stau-neutralino production at the LHC - Mr Alejandro Segura (University Los Andes)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Plenaries (until 12:00) ()
11:00 Top Quark Interactions in Simplified Dark Matter Models - Dr Alexander Moreno Briceño (Universidad Antonio Nariño)   ()
11:30 Charged current b → cτν¯τ anomalies in a general W' boson scenario - Eduardo Rojas   ()
09:00
Plenaries (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Materia Oscura: retos y problemas abiertos - Carlos E. Yaguna   ()
09:30 Singlet-Doublet Dirac Dark Matter and Neutrino Masses - Dr Andrés Felipe Rivera Romero (Universidad de Antioquia)   ()
10:00 Reconstructing Non-standard Cosmologies with Dark Matter - Nicolás Bernal (Universidad Antonio Nariño)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Plenaries (until 12:00) ()
11:00 Multicomponent dark matter and the inert doublet model - Amalia Betancur Rodríguez (Universidad EIA)   ()
11:30 On the Optical Properties of Cosmic Telescopes: A Spectroscopy study of the inner core of a Massive Galaxy Cluster - Dr Camilo Delgado-Correal (GCPA & Università degli Studi di Ferrara)   ()
PM
12:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Plenaries (until 15:30) ()
14:00 Anapole Dark Matter via Vector Boson Fusion Processes at the LHC - Carlos Andres Florez Bustos (Universidad de los Andes (CO))   ()
14:30 Search for Electroweakinos produced via Vector Boson Fusion with the CMS detector in proton-proton collisions at sqrt(s) = 13 TeV - Carlos Avila Bernal (Universidad de los Andes (CO))   ()
15:00 Searching for DM and HNL with the ATLAS detector - Gabriela Alejandra Navarro (Universidad Antonio Narino (CO))   ()
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Plenaries (until 17:00) ()
16:00 Dark matter halo shapes in the Auriga simulations - Jaime Forero-Romero (Uniandes)   ()
16:30 Simulando materia oscura colisional - Javier Alejandro Acevedo Barroso (Universidad de los Andes)   ()
12:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Plenaries (until 15:00) ()
14:00 Axion inflation with derivative a coupling to the gravitational field - Mr Juan Pablo Beltran (Universidad Antonio Nariño)   ()
14:30 Einstein Yang-Mills Higgs dark energy revisited - Mr J. Bayron Orjuela-Quintana (Universidad Del Valle)   ()
15:00 --- Coffee break ---
15:30
Plenaries (until 17:00) ()
15:30 Dark Matter in Non Standard Cosmologies - James Unwin (UIC)   ()
16:30 Round table   ()