Game of Flavours - CMS Heavy flavour tagging workshop 2019

Europe/Zurich
IUC - Dubrovnik

IUC - Dubrovnik

Dinko Ferencek (Rudjer Boskovic Institute (HR)) , Vuko Brigljevic (Rudjer Boskovic Institute (HR))
Description

 

The workshop brings together high energy physicists to discuss the recent progress in the development of b and c jet identification techniques and its application to physics analyses at CMS.  The main topics of the workshop will cover the latest improvements in the simulation of heavy hadron production at the LHC, the application of deep learning techniques to the identification of displaced reconstructed objects, as well as the latest results from various physics analyses exploiting heavy flavour identification methods.  

 

The main topics of the workshop include:         

   • Simulation of b hadron production and decay        
   • Reconstruction of tracks and vertices        
   • Identification algorithms for heavy flavour jets        
   • Performance of heavy flavour tagging in data        
   • Jet substructure and heavy flavour tagging in boosted topologies        
   • Application of heavy flavour tagging in physics analysis
   • Heavy flavour tagging at future colliders

The last 2 days of the workshop (May 2-3) will be devoted to open discussions together with event generator and theory experts and representatives  from other experiments, while the first 2 days (April 30-May 1) will be dedicated to CMS internal sessions in the following days.

Registration
Game of Flavours: CMS Heavy flavour tagging workshop 2019
Participants
  • Abanti Ranadhir Sahasransu
  • Alejandro Gomez Espinosa
  • Alessandro Calandri
  • Andreas Meyer
  • Andrzej Novak
  • Benjamin Fischer
  • Caroline Collard
  • Chris Palmer
  • Chris Pollard
  • Daniel Bloch
  • Daniele Ruini
  • David Seith
  • Devdatta Majumder
  • Dinko Ferencek
  • Emil Sorensen Bols
  • Freya Blekman
  • Garyfallia Paspalaki
  • Gurpreet Singh Chahal
  • Huilin Qu
  • Jean-Roch Vlimant
  • Johann Vincent Rauser
  • Jorgen D'Hondt
  • Joseph Dulemba
  • Joshuha Thomas-Wilsker
  • Juan Pablo Fernández Ramos
  • Jyothsna Rani Komaragiri
  • Kirill Skovpen
  • Lea Caminada
  • Leonardo Giannini
  • Luca Mastrolorenzo
  • Matteo Defranchis
  • Mauro Verzetti
  • Melanie Eich
  • Mia Tosi
  • Nick Manganelli
  • Paolo Meridiani
  • Petra Van Mulders
  • Qiang Li
  • Radek Zlebcik
  • Seth Moortgat
  • Siniša Šegvić
  • Sioni Paris Summers
  • Soureek Mitra
  • Spandan Mondal
  • Tatjana Susa
  • Tobias Golling
  • Valerio Dao
  • Vilius Cepaitis
  • Vuko Brigljevic
  • Xavier Coubez
  • Yannik Alexander Rath
    • Registration
    • Coffee
    • Welcome Reception
    • Coffee
    • Lunch
    • Coffee
    • Registration
    • Introduction
      • 1
        Welcome
        Speakers: Dinko Ferencek (Rudjer Boskovic Institute (HR)) , Vuko Brigljevic (Rudjer Boskovic Institute (HR))
    • General overview
      Conveners: Juan Pablo Fernandez Ramos (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno) , Kirill Skovpen (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE))
      • 2
        Flavour tagging at ATLAS (25+10)
        Speakers: Chris Pollard (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) , Christopher Samuel Pollard (Duke University)
      • 3
        Flavour tagging at CMS (25+10)
        Speaker: Petra Van Mulders (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE))
      • 4
        Tracking at CMS (25+10)
        Speakers: Mia Tosi (Università degli Studi di Padova & INFN) , mia tosi (Universita' degli Studi di Padova & INFN)
    • Coffee
    • Physics analysis highlights
      Conveners: Caroline Collard (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) , Luca Mastrolorenzo (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))
      • 5
        Status of VH (H->bb) at CMS (20+10)
        Speaker: Chris Palmer (Princeton University (US))
      • 6
        Status of VH (H->bb) at ATLAS (20+10)
        Speaker: Valerio Dao (CERN)
    • Lunch
    • Physics analysis highlights
      Conveners: Jorgen D'Hondt (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE)) , Dr Luca Mastrolorenzo (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))
      • 7
        Gluon splitting with small opening angles at ATLAS (20+10) [remote]
        Speaker: Ben Nachman (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))
      • 8
        Study of ttH production at ATLAS and CMS (20+10)
        Speaker: Joshuha Thomas-Wilsker (Institute Of High Energy Physics, Beijing)
    • Coffee
    • Simulation / Theory
      Conveners: Chris Pollard (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) , Christopher Samuel Pollard (Duke University) , Petra Van Mulders (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE))
      • 9
        Event generation at CMS (20+10)
        Speaker: Qiang Li (Peking University (CN))
      • 10
        Event generation at ATLAS (20+10)
        Speakers: Chris Pollard (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) , Christopher Samuel Pollard (Duke University)
      • 11
        Herwig (20+10) [remote]
        Speaker: Simon Platzer (University of Vienna (AT))
      • 12
        Sherpa (20+10)
        Speaker: Gurpreet Singh Chahal (Imperial College and IPPP Durham University (GB))
    • Guided tour of the Old Town Dubrovnik: Group 1
    • Workshop dinner
    • Machine Learning
      Conveners: Mauro Verzetti (CERN) , Vuko Brigljevic (Rudjer Boskovic Institute (HR))
      • 13
        Machine Learning at CMS (25+10)
        Speaker: Dr Jean-Roch Vlimant (California Institute of Technology (US))
      • 14
        Machine Learning at ATLAS (25+10)
        Speaker: Tobias Golling (Universite de Geneve (CH))
      • 15
        Fast inference with FPGA (20+10)
        Speaker: Sioni Paris Summers (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))
      • 16
        Guest speaker: Convolutional models for image understanding: principles, challenges, and research outlook
        Speaker: Prof. Siniša Šegvić (University of Zagreb, Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing)
    • Coffee
    • Future
      Conveners: Andreas Meyer (DESY (DE)) , Mia Tosi (Università degli Studi di Padova & INFN)
    • Lunch
    • Guided tour of the Old Town Dubrovnik: Group 2