System-on-Chip Workshop - CERN

from Wednesday, 12 June 2019 (00:10) to Friday, 14 June 2019 (22:50)
CERN (40/S2-C01)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
12 Jun 2019
13 Jun 2019
14 Jun 2019
AM
09:00
Manufacturer Presentations - Revital Kopeliansky (Indiana University (US)) Ralf Spiwoks (CERN) (until 12:30) (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
09:00 Workshop Introduction & Motivation - Ralf Spiwoks (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
09:10 Xilinx - Roadmap to 7nm Versal Family - Kester Aernoudt (Xilinx)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
10:10 --- Coffee break / user questions, discussions, and demonstrations ---
10:40 Intel/Altera - SoC R&D plans - Kris Chaplin (Intel)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
11:40 --- User question, discussions, and demonstrations ---
09:00
Tutorials and Presentations - Revital Kopeliansky (Indiana University (US)) Marc Dobson (CERN) (until 12:30) (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
09:00 PetaLinux - Presentation + Tutorial - Petr Zejdl (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Keyshav Suresh Mor (Eindhoven Technical University (NL))   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 CentOS on Xilinx Zynq Ultrascale+ MPSoC System on Chip - Panagiotis Papageorgiou (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
11:45 CentOS: cross-Installation, cross-compilation of an application, and performance measurements - Matthias Wittgen (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
09:00
Tutorials and Presentations - Revital Kopeliansky (Indiana University (US)) (until 12:35) (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
09:00 Balena as a deployment stack - Presentation + Tutorial - Janet Ruth Wyngaard (University of Notre Dame (US))   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
09:45 SoCs and Control System Integration - Stefan Schlenker (CERN)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
10:05 OPC-UA on Zynq: Walk-through, experience and a demo - Tutorial part I - Piotr Nikiel (CERN)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
10:45 --- Coffee Break ---
11:15 OPC-UA on Zynq: Walk-through, experience and a demo - Tutorial part II - Piotr Nikiel (CERN)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
PM
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
13:30
Overview and Use Cases - Ralf Spiwoks (CERN) Revital Kopeliansky (Indiana University (US)) (until 17:30) (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
13:30 Evolution of CMS online system and role of SoC - Frans Meijers (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
13:55 ATLAS SoC - Review - Revital Kopeliansky (Indiana University (US))   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
14:20 ATLAS MUCTPI and System on Chip - Ralf Spiwoks (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
14:40 Fault Resilient Design for 28nm ZYNQ SoC based Radiation Protection Monitoring System Fulfilling Safety Integrity Level 2 - Hamza Boukabache (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
15:00 --- Tea break ---
15:30 SoC technology for embedded control and interlocking within fast pulsed systems - Pieter Van Trappen (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
15:50 The CMS APx Platform using SoC Devices - Thomas Andrew Gorski (University of Wisconsin Madison (US))   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
16:15 CMS R&D for Phase-2 Tracker Back-end Electronics - Luis Ardila (KIT-IPE)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
13:30
Use Cases - Diana Scannicchio (University of California Irvine (US)) Ralf Spiwoks (CERN) (until 17:00) (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
13:30 CaRIBOu - A versatile data acquisition system - Tomas Vanat (CERN)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
13:50 ATLAS CSC, Pixel - Zynq based SoC RCE Readout and Evolution - Matthias Wittgen (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
14:10 The APOLLO Platform - Use of SoC Devices in ATLAS and CMS - Daniel Edward Gastler (Boston University (US))   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
14:30 The Zynq MPSoC in the gFEX hardware trigger in ATLAS - David Miller (University of Chicago (US))   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
14:50 Exploring the use of a Zynq MPSoC for machine learning inference in hardware triggers - Emily Ann Smith (University of Chicago (US))   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
15:10 --- Tea break ---
15:40 The SoC-based Readout Drivers of the ATLAS Pixel/IBL detector - Oldrich Kepka (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
16:00 A SoC module for the ATLAS Tile Calorimeter PreProcessors at the HL-LHC - Fernando Carrio Argos (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
16:20 ATLAS TREX - VME digital modules using Zynq MPSoC - Victor Andrei (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
13:30
System Aspects - Diana Scannicchio (University of California Irvine (US)) Marc Dobson (CERN) (until 15:10) (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
13:30 Xilinx Cybersecurity offering in Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT) - Mr Markus Hennersperger (Avnet Silica) Gregory Donzel (Avnet Silica)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
13:45 Intel/Altera - Secure Device Manager for Startix10 & Agilex SoC - Kris Chaplin (Intel, Kris.Chaplin@intel.com)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
14:00 CERN IT/Security - Stefan Lueders (CERN)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
14:20 State of Linux distributions at CERN and developments in the community by CERN IT Linux Team - Thomas Oulevey (CERN)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
14:40 --- Tea break ---
15:10
System Aspects - Wainer Vandelli (CERN) Dr Alessandro Thea (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory (GB)) (until 17:00) (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
15:10 SysAdmin - Networking, Security & System-administration - Overview of ATLAS and CMS - Diana Scannicchio (University of California Irvine (US)) Marc Dobson (CERN)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
15:50 Discussion   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
16:50 Closing Remarks - Ralf Spiwoks (CERN)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)