Hadron-Hadron & Cosmic-Ray Interactions at multi-TeV Energies

from Monday, November 29, 2010 (8:45 AM) to Friday, December 3, 2010 (2:00 PM)
ECT* Trento

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Nov 29, 2010
Nov 30, 2010
Dec 1, 2010
Dec 2, 2010
Dec 3, 2010
AM
9:00 AM ECT* Director Welcome   ()
9:15 AM Workshop introduction - David d'Enterria (CERN) Torbjorn Sjostrand (Lund University / CERN) Dr Ralph Engel (Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe)   ()
Slides
9:20 AM ATLAS QCD results - Dr Mark Sutton (University of Sheffield)   ()
Slides
9:50 AM First CMS results - Thomas Hebbeker (III. Physikalisches Institut (A))   ()
Slides
10:20 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:50 AM Charged-Particle Multiplicity in Proton-Proton and Heavy-ion Collisions at Collider Energies - Jan Fiete Grosse-Oetringhaus (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:20 AM LHCb QCD results - Sebastian Schleich (TU Dortmund)   ()
Slides
11:50 AM TOTEM results & perspectives - Karsten Eggert (CERN)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM MC tuning at the LHC - Mr Holger Schulz (Institut für Physik-Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)   ()
Slides
9:30 AM Correlations and fluctuations - Gosta Gustafson (Lund University)   ()
Slides
10:00 AM SHERPA MC - Korinna Zapp (University of Heidelberg)   ()
Slides
10:30 AM --- coffee break ---
11:00 AM HERWIG - Stefan Gieseke (Unknown)   ()
Slides
11:30 AM PYTHIA 8 - Torbjorn Sjostrand (Lund University / CERN)   ()
Minutes
Slides
9:00 AM Performances of the ALICE experiment for cosmic ray physics - Bruno Alessandro (Univ. + INFN)   ()
Slides
9:30 AM CMS results of relevance for cosmic-rays - Lev Kheyn (Lomonosov Moscow State University-Unknown-Unknown)   ()
Slides
10:00 AM STAR results of relevance for cosmic rays - Joanna Kiryluk (LBL)   ()
Slides
10:30 AM --- coffee break ---
11:00 AM Hadron production in collider experiments - Andrei Rostovtsev (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (ITEP)-U)   ()
Slides
11:30 AM Baryon production at collider energies - Olga Piskunova (Lebedev Phisics Institute, Moscow)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM IceCube results - Lisa Gerhardt (LBL)   ()
Slides
9:30 AM TA results - Nobuyuki Sakurai   ()
Slides
10:00 AM Auger results - Lorenzo Cazon (Lisbon)   ()
Slides
10:30 AM --- coffee break ---
11:00 AM ARGO-YBJ results - Ivan De Mitri (Dipartimento di Fisica)   ()
Slides
11:30 AM KASCADE-Grande results - Paul Doll (IK-FZK)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM SIBYLL MC - Dr Ralph Engel (Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe)   ()
Slides
9:30 AM High energy hadronic collisions from the Pomeron calculus: cross sections, diffraction, and MC simulation - Sergey Ostapchenko (Norwegian University for Science and Technology (NTNU))   ()
Slides
10:00 AM EPOS MC - Klaus Werner (Subatech)   ()
Slides
10:30 AM --- coffee break ---
11:00 AM FLUKA MC - Maria Vittoria Garzelli   ()
Slides
11:30 AM Comparison of model predictions to LHC data - Dr Tanguy Pierog (KIT)   ()
Slides
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:30 PM LHCf results - Massimo Bongi (Universita & INFN, Firenze)   ()
Slides
3:00 PM Tevatron results of relevance for cosmic-rays - Lars Sonnenschein (RWTH Aachen)   ()
Slides
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM HERA results of relevance for cosmic rays - Armen Bunyatyan (DESY)   ()
Slides
12:30 PM --- lunch break ---
2:30 PM Total cross sections at very high energies - Rohini Godbole (Centre for Theoretical Studies (CTS))   ()
Slides
3:00 PM Jets and the Underlying Event - Sebastian Sapeta (LPTHE)   ()
Slides
3:30 PM --- coffee break ---
4:00 PM Gluon Saturation at the LHC from Color-Glass-Condensate - Amir Rezaeian (Valparaiso)   ()
Slides
12:30 PM --- lunch break ---
2:30 PM DPMJET-III: LHC predictions - Johannes Ranft (Fachbereich Physik)   ()
Slides
3:00 PM Open questions in cosmic ray physics and the importance of understanding hadronic interactions - Dr Ralph Engel (Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe)   ()
Slides
4:00 PM --- coffee ---
4:30 PM Introduction to cross section measurements using cosmic ray data - Ralf Matthias Ulrich (Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe GmbH (FZK)-Unknown-Unknown)   ()
Slides
12:30 PM --- lunch break ---
2:30 PM HiRes results - Doug Bergman (Utah)   ()
Slides
3:00 PM UHECRs and hadronic interactions - Paolo Lipari (Roma)   ()
Slides
4:00 PM --- coffee break ---
4:30 PM On the relation between air shower predictions and features of hadronic interactions - Ralf Matthias Ulrich (Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe GmbH (FZK)-Unknown-Unknown)   ()
Slides
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---