Indico has been upgraded to version 3.1. Details in the SSB

Hadron-Hadron & Cosmic-Ray Interactions at multi-TeV Energies

Europe/Zurich
ECT* Trento

ECT* Trento

David d'Enterria (ICC-UB & ICREA) , Ralph Engel (Karlsruhe) , Torbjorn Sjostrand (Lund)
Description
The aim of the workshop is to discuss theoretical and experimental issues connected to hadronic interactions of common interest for high-energy particle and cosmic-ray physics. Recent cosmic-ray results from the HiRes and Auger experiments and the expected first LHC data in p-p collisions at sqrt(s) = 7 TeV will be discussed. The workshop plans to bring together experts, both theorists and experimentalists, in QCD and cosmic-ray physics in view of expanding the mutually beneficial interface between two communities currently exploring the physics of strong interactions at the highest energies accessible.
    • 9:00 AM 9:15 AM
      ECT* Director Welcome 15m
    • 9:15 AM 9:20 AM
      Workshop introduction 5m
      Speakers: David d'Enterria (CERN) , Dr Ralph Engel (Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe) , Torbjorn Sjostrand (Lund University / CERN)
      Slides
    • 9:20 AM 9:50 AM
      ATLAS QCD results 30m
      Speaker: Dr Mark Sutton (University of Sheffield)
      Slides
    • 9:50 AM 10:20 AM
      First CMS results 30m
      Speaker: Thomas Hebbeker (III. Physikalisches Institut (A))
      Slides
    • 10:20 AM 10:50 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:50 AM 11:20 AM
      Charged-Particle Multiplicity in Proton-Proton and Heavy-ion Collisions at Collider Energies 30m
      Speaker: Jan Fiete Grosse-Oetringhaus (CERN)
      Slides
    • 11:20 AM 11:50 AM
      LHCb QCD results 30m
      Speaker: Sebastian Schleich (TU Dortmund)
      Slides
    • 11:50 AM 12:20 PM
      TOTEM results & perspectives 30m
      Speaker: Karsten Eggert (CERN)
      Slides
    • 12:30 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch break 2h
    • 2:30 PM 3:00 PM
      LHCf results 30m
      Speaker: Massimo Bongi (Universita & INFN, Firenze)
      Slides
    • 3:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Tevatron results of relevance for cosmic-rays 30m
      Speaker: Lars Sonnenschein (RWTH Aachen)
      Slides
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      HERA results of relevance for cosmic rays 30m
      Speaker: Armen Bunyatyan (DESY)
      Slides
    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      MC tuning at the LHC 30m
      Speaker: Mr Holger Schulz (Institut für Physik-Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
      Slides
    • 9:30 AM 10:00 AM
      Correlations and fluctuations 30m
      Speaker: Gosta Gustafson (Lund University)
      Slides
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      SHERPA MC 30m
      Speaker: Korinna Zapp (University of Heidelberg)
      Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      HERWIG 30m
      Speaker: Stefan Gieseke (Unknown)
      Slides
    • 11:30 AM 12:00 PM
      PYTHIA 8 30m
      Speaker: Torbjorn Sjostrand (Lund University / CERN)
      Minutes
      Slides
    • 12:30 PM 2:30 PM
      lunch break 2h
    • 2:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Total cross sections at very high energies 30m
      Speaker: Rohini Godbole (Centre for Theoretical Studies (CTS))
      Slides
    • 3:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Jets and the Underlying Event 30m
      Speaker: Sebastian Sapeta (LPTHE)
      Slides
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      coffee break 30m
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Gluon Saturation at the LHC from Color-Glass-Condensate 30m
      Speaker: Amir Rezaeian (Valparaiso)
      Slides
    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      Performances of the ALICE experiment for cosmic ray physics 30m
      Speaker: Bruno Alessandro (Univ. + INFN)
      Slides
    • 9:30 AM 10:00 AM
      CMS results of relevance for cosmic-rays 30m
      Speaker: Lev Kheyn (Lomonosov Moscow State University-Unknown-Unknown)
      Slides
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      STAR results of relevance for cosmic rays 30m
      Speaker: Joanna Kiryluk (LBL)
      Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Hadron production in collider experiments 30m
      Speaker: Andrei Rostovtsev (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (ITEP)-U)
      Slides
    • 11:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Baryon production at collider energies 30m
      Speaker: Olga Piskunova (Lebedev Phisics Institute, Moscow)
      Slides
    • 12:30 PM 2:30 PM
      lunch break 2h
    • 2:30 PM 3:00 PM
      DPMJET-III: LHC predictions 30m
      Speaker: Johannes Ranft (Fachbereich Physik)
      Slides
    • 3:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Open questions in cosmic ray physics and the importance of understanding hadronic interactions 30m
      Speaker: Dr Ralph Engel (Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe)
      Slides
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      coffee 30m
    • 4:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Introduction to cross section measurements using cosmic ray data 30m
      Speaker: Ralf Matthias Ulrich (Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe GmbH (FZK)-Unknown-Unknown)
      Slides
    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      IceCube results 30m
      Speaker: Lisa Gerhardt (LBL)
      Slides
    • 9:30 AM 10:00 AM
      TA results 30m
      Speaker: Nobuyuki Sakurai
      Slides
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Auger results 30m
      Speaker: Lorenzo Cazon (Lisbon)
      Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      ARGO-YBJ results 30m
      Speaker: Ivan De Mitri (Dipartimento di Fisica)
      Slides
    • 11:30 AM 12:00 PM
      KASCADE-Grande results 30m
      Speaker: Paul Doll (IK-FZK)
      Slides
    • 12:30 PM 2:30 PM
      lunch break 2h
    • 2:30 PM 3:00 PM
      HiRes results 30m
      Speaker: Doug Bergman (Utah)
      Slides
    • 3:00 PM 3:30 PM
      UHECRs and hadronic interactions 30m
      Speaker: Paolo Lipari (Roma)
      Slides
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      coffee break 30m
    • 4:30 PM 5:00 PM
      On the relation between air shower predictions and features of hadronic interactions 30m
      Speaker: Ralf Matthias Ulrich (Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe GmbH (FZK)-Unknown-Unknown)
      Slides
    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      SIBYLL MC 30m
      Speaker: Dr Ralph Engel (Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe)
      Slides
    • 9:30 AM 10:00 AM
      High energy hadronic collisions from the Pomeron calculus: cross sections, diffraction, and MC simulation 30m
      Speaker: Sergey Ostapchenko (Norwegian University for Science and Technology (NTNU))
      Slides
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      EPOS MC 30m
      Speaker: Klaus Werner (Subatech)
      Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      FLUKA MC 30m
      Speaker: Maria Vittoria Garzelli
      Slides
    • 11:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Comparison of model predictions to LHC data 30m
      Speaker: Dr Tanguy Pierog (KIT)
      Slides
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m