Town Hall KM3NeT Meeting

from Tuesday, December 17, 2019 (9:00 AM) to Thursday, December 19, 2019 (6:00 PM)
Amphiteatre Gastaut

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Dec 17, 2019
Dec 18, 2019
Dec 19, 2019
AM
9:00 AM
Neutrino parts (until 10:20 AM) (Amphiteatre Gastaut)
9:00 AM Welcome - Damien DORNIC (CPPM)   (Amphiteatre Gastaut)
9:05 AM General introduction of KM3NeT - Mauro Taiuti (University of Genova, INFN)   (Amphiteatre Gastaut)
9:30 AM KM3NeT performances - aart heijboer (nikhef)   (Amphiteatre Gastaut)
9:55 AM KM3Net first data - Dorothea Samtleben (NIKHEF)   (Amphiteatre Gastaut)
10:20 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:50 AM
Potential neutrino sources (until 12:40 PM) (Amphiteatre Gastaut)
10:50 AM Extragalactic neutrino sources - multi-messenger interpretation of neutrinos from TXS 0506+056 and the perspectives for the coming years. - Walter Winter (DESY)   (Amphiteatre Gastaut)
11:25 AM high-energy neutrinos from individual blazar flares and the perspective for the coming years - Foteini Oikonomou (ESO)   (Amphiteatre Gastaut)
11:50 AM Electromagnetic and neutrino emission from AGN: a focus on Blazars - Dr Chiara Righi   (Amphiteatre Gastaut)
12:15 PM Neutrinos from compact binary mergers and the perspective for the coming years - Dr Imre Bartos (Columbia University)   (Amphiteatre Gastaut)
9:00 AM
Neutrino parts (until 10:15 AM) (Amphiteatre Gastaut)
9:00 AM ANTARES multi-messenger and alert program - maurizio spurio (University of Bologna (Italy))   (Amphiteatre Gastaut)
9:25 AM IceCube multi-messenger and alert program - Thomas Kintscher (Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin (DE))   (Amphiteatre Gastaut)
9:50 AM GVD-Baikal multi-messenger program - Olga Suvorova (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))   (Amphiteatre Gastaut)
10:15 AM --- Break ---
10:45 AM
Potential neutrino sources (until 12:35 PM) (Amphiteatre Gastaut)
10:45 AM Galactic diffuse and source neutrino emission - Andrii Neronov   (Amphiteatre Gastaut)
11:20 AM Gamma-ray/neutrino emission from the Galactic plane - Dario Grasso (INFN)   (Amphiteatre Gastaut)
11:45 AM Gamma ray and possible neutrino emission at the base of the Fermi bubbles - Dr Dmitry Malyshev (Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)   (Amphiteatre Gastaut)
12:10 PM Very high energy gamma rays and neutrinos from Galactic sources - Dr Silvia Celli (La Sapienza Università di Roma and Max Planck Institut fur Kernphysik)   (Amphiteatre Gastaut)
9:00 AM
Neutrino parts (until 10:20 AM) (Amphiteatre Gastaut)
9:00 AM SN theory review - Irene Tamborra   (Amphiteatre Gastaut)
9:30 AM KM3NeT Supernova analyses - Massimiliano Lincetto   (Amphiteatre Gastaut)
9:50 AM KM3NeT online analysis programs - Feifei Huang (CNRS)   (Amphiteatre Gastaut)
10:20 AM --- Break ---
10:50 AM
Potential partners (until 12:30 PM) (Amphiteatre Gastaut)
10:50 AM Master - Oleg Gress (Applied Phisics Institute ISU)   (Amphiteatre Gastaut)
11:15 AM TAROT and GRANDMA - Prof. Alain Klotz   (Amphiteatre Gastaut)
11:40 AM ZTF / LSST - Mikael Rigault   (Amphiteatre Gastaut)
12:10 PM Access to large telescopes - Alexis Coleiro (Université Paris Diderot)   (Amphiteatre Gastaut)
PM
12:40 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Potential neutrino sources (until 3:05 PM) (Amphiteatre Gastaut)
2:00 PM Neutrino production in chocked jets, starburst and star forming galaxies and the detection perspective for the coming years - Dr Kohta Murase (Penn State University)   (Amphiteatre Gastaut)
2:35 PM Discussion on the extragalactic science case of KM3NeT   (Amphiteatre Gastaut)
3:05 PM
Potential partners (until 4:20 PM) (Amphiteatre Gastaut)
3:05 PM Swift - Philip Evans (University of Surrey)   (Amphiteatre Gastaut)
3:30 PM INTEGRAL - Dr Volodymyr Savchenko (ISDC, Geneva Observatory)   (Amphiteatre Gastaut)
3:55 PM SVOM - Cyril Lachaud   (Amphiteatre Gastaut)
4:20 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:50 PM
Potential partners (until 6:55 PM) (Amphiteatre Gastaut)
4:50 PM Fermi-LAT - Sara Buson   (Amphiteatre Gastaut)
5:15 PM MAGIC / CTA - Manuela Mallamaci (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   (Amphiteatre Gastaut)
5:40 PM MWA/Lofar/Nenufar - Julien Girard   (Amphiteatre Gastaut)
6:05 PM MEERKAT/ASKAP/SKA - Stephane Corbel   (Amphiteatre Gastaut)
12:35 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Potential neutrino sources (until 2:55 PM) (Amphiteatre Gastaut)
2:00 PM Neutrinos from galactic sources and the perspective for the coming years - Viviana Niro   (Amphiteatre Gastaut)
2:25 PM Discussion   (Amphiteatre Gastaut)
2:55 PM
Neutrino parts (until 4:15 PM) (Amphiteatre Gastaut)
2:55 PM KM3NeT HE astronomy programs - rosa coniglione (INFN)   (Amphiteatre Gastaut)
3:20 PM KM3NeT low-energy astronomy programs - Gwenhaël de Wasseige (APC, CNRS)   (Amphiteatre Gastaut)
3:45 PM SN experiment review + SNEWS - Alec Habig   (Amphiteatre Gastaut)
4:15 PM
Excursion (until 7:00 PM) (Amphiteatre Gastaut)
7:00 PM --- Workshop dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Potential partners (until 4:00 PM) (Amphiteatre Gastaut)
2:00 PM HAWC / SGSO - Dr Harm Schoorlemmer (Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik, Heidelberg)   (Amphiteatre Gastaut)
2:25 PM Ligo / Virgo - Marie-Anne Bizouard (Laboratoire de l''Accelerateur Lineaire (LAL) (IN2P3) (LAL))   (Amphiteatre Gastaut)
2:50 PM GWHEN ANTARES+IceCube - Dr Thierry PRADIER (IPHC)   (Amphiteatre Gastaut)
3:10 PM UHE neutrino review - Olivier Martineau (CNRS)   (Amphiteatre Gastaut)
3:35 PM AMON - Timothée Grégoire   (Amphiteatre Gastaut)
3:55 PM Real-time follow-up of gravitational events with Super-Kamiokande - Mathieu Lamoureux (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   (Amphiteatre Gastaut)