09:00
|
Arrival day
(until 22:00)
()
|
|
09:00
|
Welcome presentation
(until 12:30)
(42/3-032)
|
09:00
|
Welcome
(42/3-032)
|
09:10
|
Welcome from HSSIP team
-
Stavie Kotsi
(CERN)
(42/3-032)
|
09:30
|
Εισαγωγή στο CERN, την λειτουργία του και οι μελλοντικές προοπτικές (FCC)
-
Emmanuel Tsesmelis
(CERN)
(42/3-032)
|
10:30
|
--- Access cards ---
|
|
08:30
|
Daily Catch-Up
(until 09:00)
()
|
09:00
|
Work in project groups
(until 11:15)
()
|
11:15
|
Lecture
(until 12:15)
(32/1-A24)
|
11:15
|
Εισαγωγή στους Επιταχυντές και την εξέλιξή τους
-
Yannis Papaphilippou
(CERN)
(32/1-A24)
|
|
08:30
|
Daily Catch-Up
(until 09:00)
()
|
09:00
|
Work in project groups
(until 11:00)
()
|
11:00
|
Lecture
(until 12:00)
(40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
|
11:00
|
Ανιχνευτικές Διατάξεις στα πειράματα του LHC
-
Kostas Ntekas
(University of California Irvine (US))
(40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
|
|
08:30
|
Daily Catch-Up
(until 09:00)
()
|
09:00
|
Work in project groups
(until 10:00)
()
|
10:00
|
Lecture
(until 11:00)
(32/1-A24)
|
10:00
|
Εισαγωγή στα Κρυογενικά Συστήματα των Επιταχυντών του CERN
-
Nikolaos Trikoupis
(CERN)
(32/1-A24)
|
11:00
|
Work in project groups
(until 12:00)
()
|
|
08:30
|
Daily Catch-Up
(until 09:00)
()
|
09:00
|
Work in project groups
(until 11:00)
()
|
11:00
|
Lecture
(until 12:00)
(40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
|
11:00
|
Εισαγωγή στα Ηλεκτρονικά Ισχύος στους Επιταχυντές του CERN
-
Konstantinos Papastergiou
(CERN)
(40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
|
|
09:30
|
Discover Geneva! Treasure Hunt
(until 17:30)
()
|
09:30
|
Treasure Hunt
()
|
|
08:30
|
Daily Catch-Up
(until 09:00)
()
|
09:00
|
Lecture
(until 10:00)
(40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
|
09:00
|
Introduction to Particle Physics
-
Evangelos Gazis
(National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))
(40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
|
10:00
|
Work in project groups
(until 12:00)
()
|
|
08:30
|
Daily Catch-Up
(until 09:00)
()
|
09:00
|
Work in project groups
(until 12:00)
()
|
|
08:30
|
Daily Catch-Up
(until 09:00)
()
|
09:00
|
Work in project groups
(until 12:00)
()
|
|
08:30
|
Daily Catch-Up
(until 09:00)
()
|
09:00
|
Work in project groups
(until 12:00)
()
|
|
08:30
|
Daily Catch-Up
(until 09:00)
()
|
09:00
|
Check-out formalities & Leaving Procedure
(until 10:00)
()
|
|
08:00
|
Departure
(until 22:00)
()
|
|
|
12:30
|
--- Lunch ---
|
13:30
|
Meet with the supervisors & group picture
(until 14:00)
()
|
14:00
|
Treasure Hunt @CERN!
(until 17:00)
()
|
17:00
|
Visits at CERN
(until 18:00)
()
|
17:00
|
Synchrocyclotron (SC)
()
|
|
12:00
|
--- Lunch ---
|
13:00
|
Work in project groups
(until 15:00)
()
|
15:10
|
Visits at CERN
(until 17:10)
()
|
15:10
|
SM 18
()
|
|
12:00
|
--- Lunch ---
|
13:00
|
Work in project groups
(until 17:30)
()
|
|
12:00
|
--- Lunch ---
|
13:00
|
Visits at CERN
(until 16:30)
()
|
13:00
|
Data Center and AD
()
|
16:30
|
Work in project groups
(until 17:30)
()
|
|
12:00
|
--- Lunch ---
|
14:00
|
S'Cool Lab
(until 15:30)
(143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
|
15:30
|
S'Cool Lab
(until 17:00)
(143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
|
|
|
12:00
|
--- Lunch ---
|
13:00
|
Work in project groups
(until 17:30)
()
|
|
12:00
|
--- Lunch ---
|
13:00
|
Work in project groups
(until 14:00)
()
|
14:00
|
Visits at CERN
(until 16:30)
()
|
14:20
|
LEIR
()
|
14:20
|
Linac 2
()
|
15:20
|
LEIR
()
|
15:20
|
Linac 2
()
|
16:30
|
Work in project groups
(until 17:30)
()
|
|
12:00
|
--- Lunch ---
|
13:30
|
Visits at CERN
(until 15:30)
()
|
13:30
|
ALICE Exhibition
()
|
14:10
|
ALICE Cavern
()
|
14:10
|
ALICE Exhibition
()
|
14:50
|
ALICE Cavern
()
|
14:50
|
ALICE Exhibition
()
|
15:45
|
Work in project groups
(until 17:30)
()
|
17:30
|
Official Programme After-work Aperol
(until 19:30)
()
|
|
12:00
|
--- Lunch ---
|
13:30
|
Visits at CERN
(until 15:30)
()
|
13:30
|
ALICE Exhibition
()
|
14:10
|
ALICE Cavern
()
|
14:10
|
ALICE Exhibition
()
|
14:50
|
ALICE Cavern
()
|
14:50
|
ALICE Exhibition
()
|
15:45
|
Work in project groups
(until 17:30)
()
|
|
12:00
|
--- Lunch ---
|
13:00
|
Final presentations & closing
(until 17:00)
(143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
|
13:00
|
Introduction
(143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
|
13:05
|
International Relations at CERN
-
Eleni-Ergina Fotopoulou
Christina Roumpou
(143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
|
13:20
|
Secondary Beam line operation
-
Panagiota Batsela
Iordanis Pagonidis
(143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
|
13:35
|
Data Analysis of CERN accelerators' instruments
-
Apostolos Tolis
Maria-Stefania Chatzigrigoriou
(143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
|
13:50
|
Gas studies for the Multigap Resistive Plate Chamber
-
Ioannis Loumakis
Ektoras-Ioannis Vasilas
(143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
|
14:05
|
--- Short break ---
|
14:20
|
Evaluation of hands-on physics learning activities
-
Ioanna Anastasopoulou
Despoina Fouka
Alexandra Gkentzi
(143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
|
14:35
|
Particle Therapy Masterclass
-
Nikolaos Fatouras
Danai Vasiloglou
(143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
|
14:50
|
Rucio: Scientific Data Management
-
Zoi Papastathopoulou
Konstantinos - Fotios Kyriakopoulos
(143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
|
15:05
|
Quarks to cosmos
-
Konstantina Florou
Ioanna Papaharalampous-Lamprinidou
Dimitrios Chronis
Christos Schinas
(143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
|
15:20
|
--- Short break ---
|
15:35
|
Anayzing massive datasets in the cloud
-
Theodora Gianakopoulou
Fotios Roumeliotis
(143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
|
15:50
|
High precision testing and measurement equipment for quench detection system verification
-
Stamata Stamatelou
Konstantinos Maliaris
(143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
|
16:05
|
Methods and tools of scientific communication at CERN openlab
-
Tereza-Foteini Savvopoulou
(143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
|
16:20
|
Closing Presentation and Certificates
-
Stavie Kotsi
(CERN)
Ece Inci
(The Hague University of Applied Sciences (NL))
(143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
|
|
|