LHC Working Group on Forward Physics and Diffraction

from Monday, December 16, 2019 (9:00 AM) to Tuesday, December 17, 2019 (6:20 PM)
CERN (40/S2-A01)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Dec 16, 2019
Dec 17, 2019
AM
9:00 AM Need for proton-oxygen running at LHC for cosmic ray research - Ralf Ulrich (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)) Dr Hans Peter Dembinski (Max-Planck-Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg)   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
9:30 AM Recent ALICE results - Orlando Villalobos Baillie (University of Birmingham (GB))   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
10:00 AM On the possibility of having Roman pots around IP8 in run 4 and beyond - Maciej Trzebinski (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Photon-induced processes in production of heavy particle pairs at the LHC - Marta Luszczak (University of Rzeszow)   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
11:30 AM Exclusive ttbar production (SM/BSM) - Andrea Bellora (Universita e INFN Torino (IT)) Michael Pitt (CERN)   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
PM
1:30 PM Welcome - Christophe Royon (University of Kansas (US)) Paul Richard Newman (University of Birmingham (GB))   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
1:40 PM Recent TOTEM results - Jan Kaspar (Czech Academy of Sciences (CZ))   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
2:10 PM Double-Logarithmic contribution to Pomeron and application to the elastic scattering and DDIS - Boris Ermolaev (Ioffe Institute (RU))   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
2:40 PM Exclusive central diffractive production: recent results and key points - Roman Riutin (Institute for High Energy Physics of NRC Kurchatov Institute (R)   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
3:10 PM TOTEM hardware status - Edoardo Bossini (CERN & INFN-Pisa (IT))   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
3:40 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:10 PM Phase of the pp 'nuclear' amplitude including proton excitation - Valery Khoze (University of Durham (GB))   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
4:40 PM Recent PPS results and prospects - Christophe Royon (University of Kansas (US))   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
5:10 PM Future Perspectives for AFP - Maciej Trzebinski (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
5:40 PM New physics vs. nucleus-nucleus collision of LHC energy - Olga Piskunova (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
6:00 PM High-order derivatives in post-Lagrange dynamics of adaptive energy flows - Prof. Igor Bulyzhenkov (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Lebedev Physics Ins)   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM Recent results on 8TeV pp->pX - Mr Nandish Arjan Gorasia (University of Birmingham (GB))   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
2:00 PM A la recherche de l'Odderon trouvé (looking for the found odderon) - Vladimir Petrov (Institute for High Energy Physics of NRC Kurchatov Institute (R)   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
2:30 PM Future ZDC in CMS - Michael Murray (The University of Kansas (US))   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
3:00 PM FORWARD experiment status report - Michael Albrow (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM Discussion   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)