Physics Beyond Colliders Annual Workshop

from Monday, March 1, 2021 (1:30 PM) to Thursday, March 4, 2021 (6:05 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Mar 1, 2021
Mar 2, 2021
Mar 3, 2021
Mar 4, 2021
AM
PM
1:30 PM Welcome - CERN Director for Research - Joachim Mnich (CERN)   ()
1:35 PM
Introduction: EPPSU recommendations and updated PBC mandate - Joerg Jaeckel (ITP Heidelberg) (until 2:25 PM) ()
1:35 PM PBC reloaded: EPPSU recommendations and updated PBC mandate - Claude Vallee (Centre de Physique des Particules de Marseille)   ()
2:00 PM The physics of feebly-interacting particles in the new PBC activities - Gaia Lanfranchi (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))   ()
2:25 PM
QCD - Jan M. Pawlowski (University of Heidelberg) (until 3:45 PM) ()
2:25 PM NA61 long-term plans - Magdalena Kuich (University of Warsaw (PL))   ()
2:45 PM MUonE - Giovanni Abbiendi (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   ()
3:05 PM COMPASS++/AMBER long-term plans - Dr Alexey Guskov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
3:25 PM NA60++ - Gianluca Usai (Universita e INFN, Cagliari (IT))   ()
3:45 PM --- Coffee ---
4:15 PM
Gamma Factory - Gianluigi Arduini (CERN) (until 5:15 PM) ()
4:15 PM Proof of Principle Experiment at the SPS - Aurelien Martens (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
4:35 PM Probing new Physics with Gamma Factory - ALP searches - Reuven Balkin (Technion)   ()
4:55 PM The Gamma Factory source of high intensity, flavour and CP tagged neutrinos - Mieczyslaw Krasny (LPNHE, Sorbonne University, Paris, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR) and CERN)   ()
5:15 PM
QCD - Markus Diehl (until 6:15 PM) ()
5:15 PM LHC-FT in LHCb (including LHCspin) - Pasquale Di Nezza (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))   ()
5:35 PM LHC-FT in ALICE - Daniel Kikola (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   ()
5:55 PM Progress towards the charm baryon dipole moments with bent crystals - Fernando Martinez Vidal (IFIC - University of Valencia and CSIC (ES))   ()
1:30 PM
Quantum sensors - Joerg Jaeckel (ITP Heidelberg) (until 3:40 PM) ()
1:30 PM AION project - Oliver Buchmuller (Imperial College (GB))   ()
1:50 PM Overview of the potential at AD - Dr Stefan Ulmer (RIKEN (JP))   ()
2:15 PM BASE sensitivity to DM - Jack Devlin (CERN)   ()
2:35 PM CERN Quantum initiative overview, focused on quantum sensors - Michael Doser (CERN)   ()
2:55 PM Quantum Sensor for Fundamental Physics - Themis Bowcock (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
3:15 PM Dark matter and quantum sensing @ Snowmass - Lindley Winslow   ()
3:40 PM --- Coffee ---
4:10 PM
BSM - Giuseppe Ruoso (INFN, Legnaro (IT)) (until 6:05 PM) ()
4:10 PM SHiP next steps - Andrei Golutvin (Imperial College London)   ()
4:30 PM TauFV progress and plans - Guy Wilkinson (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
4:40 PM NA62/KLEVER prospects for future high-I K+ and K0 running, including beam dump - Cristina Lazzeroni (University of Birmingham (GB))   ()
5:05 PM NA64 progress and plans - Sergei Gninenko (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))   ()
5:25 PM IAXO/BabyIAXO - Igor Garcia Irastorza (Universidad de Zaragoza (ES))   ()
5:45 PM VMB@CERN - Prof. Guido Zavattini (Universita e INFN, Ferrara (IT))   ()
1:30 PM
Accelerator Studies - Gianluigi Arduini (CERN) (until 3:50 PM) ()
1:30 PM BDF R&D in coming years - Matthew Fraser (CERN)   ()
1:55 PM Prototype Ring Facility for charged-particle EDM search - Frank Rathmann (Forschungszentrum Jülich)   ()
2:15 PM Conventional beam studies: muon beam in EHN2, RF-separated hadrons, K+ and K0 beams - Alexander Gerbershagen (CERN)   ()
2:40 PM LHC Fixed target: developments and plans - Massimiliano Ferro-Luzzi (CERN)   ()
3:05 PM Technology WG: progress and new initiatives - Babette Dobrich (CERN)   ()
3:30 PM AWAKE Phase-II preparation and prospects for high energy electron beams - Edda Gschwendtner (CERN)   ()
3:50 PM --- Coffee ---
4:20 PM
Forward Physics Facility@ LHC - Claude Vallee (Centre de Physique des Particules de Marseille) (until 5:05 PM) ()
4:20 PM Forward Physics Facility at LHC - Jonathan Lee Feng (University of California Irvine (US))   ()
4:45 PM Forward Physics Facility civil engineering studies - John Andrew Osborne (CERN)   ()
5:05 PM
Long Lived Particles Searches @ LHC - Claude Vallee (Centre de Physique des Particules de Marseille) (until 6:30 PM) ()
5:05 PM SND@LHC - Giovanni De Lellis (Universita e sezione INFN di Napoli (IT))   ()
5:25 PM MILLIQAN - Matthew Citron (Univ. of California Santa Barbara (US))   ()
5:40 PM MATHUSLA - Ljiljana Morvaj (CERN)   ()
5:55 PM ANUBIS - Giulio Aielli (INFN e Universita Roma Tor Vergata (IT))   ()
6:10 PM CODEX-b - James Beacham (Duke University (US))   ()
1:30 PM
New Ideas - Joerg Jaeckel (ITP Heidelberg) (until 3:40 PM) ()
1:30 PM Axion search with heterodyne detection - Raffaele D'Agnolo   ()
1:45 PM ENUBET and synergies with NUSTORM - Francesco Terranova (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   ()
2:10 PM π-decay tagged νµ beam (NUTAG) - Mathieu Perrin-Terrin (Aix Marseille Univ, CNRS/IN2P3, CPPM, Marseille, France)   ()
2:30 PM SHADOWS - Gaia Lanfranchi (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))   ()
2:55 PM True muonium in fixed target experiments at the current and future CERN facilities - Paolo Crivelli (ETH Zurich (CH))   ()
3:15 PM Precision studies and searches for New Physics at ISOLDE - Magdalena Kowalska (CERN)   ()
3:40 PM --- Coffee ---
4:10 PM
New Ideas - Joerg Jaeckel (ITP Heidelberg) (until 5:00 PM) ()
4:10 PM Small Scale Experiments @Snowmass - Alexey Petrov (Wayne State University)   ()
4:35 PM Quark and Lepton Flavor @ Snowmass - Bertrand Echenard (California Institute of Technology)   ()
5:00 PM
Closing Session - Claude Vallee (Centre de Physique des Particules de Marseille) (until 6:00 PM) ()
5:00 PM Outlook Session - Claude Vallee (Centre de Physique des Particules de Marseille)   ()