The 2021 CERN-CKC Theory Workshop: BSM physics towards the end of the pandemic

Asia/Seoul
Zoom

Zoom

Gian Giudice (CERN) , Deog Ki Hong (Pusan National University (KR)) , Hyun Min Lee (CAU - Chung-Ang University (KR)) , Seung J. Lee (Korea University) , Tracy Slatyer
Description

The purpose of this workshop is to bring together experts on BSM physics, including dark matter, astrophysics and cosmology to discuss new ideas in general; the meeting will be held virtually via zoom (we will send the zoom link and password to those who complete the online registration).

Dates (in CERN time):

Start: June 8, 2021 (3am CERN time)

End: June 11, 2021 (11:30 am CERN time)

Participants
  • Adil Jueid
  • Adriana Guerrero Menkara
  • Aleksandr Chatrchyan
  • Ali Al Kadhim
  • Amara McCune
  • ANTONIO RIOTTO
  • Benjamin Safdi
  • Bibhushan Shakya
  • Chan Beom Park
  • Chang Sub Shin
  • Chengcheng Han
  • Chih-Ting Lu
  • Choong Sun Kim
  • Deog Ki Hong
  • Di Liu
  • Dinesh Kumar
  • Dong Woo Kang
  • Dong-han Yeom
  • Dong-Won Jung
  • Eduardo Gonzalo Badía
  • Eric Kuflik
  • Eung Jin Chun
  • Fagner Correia
  • Fang Ye
  • Francesca Borzumati
  • Geraldine Servant
  • Gian Giudice
  • gongjun choi
  • GyeongHo Kim
  • Gyurin Kim
  • Heejoo Kim
  • Hyun Min Lee
  • Hyung Do Kim
  • Hyungjin Kim
  • Irene Valenzuela
  • Isabel Garcia Garcia
  • Jae Hyeok Chang
  • Jaeyoung Park
  • Jeong Han Kim
  • Jeongeun Lee
  • Jeonghyeon Song
  • Ji-Seon Song
  • Jinmian Li
  • Jinsu Kim
  • Jiyoon Sun
  • Joern Kersten
  • Jong-Wan Lee
  • Jongkuk Kim
  • Juliana Carrasco
  • Junghyeon Park
  • Junichiro Kawamura
  • Ke-Pan Xie
  • kenji kadota
  • Kimiko Yamashita
  • Kiwoon Choi
  • Kunio Kaneta
  • Kwang Sik JEONG
  • Laurent Lellouch
  • Lina Necib
  • Marisa López-Ibáñez
  • Marzia Bordone
  • Mehedi Masud
  • Meshkat Rajaee
  • Michael Geller
  • Min-Seok Seo
  • Minho Kim
  • Minju Kum
  • Myeonghun Park
  • Myoung Chu Oh
  • Nakwoo Kim
  • Nayara Amaral de Souza
  • Neil Barrie
  • Nicole Bell
  • Nima Arkani-Hamed
  • Oleg Popov
  • Pablo Quilez Lasanta
  • Peera Simakachorn
  • Peiwen Wu
  • Philip Sørensen
  • Pouya Bakhti
  • Pyungwon Ko
  • Sang Hui Im
  • Seodong Shin
  • Seokhoon Yun
  • Seong Chan Park
  • Seongsik Kim
  • Seth Koren
  • Seung J. Lee
  • Seung-Joo Lee
  • Shu-Yu Ho
  • Shuntaro Aoki
  • Sin Kyu Kang
  • So Young Shim
  • Sohyun Park
  • Stefania Gori
  • Stefano Scopel
  • SuBin Han
  • Sung Mook Lee
  • Sunghoon Jung
  • Suro Kim
  • Takahiro Terada
  • Tania Natalie Robens
  • Tanmoy Mondal
  • Thomas Flacke
  • Thomas Konstandin
  • Toshinori Matsui
  • Tracy Slatyer
  • Ui Min
  • Un-Ki Yang
  • Won Sang Cho
  • Yacine Ali-Haimoud
  • Yann Gouttenoire
  • YeolLin ChoeJo
  • Yeong Gyun Kim
  • Yeseong Lee
  • Yonit Hochberg
  • Yoo-Jin Kang
  • Young-Min Lee
  • Yunha Lee
  • Yunji Ha
Seung J. Lee
    • 10:10 12:20
      Dark Matter (Session1)
      • 10:10
        From Freezeout to Squeezeout for Heavy Thermal Dark Matter 40m
        Speaker: Tracy Slatyer
      • 10:50
        break 10m
      • 11:00
        Compact Stars as Axion Laboratories 40m
        Speaker: Benjamin Safdi (massachusetts institute of technology)
      • 11:40
        Self-interacting (Dark) Radiation and the Hubble Tension 40m
        Speaker: Jae Hyeok Chang (JHU/UMD)
    • 15:30 18:30
      Dark Matter (Session 2)
      • 15:30
        Projecting Cosmological Problems on the Story of Gravitinos 40m
        Speaker: gongjun choi
      • 16:10
        Energetic Light Dark Matter and High Energy Electron Recoil in Direct Detection Experiments 40m
        Speaker: Dr Seodong Shin (University of Chicago / Yonsei University)
      • 16:50
        break 10m
      • 17:00
        Dark Matter Capture in Stars 40m
        Speaker: Nicole Bell (University of Melbourne)
      • 17:40
        break 10m
      • 17:50
        Dark matter in the era of simulations and data 40m
        Speaker: Lina Necib (California Institute of Technology)
    • 10:10 12:20
      Flavor Physics: Flavor Physics(Session1)
      • 10:10
        Flavorful Higgs and the g-2 40m
        Speaker: stefania gori (UC Santa Cruz)
      • 10:50
        break 10m
      • 11:00
        Comprehensive study of Type-X 2HDM in light of the muon g-2 40m
        Speaker: Prof. Jeonghyeon Song (Konkuk University)
      • 11:40
        Dispersion of neutrinos in Dark Matter 40m
        Speaker: Mr Jongkuk Kim
    • 15:30 17:40
      Flavor Physics (Session2)
      • 15:30
        Muon g-2 from confined millicharge particles 40m
        Speaker: Dr Fang Ye (KAIST)
      • 16:10
        Muon g-2 in the standard model: a lattice QCD calculation of the leading hadronic contribution 40m
        Speaker: Laurent Lellouch (CNRS and Aix-Marseille U.)
      • 16:50
        break 10m
      • 17:00
        Model building for flavour anomalies 40m
        Speaker: Marzia Bordone (University of Torino)
    • 10:10 12:20
      Astro/Cosmo (Session1)
      • 10:10
        Testing dark matter interactions with the CMB 40m
        Speaker: Yacine Ali-Haimoud (New York University)
      • 10:50
        break 10m
      • 11:00
        Cooling of young neutron stars and dark gauge bosons 40m
        Speaker: Chang Sub Shin (Institute for Basic Science )
      • 11:40
        Gravitational-wave probes of dark matter and small-scale structures 40m
        Speaker: Sunghoon Jung (Seoul National University)
    • 15:30 18:30
      Astro/Cosmo(Session3)
      • 15:30
        constraining light primordial black hole dark matter with interstellar medium 40m
        Speaker: Hyungjin Kim (Weizmann Institute of Science)
      • 16:10
        break 50m
      • 17:00
        Moving the ALP Dark Matter window into testable territory with axion fragmentation 40m
        Speaker: Geraldine Servant (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 17:40
        break 10m
      • 17:50
        New Directions for Light Dark Matter Detection 40m
        Speaker: Yonit Hochberg (Hebrew University)
    • 09:50 12:25
      BSM Theory/Naturalness: BSM Theory/Naturalness(Session1)
      • 09:50
        Naturalness and the muon magnetic moment 40m
        Speaker: Nima Arkani-Hamed (IAS)
      • 10:30
        break 30m
      • 11:00
        Light Fermions and the Swampland 40m
        Speaker: Irene Valenzuela
      • 11:40
        P not PQ 40m
        Speaker: Isabel Garcia Garcia (Conseil Europeen Recherche Nucl. (CERN))
    • 14:50 15:30
      Astro/Cosmo(Session3)
      • 14:50
        Primordial Nano Black Holes 40m
        Speaker: Antonio Walter Riotto (Universite de Geneve (CH))
    • 15:30 18:30
      BSM Theory/Naturalness(Session2)
      • 15:30
        Tensionless Strings and the Swampland in Four Dimensions 40m
        Speaker: Seung Joo Lee (CERN)
      • 16:10
        Distinguishing axion models with running axion couplings 40m
        Speaker: Dr Sang Hui Im (IBS CTPU)
      • 16:50
        break 10m
      • 17:00
        Crunching Naturalness 40m
        Speaker: Michael Geller (Technion)
      • 17:50
        Self-Organised Localisation 40m
        Speaker: Gian Giudice (CERN)