21st IPPOG meeting (via videoconference)

from Wednesday, May 19, 2021 (1:30 PM) to Friday, May 21, 2021 (10:00 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 19, 2021
May 20, 2021
May 21, 2021
AM
PM
1:30 PM
Open Session (until 3:00 PM) ()
1:30 PM Welcome by IPPOG chairs - Pedro Abreu (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part) Steven Goldfarb (University of Melbourne (AU))   ()
1:35 PM IPPOG news - Pedro Abreu (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   ()
1:55 PM Report: Masterclasses Steering Group - Kenneth William Cecire (University of Notre Dame (US)) Uta Bilow (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   ()
2:10 PM No Report: Global Cosmic Steering Group - Sabine Hemmer Carolin Schwerdt (DESY )   ()
2:15 PM Report on IPPOG Webpages and Resource Database - Barbora Gulejova (CERN)   ()
2:45 PM Web/RDB Discussion   ()
3:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:15 PM
Inspiring Success Stories (until 4:45 PM) ()
3:15 PM Remote Masterclasses in Poland - Krzysztof Wieslaw Wozniak (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   ()
3:30 PM Virtual Science Camps - Michael Gregory (Ecole Jeannine Manuel, Paris)   ()
3:45 PM Getting Particle Physics into the High School Classroom - Damian Pope (Perimeter Institute)   ()
4:00 PM Physics Simulations for Students - Sven Friedel (COMSOL)   ()
4:15 PM REINFORCE - Christine Kourkoumelis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR))   ()
4:30 PM The Cosmos Prize - Gianfranco Bertone   ()
4:45 PM --- Leg Stretching ---
4:50 PM
Reports from Countries, Experiments & Labs (until 5:50 PM) ()
5:05 PM The Quantum Prisoner Video Game (CEA/IRFU) - Julien Arlot (CEA) Céline Lipari (CEA)   ()
5:20 PM A Day with Particles - Vojtech Pleskot (Charles University (CZ))   ()
5:35 PM ALICE Lego model workshop - Marcus Mikorski (Goethe University Frankfurt (DE))   ()
1:15 PM
IPPOG Working Group Reports (until 2:00 PM) ()
1:15 PM REPORT: WG Expanding MC to New Countries - Uta Bilow (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) Kenneth William Cecire (University of Notre Dame (US))   ()
1:30 PM REPORT: WG Outreach of Applications for Society - Sarah Maria Zoechling (University of Vienna (AT)) Barbora Gulejova (CERN) Yiota Foka (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   ()
1:45 PM REPORT: WG Exhibitions and Public Events - Hans Peter Beck (Universitaet Bern (CH)) Michael Hoch (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   ()
2:00 PM
Panel Discussion: Diversity, Inclusion & Accessibility in Particle Physics Outreach (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Panel Introduction and Initial Presentations - Kate Shaw (University of Sussex) Suchita Kulkarni (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) Louise Carvalho (CERN) Ketevi Assamagan James Gillies (CERN) Clara Nellist (Radboud University Nijmegen and NIKHEF (NL)) Shamila Nair-Bedouelle (UNESCO)   ()
3:00 PM --- Leg Stretching ---
3:10 PM Panel Final Talks, Discussion, Wrap Up & Action Items   ()
4:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:15 PM
Collaboration Matters (until 5:15 PM) ()
4:15 PM New Member Presentations (TBC)   ()
4:30 PM The IPPOG Graphic Charter - Steven Goldfarb (University of Melbourne (AU))   ()
4:45 PM Speakers Committee report - Despina Hatzifotiadou (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   ()
5:00 PM Final remarks 2020 - Pedro Abreu (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part) Steven Goldfarb (University of Michigan)   ()
1:30 PM
IPPOG Collaboration Board (until 4:30 PM) ()