ECFA Detector R&D Roadmap: Plenary meeting of drafting sessions

Europe/Zurich
Felix Sefkow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)), Ian Shipsey (University of Oxford (GB)), Jorgen D'Hondt (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE)), Karl Jakobs (Albert Ludwigs Universitaet Freiburg (DE)), Lenny Rivkin (Paul Scherrer Institute (CH)), Manfred Krammer (CERN), Philip Patrick Allport (University of Birmingham (UK)), Silvia Dalla Torre (Universita e INFN Trieste (IT)), Susanne Kuehn (CERN)
Description

Each TF reports summary of input for section in roadmap document. Discussion of overlaps and gaps.

Agenda still being finalized and individual slots of tasks forces may change.

Attendees: everybody in roadmap process group + speakers from Input sessions Input Session I and Input Session II + streaming of session in webcast

Details on the ECFA Detector R&D Roadmap Process can be found on LINK

Webcast
There is a live webcast for this event
    • 9:00 AM 9:15 AM
      Opening 15m
      Speaker: Philip Patrick Allport (University of Birmingham (UK))
    • 9:15 AM 10:45 AM
      Plenary I with input of each Task Force
      • 9:15 AM
        Task Force 8: Integration 30m
        Speakers: Frank Hartmann (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)), Werner Riegler (CERN)
      • 9:45 AM
        Task Force 7: Electronics and On-detector Processing 30m
        Speakers: Prof. Dave Newbold (STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory (GB)), Francois Vasey (CERN)
      • 10:15 AM
        Task Force 9: Training 30m
        Speakers: Erika Garutti (University of Hamburg), Johann Collot (university Grenoble Alpes (FR))
    • 10:45 AM 11:15 AM
      Break 30m
    • 11:15 AM 12:45 PM
      Plenary II with input of each TF: Plenary II with input of each Task Force
      • 11:15 AM
        Task Force 6: Calorimetry 30m
        Speakers: Roberto Ferrari (INFN Pavia (IT)), Roman Poeschl (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))
      • 11:45 AM
        Task Force 4: Photon Detectors and Particle Identification Detectors 30m
        Speakers: Neville Harnew (University of Oxford (GB)), Peter Krizan (University of Ljubljana)
      • 12:15 PM
        Task Force 3: Solid State Detectors 30m
        Speakers: Giulio Pellegrini (Universidad de Valencia (ES)), Nicolo Cartiglia (INFN Torino (IT))
    • 12:45 PM 2:00 PM
      Break 1h 15m
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Plenary III with input of each Task Force
      • 2:00 PM
        Task Force 1: Gaseous Detectors 30m
        Speakers: Anna Colaleo (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT)), Leszek Ropelewski (CERN)
      • 2:30 PM
        Task Force 2: Liquid Detectors 30m
        Speakers: Jocelyn Monroe (RHUL), Roxanne Guenette (Harvard University)
      • 3:00 PM
        Task Force 5: Quantum and Emerging Techologies 30m
        Speakers: Marcel Demarteau (Fermilab), Michael Doser (CERN)
      • 3:30 PM
        Discussion 30m