Thematic CERN School of Computing - autumn 2021

from Sunday, October 10, 2021 (11:00 AM) to Saturday, October 16, 2021 (12:00 PM)
Split, Croatia (or online)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 10, 2021
Oct 11, 2021
Oct 12, 2021
Oct 13, 2021
Oct 14, 2021
Oct 15, 2021
Oct 16, 2021
AM
11:00 AM --- Registration ---
9:00 AM Opening Session - Sebastian Lopienski (CERN)   ()
10:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:30 AM Preparing for the HL-LHC computational challenge - Danilo Piparo (CERN)   ()
11:30 AM Introduction to efficient computing - Andrzej Nowak   ()
9:00 AM Optimizing existing large codebase - Sebastien Ponce (CERN)   ()
10:00 AM Hardware evolution and heterogeneity - Andrzej Nowak   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM Announcements   ()
11:45 AM Scientific computing on heterogeneous architectures - Dorothea Vom Bruch (CPPM/CNRS)   ()
9:00 AM Data-oriented design - Andrzej Nowak   ()
10:00 AM Practical vectorization - Sebastien Ponce (CERN)   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:15 AM Practical vectorization - exercise - Sebastien Ponce (CERN)   ()
9:00 AM Guest lecture: Why is Higgs still a star? - Toni Sculac (University of Split)   ()
10:00 AM Programming for GPUs - Dorothea Vom Bruch (CPPM/CNRS)   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM Announcements   ()
11:45 AM Performant programming for GPUs - Daniel Campora (University of Maastricht)   ()
9:00 AM Design patterns and best practices - Daniel Campora (University of Maastricht)   ()
10:00 AM Announcements   ()
10:15 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:30 AM Programming for heterogeneous architectures - exercise - Dorothea Vom Bruch (CPPM/CNRS) Daniel Campora (University of Maastricht)   ()
9:00 AM --- Departure ---
PM
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM --- Registration / Coffee break ---
4:00 PM Welcome to the CERN School of Computing - Sebastian Lopienski (CERN)   ()
4:20 PM Self-presentation: 1 minute per person   ()
5:15 PM --- Visit of Split old town ---
7:00 PM --- Outside Welcome Dinner ---
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM --- Study time and/or daily sports ---
3:30 PM Student lightning talks   ()
4:10 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM Writing parallel software - Danilo Piparo (CERN)   ()
5:30 PM Modern programming languages for HEP - Sebastien Ponce (CERN)   ()
7:00 PM --- Dinner at MEDILS ---
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM --- Study time and/or daily sports ---
3:30 PM School photo   ()
3:35 PM Optimizing existing large codebase - exercise - Sebastien Ponce (CERN)   ()
7:00 PM --- Dinner at MEDILS ---
8:00 PM Special evening talk: Future of the Universe and of Humanity - Ivica Puljak (University of Split)   ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM --- Outdoor excursion ---
7:00 PM --- Outside dinner ---
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM --- Study time and/or daily sports ---
3:30 PM Programming for heterogeneous architectures - exercise - Daniel Campora (University of Maastricht) Dorothea Vom Bruch (CPPM/CNRS)   ()
7:00 PM --- Dinner at MEDILS ---
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM --- Study time and/or daily sports ---
3:30 PM Summary and future technologies overview - Andrzej Nowak   ()
4:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:00 PM Exam   ()
6:00 PM Closing Session - Sebastian Lopienski (CERN)   ()
7:00 PM --- Outside Closing Dinner ---