LPCC Fast Detector Simulation Workshop

from Monday, November 22, 2021 (3:00 PM) to Tuesday, November 23, 2021 (7:00 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Nov 22, 2021
Nov 23, 2021
AM
PM
3:00 PM Introduction - Witold Pokorski (CERN) Anna Zaborowska (CERN) Alberto Ribon (CERN)   ()
3:05 PM
Fast Simulation applicability and accuracy (until 4:00 PM) ()
3:05 PM CMS - Samuel Louis Bein (Hamburg University (DE))   ()
3:15 PM ATLAS - Joshua Falco Beirer (Georg August Universitaet Goettingen (DE)) Joshua Falco Beirer (CERN, Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE)) Joshua Falco Beirer (Georg August Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   ()
3:25 PM ALICE - Roberto Preghenella (INFN, Bologna (IT))   ()
3:35 PM LHCb - Constantine Chimpoesh   ()
3:45 PM Discussion   ()
4:00 PM
Data preprocessing (until 4:55 PM) ()
4:00 PM LHCb - Saverio Mariani (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT))   ()
4:10 PM CMS - Moritz Scham (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
4:20 PM ATLAS - Michele Faucci Giannelli (INFN e Universita Roma Tor Vergata (IT))   ()
4:30 PM ALICE - Jan Michal Dubinski (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   ()
4:40 PM Discussion   ()
4:55 PM --- Break ---
5:10 PM
Tuning (until 6:00 PM) ()
5:10 PM ATLAS - Michele Faucci Giannelli (INFN e Universita Roma Tor Vergata (IT))   ()
5:20 PM ALICE - Jan Michal Dubinski (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   ()
5:30 PM LHCb - Matteo Barbetti (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT))   ()
5:40 PM CMS - Moritz Jonas Wolf (Hamburg University (DE))   ()
5:50 PM Discussion   ()
6:00 PM --- Further discussions ---
3:00 PM
Validation (until 3:55 PM) ()
3:00 PM ALICE - Kamil Rafal Deja (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   ()
3:10 PM LHCb - Lucio Anderlini (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT))   ()
3:20 PM ATLAS - Debajyoti Sengupta (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
3:30 PM CMS - Raghav Kansal (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   ()
3:40 PM Discussion   ()
3:55 PM
Fast sim model integration (until 4:50 PM) ()
3:55 PM ATLAS - Michele Faucci Giannelli (INFN e Universita Roma Tor Vergata (IT))   ()
4:05 PM LHCb - Michal Mazurek (CERN)   ()
4:15 PM CMS - Kevin Pedro (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
4:25 PM ALICE - Kamil Rafal Deja (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   ()
4:35 PM EP-SFT - Anna Zaborowska (CERN)   ()
4:45 PM Discussion   ()
4:50 PM --- Break ---
5:10 PM
Reusability and Generalisation (until 6:05 PM) ()
5:10 PM LHCb - Adam Davis (University of Manchester (GB))   ()
5:20 PM CMS - Erik Buhmann (Hamburg University (DE))   ()
5:30 PM ALICE - Kamil Rafal Deja (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   ()
5:40 PM ATLAS - Michele Faucci Giannelli (INFN e Universita Roma Tor Vergata (IT))   ()
5:50 PM EP-SFT - Dalila Salamani (CERN)   ()
6:00 PM Discussion   ()
6:05 PM --- Further discussions ---