10th International Workshop on the Mechanisms of Vacuum Arcs (Hybrid MeVArc 2022)

from Sunday, September 18, 2022 (3:00 PM) to Thursday, September 22, 2022 (10:00 PM)
Chania, Crete

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Sep 18, 2022
Sep 19, 2022
Sep 20, 2022
Sep 21, 2022
Sep 22, 2022
AM
7:45 AM
Breakfast (until 8:45 AM) ()
8:30 AM
Registration (until 9:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM
Opening Remarks (until 9:30 AM) ()
9:30 AM
Experiments & Diagnostics - Walter Wuensch (CERN) (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:30 AM Observations of dislocations in Soft Cu samples exposed to high fields - Yinon Ashkenazy (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem (IL))   ()
10:00 AM Dislocation structures of Cu electrodes exposed to high fields - Inna Popov   ()
10:30 AM Performance of electrical vacuum breakdown under cryogenic temperatures - Iaroslava Profatilova   ()
11:00 AM
Coffee Break (until 11:30 AM) ()
11:30 AM
Modelling & Simulation - Yinon Ashkenazy (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem) (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:30 AM Simulation of High-Field Conditioning and Operation - Mr Lee Millar (CERN)   ()
12:00 PM Monte Carlo simulation of vacuum breakdown occurence statistics including the electromagnetic power flow dependence - Andreas Kyritsakis   ()
12:30 PM Phenomenological description of vacuum breakdown - Mikhail Benilov   ()
7:45 AM
Breakfast (until 8:45 AM) ()
9:00 AM
Modelling & Simulation - Flyura Djurabekova (University of Helsinki) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Numerical study of dark current dynamics and reflection and transmission phenomena in a High-Gradient Backward Travelling Wave accelerating cavity using the electromagnetic simulation software CST Studio. - Pablo Martinez-Reviriego   ()
9:30 AM Mechanistic understanding of material evolution under electric fields during Rf breakdown - Dr Soumendu Bagchi   ()
10:00 AM Vacuum Insulator Flashover - Matthew Hopkins   ()
10:30 AM
Coffee Break (until 11:00 AM) ()
11:00 AM
Experiments & Diagnostics -Dr Antonio De Lorenzi (Consorzio RFX) (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:00 AM Recent results from the CERN pulsed DC systems - Ruth Peacock (Lancaster University (GB))   ()
11:30 AM Microscopy investigation on different materials after pulsed high field conditioning and low energy H- irradiation. - Catarina Serafim (University of Helsinki (FI))   ()
12:00 PM High Voltage Conditioning in high vacuum on concave electrodes. Developments and possible applications associated to accumulation points on electrode surfaces - Nicola Pilan   ()
12:30 PM X-RAY MEASUREMENTS REVEAL THE FINE DYNAMICS OF CURRENT MICRO-DISCHARGES IN A VACUUM HIGH VOLTAGE EXPERIMENT - Silvia Spagnolo (Consorzio RFX)   ()
7:45 AM
Breakfast (until 8:45 AM) ()
9:00 AM
Modelling & Simulation - Matthew Hopkins (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Concurrent multi-scale modelling of vacuum arc plasma initiation - Mr Roni Koitermaa (University of Helsinki)   ()
9:30 AM Exploring Dependencies of Work Function on Topography and the Application to Micron-scale Field Emission Model for PIC-DSMC Simulations - Chris Moore   ()
10:00 AM Thermal runaway and the Pre-breakdown characteristics of FCC, BCC and HCP metal nanotips under the high electric field using PIC-ED-MD simulations - Bing Xiao   ()
10:30 AM
Coffee Break (until 11:00 AM) ()
11:00 AM
Field Emission - Marek Jacewicz (Uppsala University (SE)) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Field emission of nanoprotusions, from its nucleation to quantum dot physics - Anthony AYARI   ()
11:30 AM Joule heating of an emitter on the cathode surface by field electron emission current with account of the non-isolation of the vertex - Mykhailo Diachenko (Institute of Applied Physics, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine)   ()
12:00 PM The influence of carbon layer on the field emission properties of tungsten nanotip at nanogaps - Yimeng LI   ()
9:00 AM
Modelling & Simulation -Mr Lee Millar (CERN) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Investigation of electrical breakdown phenomena: multiscale-multiphysics simulations and experimental aspirations - Veronika Zadin (University of Tartu (EE))   ()
9:30 AM Atomistic simulations of growth mechanisms of hydrogen blisters in copper - Alvaro Lopez Cazalilla   ()
10:00 AM #2011287 Cu Surface Diffusion Bias under Electric Field Gradient - Accelerated Molecular Dynamics, Finite Elements Method, and Density Functional Theory - Jyri Kimari   ()
10:30 AM
Coffee Break (until 11:00 AM) ()
11:00 AM
Field Emission - Andreas Kyritsakis (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Modeling of Quantum Tunneling in Terahertz Scanning Tunneling Microscopes - Dr Sneha Banerjee (Sandia National Laboratories)   ()
11:30 AM THE SWITCH-ON MECHANISM OF THE CURRENT EMISSION - Dr Emanuele Spada (Consorzio RFX)   ()
12:00 PM Why using the Nordheim parameter y in the mathematics of the special mathematical function “v” used in field emission theory should now be regarded as mathematically perverse - Richard Forbes (University of Surrey)   ()
PM
6:00 PM
Registration -Prof. Veronika Zadin (University of Tartu (EE)) Margit Meiesaar Andreas Kyritsakis (until 9:30 PM) ()
1:00 PM
Lunch (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM
Field Emission -Prof. Veronika Zadin (University of Tartu (EE)) (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:30 PM Optical Excitation Response Times for Field Emission from an Individual p-type Si Nanowire - Stephen PURCELL (CNRS)   ()
3:00 PM Theoretical study of field emission from a "real" metal surface - Serhii Lebedynskyi (Institute of Applied Physics, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine)   ()
3:30 PM
Coffee Break (until 4:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM
Experiments & Diagnostics - Sergio Calatroni (CERN) (until 6:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM Update on High-Field Research Activities at CERN - Mr Lee Millar (CERN)   ()
4:30 PM Application of Machine Learning to Breakdown Prediction in CERN’s High-Gradient Test Stands - Christoph Obermair (Graz University of Technology (AT))   ()
5:00 PM Status of High-Power Testing of X-band Parallel Feed Nb Accelerating Structures - Mitchell Schneider (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   ()
6:00 PM
Free discussions & Socializing (until 7:00 PM) ()
6:00 PM FEMOCS collaboration meeting - Tauno Tiirats (University of Tartu)   ()
7:00 PM
Dinner (until 8:00 PM) ()
1:00 PM
Lunch (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM
Field Emission - Chris Moore (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM A Computational Tool for Static Simulations of Semiconducting Field Emitters - Salvador Barranco Cárceles (University of Edinburgh)   ()
3:00 PM Enabling Bright Carbon Nanotube Fiber Field Emission Cathode - Taha Y. Posos (Michigan State University)   ()
3:30 PM New field emission dynamics in a 2D space charge dominated regime beyond Fowler Nordheim for high gradient injectors - Mitchell Schneider (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   ()
4:00 PM
Poster Session (until 6:10 PM) ()
4:00 PM Ab initio Investigation of Cu Nanoparticle Behavior Under High Electric Field - Ye Wang   ()
4:10 PM Growth of Nb films on Cu substrates by direct current and high power impulse magnetron sputtering: a molecular dynamics study - Milad Ghaemikermani (University of Helsinki) Alvaro Lopez Cazalilla   ()
4:20 PM Effects of the series impedance on vacuum arc plasma onset - Andreas Kyritsakis   ()
4:30 PM An influence of the cathode surface morphology on the dark current and high-gradient high-vacuum breakdown of the accelerating structures. - Yuliia Lebedynska (Institute of Applied Physics, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine)   ()
4:30 PM The field emission current density from a metal in the presence of field emitting nanotips on the surface in accelerating structures - Yuliia Lebedynska (Institute of Applied Physics, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine)   ()
4:40 PM Field Emission for Medical Imaging - Salva Barranco Cárceles (University of Edinburgh)   ()
4:50 PM Multi-scale modelling of electrical breakdown in vacuum: Influence of electromagnetic power - Dr Tauno Tiirats (University of Tartu)   ()
5:00 PM HV Discharges Monitoring at HVPTF: Perspectives from X-ray Spectroscopy - Matteo Hakeem Kushoro   ()
5:10 PM Elemental Theory of Photoemission and Nanoplasmonics - Victoria Bjelland   ()
5:10 PM Plasmonics manipulation of Photoemission - Victoria Bjelland   ()
5:20 PM Resistivity Measurement of Metal Surfaces to Track Down Dislocations Caused by Surface Conditioning - Mircea-George Coman (Uppsala University (SE))   ()
5:30 PM Analysing Cu electrodes with AFM and SEM - Sven Oras (University of Tartu)   ()
5:40 PM LARGE ELECTRODE SYSTEM MEASUREMENTS OF FIELD EMISSION INDUCED OPTICAL EMISSION SPECTRA - Ruth Peacock (Lancaster University (GB))   ()
5:40 PM PULSED DC HIGH FIELD MEASUREMENTS OF IRRADIATED AND NON-IRRADIATED ELECTRODES OF DIFFERENT MATERIALS - Ruth Peacock (Lancaster University (GB))   ()
6:00 PM
Free discussions & Socializing (until 7:00 PM) ()
7:00 PM
Dinner (until 8:00 PM) ()
1:00 PM
Lunch (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM
Excursion (until 10:30 PM) ()
2:30 PM Bus to Chania   ()
3:15 PM Guided tour to the archaeological museum of Chania   ()
5:00 PM Guided tour to Chania old town   ()
7:00 PM Free time in Chania   ()
10:00 PM Bus back to OAC   ()
1:00 PM
Lunch (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM
Applications - Jan Borburgh (CERN) (until 4:30 PM) ()
2:30 PM Fundamental Study on Conditioning of a Vacuum Gap with Low Breakdown Energy - Mr Dingjiangang Ding (Xi'an Jiaotong University)   ()
3:00 PM The role of alumina coating porosity on the electrical insulation in a weakly ionized plasma atmosphere - Luigi Cordaro   ()
3:30 PM High Gradient CrYogenic Brightness-Optimized Radiofrequency Gun (CYBORG) Test Bed - Gerard Lawler   ()
4:00 PM Open Issues in a Self Consistent RF Vacuum Arc Model - Jim Norem   ()
5:00 PM
Free discussions & Socializing (until 7:00 PM) ()
7:00 PM
Dinner (until 10:00 PM) ()