Analysis Ecosystems Workshop II

from Monday, May 23, 2022 (8:45 AM) to Wednesday, May 25, 2022 (5:00 PM)
IJCLab (Auditorium Joliot Curie)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 23, 2022
May 24, 2022
May 25, 2022
AM
8:45 AM Pickup badges and lunch tickets   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
9:00 AM
Plenary (until 10:30 AM) (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
9:00 AM Welcome - Valérie Chambert (IPN Orsay/IN2P3/CNRS) Valerie Chambert (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR)) Michel Jouvin (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
9:15 AM Introduction to the Workshop - Dr Graeme A Stewart (CERN)   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
9:45 AM New Advances in Analysis Facilities - Robert Gardner (University of Chicago)   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
10:00 AM Analysis frameworks and Analysis Facilities: user experience - Nick Smith (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
10:15 AM Impact on Analysis Facilities in the context of DOMA evolution - Alessandra Forti (University of Manchester (GB))   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Plenary (until 12:30 PM) (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
11:00 AM Data Analysis Metadata Review - Thomas Kuhr (Ludwig Maximilians Universitat (DE))   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
11:20 AM Big Questions in Systematics Processing - Stephan Hageboeck (CERN)   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
11:40 AM ML Tooling and Use Landscape in HEP - Sean Joseph Gasiorowski (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
12:00 PM Differentiable Programming in HEP - Lukas Alexander Heinrich (CERN)   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
12:20 PM Extra Discussion   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
8:58 AM News of the Day   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
9:00 AM
Plenary (until 10:20 AM) (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
9:00 AM Reduced Formats in ATLAS - James Catmore (University of Oslo (NO))   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
9:20 AM Reduced Formats in CMS - Lindsey Gray (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
9:40 AM Reduced Formats in Belle II - Michel Hernandez Villanueva (DESY)   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
10:00 AM Real-Time and Trigger Analysis Overview - Michael David Sokoloff (University of Cincinnati (US)) Caterina Doglioni (University of Manchester (GB))   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
10:20 AM Group Photo   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
10:25 AM --- Coffee ---
10:50 AM
Analysis User Experience and Declarative Languages (until 12:40 PM) (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
10:50 AM Documentation, examples, benchmarking, interoperability   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
11:45 AM Additional topics & follow-up from previous day   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
10:50 AM
Reduced Formats (until 12:40 PM) (100-0-Salle des Conseils)
10:50 AM Reduced formats for long lived particles in ATLAS - Jackson Carl Burzynski (Simon Fraser University (CA))   (100-0-Salle des Conseils)
11:20 AM Limitations of NanoAOD and possible solutions - Bryan Cardwell (University of Virginia (US))   (100-0-Salle des Conseils)
11:50 AM Augmenting PHYSLITE content for sub set of events in ATLAS - Lukas Alexander Heinrich (CERN)   (100-0-Salle des Conseils)
12:20 PM Object Store R&D - Nick Smith (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (100-0-Salle des Conseils)
9:00 AM
Continuing Discussions (until 10:30 AM) (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
9:00 AM News of the Day and DIscussion Planning - Dr Graeme A Stewart (CERN)   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
9:10 AM Further Topic Discussion Time   (Various Rooms in B100)
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM
Plenary (until 12:30 PM) (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
11:00 AM Analysis Facilities - Oksana Shadura (University of Nebraska Lincoln (US)) Nicole Skidmore (University of Manchester)   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
11:10 AM ML tools and differentiable computing workflows - Nathan Daniel Simpson (Lund University (SE)) Lukas Alexander Heinrich (CERN)   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
11:20 AM “Real-time” online/trigger-level analysis - Michael David Sokoloff (University of Cincinnati (US)) Giulio Eulisse (CERN)   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
11:30 AM Analysis User Experience and Declarative Languages - Jonas Rembser (CERN) Alexander Held (New York University (US))   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
11:40 AM Analysis on reduced formats or specialist inputs - Loukas Gouskos (CERN) Jana Schaarschmidt (University of Washington (US)) Allison Reinsvold Hall (Fermilab)   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
11:50 AM Bookkeeping and systematics handling - Teng Jian Khoo (Humboldt University of Berlin (DE)) Paul James Laycock (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
12:00 PM Let's Define an Analysis Workflow - Benjamin Galewsky (Univ. Illinois at Urbana Champaign (US))   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
12:10 PM Discussion   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
12:25 PM Closing Words - Gordon Watts (University of Washington (US))   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Analysis Facilities (until 4:30 PM) (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
2:00 PM AFs in CERN - Enric Tejedor Saavedra (CERN)   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
2:10 PM AFs in CMS - Lindsey Gray (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
2:20 PM AFs in ATLAS - Lukas Alexander Heinrich (CERN) Alessandra Forti (University of Manchester (GB))   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
2:30 PM AFs in LHCb - Dr Nicole Skidmore (University of Manchester)   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
2:40 PM Discussion "Bridging analysis frameworks stakeholders and resource providers for future analysis HL-LHC facilities" - Oksana Shadura (University of Nebraska Lincoln (US)) Nicole Skidmore (University of Manchester)   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
2:00 PM
ML and Autodiff Workflows (until 4:30 PM) (200-1-101)
2:00 PM Intro - Nathan Daniel Simpson (Lund University (SE)) Lukas Alexander Heinrich (CERN)   (200-1-101)
2:10 PM Generative Model Training & ML Infrastructure - Engin Eren   (200-1-101)
2:30 PM Differentiable Design Optimization - Giles Chatham Strong (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   (200-1-101)
2:50 PM Discussion - Nathan Daniel Simpson (Lund University (SE)) Lukas Alexander Heinrich (CERN)   (200-1-101)
3:30 PM AD beyond Python and ML - Vassil Vasilev (Princeton University (US))   (200-1-101)
2:00 PM
Metadata and Systematics (until 4:30 PM) (100-0-A018)
2:00 PM Metadata paper: Discussion of next steps - Paul James Laycock (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (100-0-A018)
3:00 PM What analysers want: Infrastructure for systematic variations - Enrico Guiraud (EP-SFT, CERN)   (100-0-A018)
3:20 PM Systematics discussion   (100-0-A018)
4:30 PM --- Coffee ---
5:00 PM
Plenary (until 6:00 PM) (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
5:00 PM ROOT User Workshop Summary - Axel Naumann (CERN)   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
5:20 PM Analysis user experience with the Python HEP ecosystem - Jim Pivarski (Princeton University) Matthew Feickert (Univ. Illinois at Urbana Champaign (US))   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
5:40 PM Declarative Languages Overview - Sezen Sekmen (Kyungpook National University (KR))   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
12:40 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
Crossover Sessions (until 4:00 PM) (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
4:00 PM --- Coffee ---
4:30 PM
BoFs and Breakouts - Benjamin Galewsky (Univ. Illinois at Urbana Champaign (US)) (until 6:00 PM) (100-0-A018)
4:30 PM Discussion: Let’s Define the Steps of an Analysis Workflow - Benjamin Galewsky (Univ. Illinois at Urbana Champaign (US))   (100-0-A018)
4:30 PM
Crossover Sessions (until 6:00 PM) (100-0-Salle des Conseils)
4:30 PM
Real-Time and Trigger Analysis (until 6:00 PM) (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
4:30 PM LHCb HLT1 Monitoring - Daniel Charles Craik (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
4:50 PM Discussion   (Auditorium Joliot Curie)
7:30 PM --- Workshop Dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:20 PM
Report Writing (until 3:30 PM) ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee ---
4:00 PM
Report Writing (until 5:00 PM) ()