6th RED LHC workshop

Europe/Madrid
IFT, Madrid
Description

This is a workshop devoted to promoting the interaction and discussion between theorists and experimentalists, covering topics such as Higgs, top, EFT, LLP, and prospects for LHC Run 3 and HL-LHC.

Participants
  • Abdelhak Djouadi
  • Adrian Carmona Bermudez
  • Alexander Bernal González
  • Alexandre Salas-Bernárdez
  • Andres Renteria
  • Antonio Romero Vidal
  • Arnau Brossa Gonzalo
  • Aurelio Juste Rozas
  • Barbara Alvarez Gonzalez
  • Begona De La Cruz
  • Bradley Kavanagh
  • Carlos Escobar Ibañez
  • carlos munoz
  • Carlos Vazquez Sierra
  • Carmen Garcia
  • Cibrán Santamarina Ríos
  • Clara Álvarez Luna
  • Cristina Fernandez Bedoya
  • David Cerdeño
  • Dermot Moran
  • Diego Fernandez Del Val
  • Emanuela Musumeci
  • Emma Torro Pastor
  • Ernesto Arganda
  • Francisco Arco
  • Germán Rodrigo
  • Imma Riu
  • Isabel Josa Mutuberria
  • Izaac Sanderswood
  • Iñigo Asiáin
  • Javier Cuevas
  • Javier Virto
  • Jesus Manuel Vizan Garcia
  • Jesús M. Moreno
  • Jorge Fernández de Trocóniz
  • Jose A. R. Cembranos
  • Josep Navarro Gonzalez
  • José Francisco Zurita
  • Juan Antonio Aguilar Saavedra
  • Juan Gonzalez
  • Juan José Sanz-Cillero
  • Lluisa Maria Mir Martinez
  • Luca Scodellaro
  • Luiz Vale Silva
  • Maria Cepeda
  • Maria Jose Herrero Solans
  • Mariam Chitishvili
  • Mario E. Gómez
  • Mary-Cruz Fouz
  • María Luisa López Ibáñez
  • Miguel Angel Principe Martin
  • Nicola Orlando
  • Oscar Manuel Vives Garcia
  • Pere Gironella
  • Pilar Coloma
  • Raquel Gomez Ambrosio
  • Ricardo Vazquez Gomez
  • Rosa María Sandá Seoane
  • Santiago Folgueras
  • Sven Heinemeyer
  • Titus Mombächer
  • Vasiliki Mitsou
    • 4:25 PM 6:10 PM
      BSM physics: talks
      • 4:30 PM
        Welcome 5m
        Speaker: Jose Fernandez Barbon (Unknown)
      • 4:35 PM
        Exotic Higgs decays 10m
        Speaker: Maria Cepeda (CIEMAT)
      • 4:51 PM
        Direct & indirect constraints on new physics from l+pTmiss final states 10m
        Speaker: Begona De La Cruz (Centro de Investigaciones Energéticas Medioambientales y Tec. (ES))
      • 5:07 PM
        Z'-explorer: confronting Z' models against LHC data 10m
        Speaker: Rosa María Sandá Seoane (International Center for Advanced Studies)
      • 5:39 PM
        Search for axion-like particles mediating nonresonant ZZ or ZH production at sqrt(s) = 13 TeV with CMS 10m
        Speaker: Jorge Fernandez De Troconiz (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid (ES))
      • 5:55 PM
        Search for light neutral scalars en top quark decays in ATLAS 10m
        Speaker: Imma Riu (IFAE Barcelona (ES))
    • 6:10 PM 6:40 PM
      coffee break 30m
    • 6:40 PM 7:40 PM
      BSM physics: Round table: anomalies
      Convener: Javier Cuevas (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))
    • 10:00 AM 11:15 AM
      Dark Matter: talks
      • 10:00 AM
        Semi-dark Higgs decays 10m
        Speaker: Jose Miguel No Redondo (Conseil Europeen Recherche Nucl. (CERN)-Unknown-Unknown)
      • 10:16 AM
        Hunting Squarks in Higgsino LSP scenarios at the LHC 10m
        Speaker: Ernesto Arganda (Instituto de Física Teórica UAM-CSIC)
      • 10:32 AM
        When Leptoquarks met Dark Matter 10m
        Speaker: José Francisco Zurita (IFIC - Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))
      • 10:48 AM
        EFT and vector dark matter at the LHC 10m
        Speaker: Abdelhak Djouadi (Universidad de Granada (ES))
      • 11:04 AM
        Dark Matter vs SUSY phenomenology in models with Grand Unification 10m
        Speaker: Mario E. Gomez
    • 11:15 AM 11:45 AM
      coffee break 30m
    • 11:45 AM 12:45 PM
      Dark Matter: Round table
      Convener: David Cerdeño
      • 11:45 AM
        Roundtable: dark matter 1h
        Speakers: Jose Enrique Garcia Navarro (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES)), Luca Scodellaro (Instituto de Física de Cantabria)
    • 12:45 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch break 1h 45m
    • 2:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Flavor / SM physics
      • 2:30 PM
        mb at mH: the running bottom quark mass and the Higgs boson 10m
        Speaker: German Rodrigo (IFIC CSIC-UV)
      • 2:46 PM
        Gamma measurements at the LHCb experiment 10m
        Speaker: Arnau Brossa Gonzalo (University of Warwick (GB))
      • 3:02 PM
        Radiative B decays 10m
        Speaker: Pere Gironella Gironell (University of Barcelona (ES))
      • 3:18 PM
        Rare decays at LHCb 10m
        Speaker: Titus Mombächer (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))
      • 3:34 PM
        Rare B Decay Anomalies 10m
        Speaker: Javier Virto (Universitat de Barcelona)
      • 3:50 PM
        New physics in B meson mixing: future sensitivity and limitations 10m
        Speaker: Luiz Vale Silva
      • 4:05 PM
        Coffee break 30m
      • 4:35 PM
        Top-quark polarisation measurements and EFT bounds in ATLAS 10m
        Speaker: Carlos Escobar Ibañez (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (IFIC) - CSIC/UV)
      • 4:51 PM
        Probing EFT with top quarks in multilepton final state 10m
        Speaker: Juan Gonzalez (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))
      • 5:07 PM
        WW scattering at colliders: a window to new Higgs physics 10m
        Speaker: Maria Jose Herrero Solans (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid (ES))
      • 5:23 PM
        WW scattering 10m
        Speaker: Juan José Sanz-Cillero (Universidad Complutense de Madrid & IPARCOS)
      • 5:39 PM
        Measurement of the Higgs couplings to WW 10m
        Speaker: Dermot Anthony Moran (Centro de Investigaciones Energéticas Medioambientales y Tec. (ES))
    • 9:00 PM 12:00 AM
      Workshop dinner: 3h

      Restaurante Asador Los Arcos de Ponzano
      https://g.page/ASADOR-LOS-ARCOS?share

    • 10:00 AM 11:00 AM
      Exotics: Round table: LLP
      Convener: Emma Torro Pastor (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      coffee break 30m
    • 11:30 AM 1:10 PM
      Exotics: talks
      • 11:35 AM
        The ALPs from the Top: Searching for long lived axion-like particles from exotic top decays 10m
        Speaker: Adrian Carmona Bermudez (Universidad de Granada (ES))
      • 11:51 AM
        LLP LHCb 10m
        Speaker: Izaac Sanderswood (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))
      • 12:07 PM
        Constraining Low-Scale Flavor Models with (g−2)μ and Lepton Flavor Violation 10m
        Speaker: Oscar Manuel Vives Garcia (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))
      • 12:23 PM
        Search for magnetic monopoles produced via the Schwinger mechanism 10m
        Speaker: Vasiliki Mitsou (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))
      • 12:39 PM
        Toy models for hierarchy studies 10m
        Speaker: Jose A. R. Cembranos (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)