24th IPPOG Meeting

from Wednesday, October 26, 2022 (9:00 AM) to Friday, October 28, 2022 (11:00 PM)
CERN (160/1-009)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 26, 2022
Oct 27, 2022
Oct 28, 2022
AM
9:00 AM
Special Masterclass for CERN personnel (until 1:30 PM) (160/1-009)
10:00 AM
Opening Session (until 12:00 PM) (160/1-009)
10:00 AM Welcome and Opening Remarks   (160/1-009)
10:15 AM News from the Chairs - Steven Goldfarb (University of Melbourne (AU)) Pedro Abreu (LIP - Laboratorio de Instrumentação e Física Experimental de Partículas (PT))   (160/1-009)
10:30 AM News on the Website and Resource Database - Barbora Bruant Gulejova (Universitaet Bern (CH))   (160/1-009)
10:45 AM Communication Report - Fabiola Cacciatore (ippog-cern)   (160/1-009)
11:00 AM Report from Masterclass Steering Group - Kenneth William Cecire (University of Notre Dame (US)) Uta Bilow (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   (160/1-009)
11:20 AM Report from Global Cosmics Steering Group - Carolin Schwerdt Sabine Hemmer   (160/1-009)
11:40 AM CERN TIF EXPO - Yiota Foka (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   (160/1-009)
11:50 AM Beamline for Schools Competition announcement - Margherita Boselli (CERN) Dr Sascha Schmeling (CERN)   (160/1-009)
9:00 AM
Panel Discussion on Future Facilities - Matthew Philip Mccullough (CERN) Daniel Schulte (CERN) Steven Goldfarb (University of Melbourne (AU)) Naomi Zahira Dinmore (CERN) Linda Cremonesi (Queen Mary University of London) (until 11:00 AM) (160/1-009)
9:00 AM Panel Discussion - Naomi Zahira Dinmore (CERN) Matthew Philip Mccullough (CERN) Linda Cremonesi (Queen Mary University of London) Daniel Schulte (CERN)   (160/1-009)
11:00 AM --- coffee break ---
11:15 AM
Working Group Reports (until 12:30 PM) (160/1-009)
11:15 AM Masterclasses-to-New-Countries - Uta Bilow (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) Kenneth William Cecire (University of Notre Dame (US))   (160/1-009)
11:30 AM Diversity, Inclusion & Accessibility - Gwen W De Wasseige (UCLouvain)   (160/1-009)
11:45 AM Exhibitions and Public Events - Hans Peter Beck (Universitaet Bern (CH)) Michael Hoch (Florida State University (US))   (160/1-009)
12:00 PM WG on Application for Society - Yiota Foka (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE)) Barbora Bruant Gulejova (Universitaet Bern (CH))   (160/1-009)
12:15 PM Explaining physics to lay audience - Barbora Bruant Gulejova (Universitaet Bern (CH))   (160/1-009)
PM
2:00 PM
International Masterclass Steering Group (until 3:30 PM) (160/1-009)
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM
Inspiring Success Stories (until 3:00 PM) (160/1-009)
1:00 PM CERN-Solvay Education Programme - Dr Julia Woithe (CERN) Guillaume Durey (CERN)   (160/1-009)
1:15 PM TU Dresden Masterclass on Nuclear Astrophysics - Hannes Nitsche   (160/1-009)
1:30 PM "Your Adventure at CERN" Material for teachers - Letizia Diamante   (160/1-009)
1:45 PM "Become a particle physicist in eight simple moves” book - Simone Ragoni (Creighton University (US))   (160/1-009)
2:00 PM The sketchbook and Collider - Mr Ian Andrews   (160/1-009)
2:15 PM App Higgsy - Kirill Skovpen (Ghent University (BE))   (160/1-009)
2:30 PM REINFORCE project - Christine Kourkoumelis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR))   (160/1-009)
2:45 PM The 4S+ Project - Barbora Bruant Gulejova (Universitaet Bern (CH))   (160/1-009)
3:00 PM --- Coffee ---
3:15 PM
Inspiring Success Stories (Part II) (until 5:30 PM) (160/1-009)
3:15 PM MISK Special Masterclasses - Steven Goldfarb (University of Melbourne (AU))   (160/1-009)
3:30 PM The Big Bang Stage 2022 - Vojtech Pleskot (Charles University (CZ))   (160/1-009)
3:45 PM Sparks! - Sofia Caterina Hurst (Imperial College (GB)) Lila Mabiala (CERN)   (160/1-009)
4:00 PM QuarkNet - Activities and Coding - Spencer Pasero Kenneth William Cecire (University of Notre Dame (US))   (160/1-009)
4:15 PM A Digital Learning Module about Positron Emission Tomography - Ms Sarah Zoechling Ms Sarah Zochling   (160/1-009)
4:30 PM Women in Technology (WIT) - Simona Kriva (CERN)   (160/1-009)
4:45 PM Report from IAPS - Yash Gurbani (IAPS)   (160/1-009)
5:00 PM The "Fun-Q" muography project - Miki Ohtsuka   (160/1-009)
5:15 PM Particle Physics in High School Curricula - Anja Kranjc Horvat (CERN)   (160/1-009)
5:30 PM
Group activity (until 6:30 PM) (160/1-009)
5:30 PM Exhibition - Anja Kranjc Horvat (CERN)   (160/1-009)
7:30 PM
Dinner (until 10:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Collaboration Matters (until 2:45 PM) (160/1-009)
2:00 PM Membership for CERN Baltic Group - Steven Goldfarb (University of Melbourne (AU))   (160/1-009)
2:15 PM Proposal for Spring Meeting in Sofia, Bulgaria - Vassil Karaivanov   (160/1-009)
2:45 PM
Group Photo (until 3:00 PM) (Esplanade de Particules (you know, in front of CERN))
3:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:15 PM
IPPOG Collaboration Board (until 6:00 PM) (160/1-009)
7:30 PM
Dinner (until 10:00 PM) ()