LAGUNA/LAGUNA-LBNO General Meeting

Europe/Zurich
40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie (CERN)

40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

CERN

30
Show room on map
Participants
  • Agnieszka Zalewska-Bak
  • Alan Auld
  • Alberto Marchionni
  • Alessandro Curioni
  • Alexandru Jipa
  • Andre Rubbia
  • Biagio Rossi
  • Bjoern Wonsak
  • Bruce Baller
  • Chris Thompson
  • Christian Spiering
  • Christos Touramanis
  • Daniel Bick
  • Domenico Campi
  • Eftychia Marcoulaki
  • Ewa Rondio
  • Federico Petrolo
  • Francesca Di Lodovico
  • Francesco Amberg
  • Franz von Feilitzsch
  • Georges Vasseur
  • Giancarlo Galvanin
  • Guido Nuijten
  • James Strait
  • Jean-Luc Borne
  • JEROME SIALELLI
  • John Elliott
  • Jukka Maalampi
  • Koichiro Nishikawa
  • Lothar Oberauer
  • Ludovico TORTORA
  • Luigi MOSCA
  • Luis Labarga
  • Marcello Messina
  • Marco Laveder
  • Marko Aittola
  • Maurizio Bonesini
  • Michael Wurm
  • milind diwan
  • Neil Spooner Spooner
  • Pilar Coloma
  • Robert Svoboda
  • Roberto Sacco
  • Romul-Mircea Margineanu
  • Silvia Pascoli Pascoli
  • Steven Wong
  • Thomas Patzak
  • Timo Enqvist
  • Tracey Li
  • Wladyslaw Henryk Trzaska
  • Yury Kudenko
  • Yury Novikov
    • 10:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Welcome and general introduction 40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
      Convener: Andre Rubbia (CERN)
      • 10:00 AM
        Welcome and status, plans for LAGUNA/LAGUNA-LBNO 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Andre Rubbia (ETH Zurich)
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        A European Roadmap in Neutrino oscillation physics (NEU2012) 30m
        Speaker: Alain Blondel (Departement de Physique Nucleaire et Corpusculaire (DPNC))
        Slides
      • 11:00 AM
        Status of the ASPERA roadmap 30m
        Speaker: Christian Spiering (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Prospects for neutrino physics at CERN beyond CNGS 20m
        Speaker: Sergio Bertolucci (CERN)
      • 11:50 AM
        Questions / Discussion on future priorities 30m
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m Restaurant 1

      Restaurant 1

      CERN

    • 2:00 PM 4:20 PM
      LAGUNA WP2 and WP3 session 40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
      Convener: Andre Rubbia (CERN)
      • 2:00 PM
        LAGUNA at Pyhäsalmi 30m
        Speaker: Guido Nuijten (Kalliosuunnittelu Oy Rockplan Ltd)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        LAGUNA at Umbria 30m
        Speaker: Dr Giancarlo Galvanin (AGT ingegneria)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        LAGUNA at Fréjus 30m
        Speaker: Francesco Amberg (Lombardi SA, Ingegneri Consulenti)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Final joint report on potential European sites (Deliverable 2.8) 20m
        Speakers: Dr Timo Enqvist, Wladyslaw Henryk Trzaska (Department of Physics-University of Jyvaskyla-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 3:50 PM
        Report on liquid procurement (Deliverable 3.3) 20m
        Speaker: Neil Spooner (University of Sheffield)
        Slides
      • 4:10 PM
        Report on socio- economic impact (Deliverable 3.4) 10m
        Speaker: Neil Spooner (University of Sheffield)
    • 4:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Coffee 30m 40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
    • 5:00 PM 5:40 PM
      LAGUNA WP4 session 40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
      Convener: Andre Rubbia (CERN)
      • 5:00 PM
        Deep science paper for general audience (Deliverable 4.1) 20m
        Speaker: Agnieszka Zalewska (H.Niewodniczanski Inst. of Nuclear Physics in Cracow)
        Slides
      • 5:20 PM
        LENA white paper 20m
        Speaker: Dr Michael Wurm (TUM)
        Slides
    • 6:00 PM 7:00 PM
      LAGUNA WP1 40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
      • 6:00 PM
        Governing Board 1h
    • 8:00 PM 10:00 PM
      Dinner "Chez Federico" 2h Restaurant #2

      Restaurant #2

      CERN

    • 9:15 AM 11:00 AM
      LAGUNA-LBNO simulations 40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
      Convener: Andre Rubbia (CERN)
      • 9:15 AM
        LAGUNA white paper (Deliverable 4.2) 30m
        Speaker: Silvia Pascoli (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        LBL simulation results for LAGUNA sites 30m
        Speaker: Tracey Li (IPPP, Durham University)
        Slides
      • 10:15 AM
        Tau appearance on the CN2PY long baseline 20m
        Speaker: Luigi Salvatore Esposito (Eidgenossische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (ETHZ))
        Slides
      • 10:35 AM
        Particle tracking and beam event studies in LENA 20m
        Speaker: Dr Michael Wurm (TUM)
        Slides
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee 30m 40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
    • 11:30 AM 1:00 PM
      LAGUNA-LBNO engineering 40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      CERN

      Convener: Andre Rubbia (CERN)
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m Restaurant 1

      Restaurant 1

      CERN

    • 2:30 PM 5:00 PM
      LAGUNA-LBNO in a worldwide context 40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
      Convener: Andre Rubbia (CERN)
      • 2:30 PM
        Status of LBNE at DUSEL 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Milind Diwan (Brookhaven National Lab)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        J-PARC beam upgrade and possible new experiments 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Koichiro Nishikawa (KEK-IPNS)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Possibilities for CERN long baseline neutrino beams to LAGUNA 30m
        Speaker: Ilias Efthymiopoulos (CERN)
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        EURONu update 30m
        Speaker: Rob Edgecock (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        CP violation with LAGUNA-LBNO and DAEdALUS 30m
        Speaker: Dr Morgan Wascko (Imperial College London)
        Slides
    • 5:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Coffee 30m 40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
    • 5:30 PM 6:00 PM
      LAGUNA-LBNO Near detectors and test beams 40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
      Convener: Andre Rubbia (CERN)
      • 5:30 PM
        Near detectors and AIDA 20m
        Speaker: Alain Blondel (Departement de Physique Nucleaire et Corpusculaire (DPNC))
        Slides
    • 6:00 PM 7:00 PM
      LAGUNA/LAGUNA-LBNO: what next ? 40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
      • 6:00 PM
        Concluding remarks and discussion 1h
    • 10:00 AM 12:00 PM
      Session short baseline 40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
      Convener: Andre Rubbia (CERN)
      • 10:00 AM
        ANNOUNCEMENT: 2nd International Workshop towards the Giant Liquid Argon Charge Imaging Experiment (GLA2011) 15m
        Slides
      • 10:15 AM
        Short baseline oscillations : what to look for ? 30m
        Speaker: Marco Laveder (Dipartimento di Fisica Galileo Galilei)
        Slides
      • 10:45 AM
        Revival of the CERN PS neutrino beam 30m
        Speaker: Rende Steerenberg (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Electron appearance in MiniBOONE and interpretation in terms of neutrino oscillations 30m
        Speaker: Dr Georgia Karagiorgi (Columbia)
        Slides
    • 12:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 2h Restaurant 1

      Restaurant 1

      CERN

    • 2:00 PM 5:00 PM
      Session LAr 40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
      Convener: Andre Rubbia (CERN)
      • 2:00 PM
        Neutrino detection in ArgoNeut 30m
        Speaker: Dr Ornella Palamara (LNGS)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Short baseline experiment options/strategy at Fermilab 15m
        Speaker: Jim Strait (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (FNAL))
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        Short baseline beams at FNAL (NUMI/BNB) 20m
        Speaker: Dr Regina Rameika (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 3:05 PM
        LAr1 plans at FNAL 35m
        Speaker: Dr Bruce Baller (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 3:40 PM
        Questions / Discussion / Opportunities for a next generation kton scale LAr detector 1h