High School Teachers 2011

from Sunday, July 3, 2011 (9:00 AM) to Saturday, July 23, 2011 (9:00 AM)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jul 3, 2011
Jul 4, 2011
Jul 5, 2011
Jul 6, 2011
Jul 7, 2011
Jul 8, 2011
Jul 10, 2011
Jul 11, 2011
Jul 12, 2011
Jul 13, 2011
Jul 14, 2011
Jul 15, 2011
Jul 17, 2011
Jul 18, 2011
Jul 19, 2011
Jul 20, 2011
Jul 21, 2011
Jul 22, 2011
AM
8:30 AM Registration - Maureen Prola-Tessaur (CERN)   (Globe 1st Floor)
9:00 AM CERN Education - Mick Storr (CERN)   (Globe 1st Floor)
Slides
9:30 AM Audio-visual Introduction to CERN - Mick Storr (CERN)   (Globe 1st Floor)
A 50 Year Journey to the Heart of Matter
The Large Hadron Collider in 10'
The LHC Rap
10:30 AM Team Building - Mick Storr (CERN)   (Globe 1st Floor)
8:30 AM Visit DELPHI/LHCb - Dr Sascha Schmeling (CERN) Martin Hawner (Bayerische Julius Max. Universitaet Wuerzburg)   ()
8:30 AM Introduction to Detectors (1/2) - Frank Hartmann (KIT - IEKP)   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
10:00 AM Introduction to CERN - Rolf Heuer (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides and video
11:00 AM Introduction to Particle Physics (2/4) - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (TH Theory Conference Room)
9:00 AM Parallel activity : Build a Cloud Chamber   (6/2-004)
Alternative apparatus
How to build a cloud chamber
Video of modified alternative apparatus
9:00 AM Tutorial : The Concept of Mass - Goronwy Jones (University of Birmingham, School of Physics and Astronomy)   (13/2-005)
Notes
9:30 AM Introduction to Particle Physics (4/4) - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (Globe 1st Floor)
10:30 AM Parallel activity : Introduction to Teachers Lab   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
10:30 AM Parallel activity : Lecture Review and Discussion Session   (Globe 1st Floor)
11:30 AM Q/A - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (Globe 1st Floor)
9:00 AM Bubble Chamber Tutorial - Goronwy Jones (University of Birmingham, School of Physics and Astronomy)   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Bubble Chamber Website
10:30 AM Key Concepts of Particle Physics (1/2) : Basics - Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
11:30 AM Introduction to Cosmology (1/2) - Geraldine Servant   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
9:00 AM Introduction to Cosmology (2/2) - Geraldine Servant   (13/2-005)
9:00 AM Key Concepts of Particle Physics (2/2) - Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)   (Salle Andersson)
Slides
9:00 AM Perimeter Institute workshop   (Globe 1st Floor)
Perimeter Institute
11:30 AM History of Scientific Ideas (2/3) - Goronwy Jones (University of Birmingham, School of Physics and Astronomy)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
9:00 AM Reports from Working Groups (cont)   (Globe 1st Floor)
PM
4:30 PM Welcome Reception - Mick Storr (CERN)   (Square Van Hove)
5:30 PM Short site tour - Mick Storr (CERN) Dr Sascha Marc Schmeling (CERN)   ()
6:30 PM Practical Information - Mick Storr (CERN)   ()
2:00 PM Team Building (cont)   (Globe 1st Floor)
3:30 PM Parallel Visits : Globe Universe of Particles Exhibition and Microcosm   ()
5:00 PM Visits evaluation   ()
2:00 PM Introduction to Particle Physics (1/4) - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (Globe 1st Floor)
Slides
3:30 PM Parallel Visits : Globe Universe of Particles Exhibition and Microcosm   ()
5:00 PM Visits evaluation   ()
6:30 PM Pool and Pizza - Mick Storr (CERN)   ()
2:00 PM Visit CMS - Zoltan Szillasi (Institute of Nuclear Research (ATOMKI)-Hungarian Academy of Sc) Noemi Beni (Institute of Nuclear Research (ATOMKI)-Hungarian Academy of Sc)   ()
5:00 PM Welcome Drink   (Restaurant 1)
2:00 PM Introduction to detectors (2/2) - Frank Hartmann (KIT - IEKP)   (TH Theory Conference Room)
3:30 PM Introduction to Particle Physics (3/4) - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (TH Theory Conference Room)
4:30 PM Lecture Review and Discussion   ()
1:30 PM Parallel activity : Calculating mass - Goronwy Jones (University of Birmingham, School of Physics and Astronomy)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Notes
1:30 PM Parallel activity : Introduction to Teachers Lab   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
1:30 PM Parallel activity : Visit B40   ()
4:30 PM Presentation of Working Groups   (Globe 1st Floor)
1:00 PM Discover Geneva Treasure Hunt - Mick Storr (CERN)   ()
2:00 PM Introduction to Accelerators (1/2) - Dr Simone Gilardoni (CERN)   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
3:00 PM Reflection   ()
4:00 PM Selection of Working Groups   (13/2-005)
2:00 PM Introduction to Accelerators (2/2)   (13/2-005)
4:00 PM History of Scientific Ideas (1/3) - Goronwy Jones (University of Birmingham, School of Physics and Astronomy)   (13/2-005)
Slides
2:30 PM Antimatter Mysteries - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (13/2-005)
Slides
Video
4:00 PM Cool Apps - Joao Antunes Pequenao (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (LBNL)) Neng Xu (Department of Physics-University of Wisconsin)   (13/2-005)
Camelia
4:30 PM Accelerator Q/A - Dr Simone Gilardoni (CERN)   (13/2-005)
2:00 PM Medical Applications of Particle Physics - Manjit Dosanjh (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
4:00 PM Key Concepts of Particle Physics : Q/A - Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)   (TH Theory Conference Room)
2:00 PM Visit PS/LINAC/LEIR and Computer Centre - Mick Storr (CERN)   ()
1:00 PM Perimeter Institute workshop   (Globe 1st Floor)
7:00 PM International Evening - Everyone   (Restaurant 1 Terrace)
3:00 PM Let's talk about books - Doris Eva Wagner (Inst. fuer Kern- und Teilchenphysik (IKTP)-Technische Universit)   (Globe 1st Floor)
4:00 PM CERN's Black Swan - Ben Segal (Unknown)   (Globe 1st Floor)
Slides
3:30 PM Gaugin and CERN - Jonathan R. Ellis (CERN)   ()
6:30 PM Visit SM-18 and CCC - Mick Storr (CERN) Marina Savino (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (ITEP))   (Car park outside B33 Reception)
3:00 PM Introduction to MasterClasses - Mr Konrad Jende (Technische Universitaet Dresden)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
4:00 PM Reports from Working Groups   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:30 PM Visit PS/LINAC/LEIR - Mick Storr (CERN)   ()
7:30 PM History of Scientific Ideas (3/3) - Goronwy Jones (University of Birmingham, School of Physics and Astronomy)   (13/2-005)
2:00 PM Reports from Working Groups (cont)   (Globe 1st Floor)
4:00 PM Closing Session with the CERN Director General - Rolf Heuer (CERN)   (Globe 1st Floor)
7:00 PM Farewell BBQ   (6529/R-001 - ZONE BAR B Q)