BOOST2012

from Sunday, 22 July 2012 (08:00) to Friday, 27 July 2012 (18:00)
IFIC Valencia

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
22 Jul 2012
23 Jul 2012
24 Jul 2012
25 Jul 2012
26 Jul 2012
27 Jul 2012
AM
09:00
Opening session - Jonathan Butterworth (University College London (UK)) (until 13:00) ()
09:00 Welcome - Francisco Jose Botella Olcina (Universidad de Valencia (ES))   ()
09:10 The BOOST2011 report - Christopher Vermilion (University of Louisville)   ()
Slides
09:50 LHC! - Albert De Roeck (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:30 Jets - Ariel Gustavo Schwartzman (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   ()
Slides
11:10 --- coffee break ---
11:40 14 TeV: the future of boosted objects - Mario Campanelli (University College London (UK))   ()
Slides
12:20 Potential for Higgs (->bb) coupling measurement - Tilman Plehn (Heidelberg University)   ()
Slides
09:00
Session - Theory - Stephen Ellis (Department of Physics-University of Washington) (until 13:00) ()
09:00 Substructure measurements - Matthew Schwartz (Harvard University)   ()
Slides
09:30 N-Subjettiness - Jesse Thaler (MIT)   ()
Slides
10:00 Non-perturbative Effects on Jet Shapes - Dr Vicent Mateu (MIT)   ()
Slides
10:30 Jet Mass - Iain Stewart (MIT)   ()
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 Safe Observables - Jonathan Walsh (UC Berkeley)   ()
Slides
12:00 Angular Scaling - Andrew Larkoski (SLAC)   ()
Slides
12:25 Qjets - Andrew Hornig (University of Washington)   ()
Slides
09:00
Session - Searches - Andrea Rizzi (Sezione di Pisa (IT)) (until 13:00) ()
09:30 Boosted Higgs signal and studies - Annapaola De Cosa (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
10:00 Recent ATLAS results on H->bb - Chiara Debenedetti (University of Edinburgh (GB))   ()
Slides
10:30 Recent ATLAS results on ttbar Resonances - Gregor Kasieczka (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   ()
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 Boosted top quarks signals and studies - Derek Axel Strom (University of Illinois at Chicago (US))   ()
Slides
12:00 Recent ATLAS results on exotics searches with boosted objects - David Miller (University of Chicago (US))   ()
Slides
09:00
Session - Non-hadronic Jets - Jacob Wacker (until 11:30) ()
09:00 Photon Jets - Mr Jakub Scholtz (University of Washington (Seattle))   ()
Slides
09:30 ATLAS searches with non hadronic jets - Marco Schioppa (Univ. degli Studi della Calabria (IT))   ()
Slides
10:00 CMS Searches for Hidden Sectors Using Boosted Lepton Jets at the LHC - Alexei Safonov (Texas A & M University (US))   ()
Slides
10:30 Performance of lepton identification in the boosted regime - Justin Pilot (University of California Davis (US))   ()
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30
Session - Jet Substructure - Jesse Thaler (until 13:00) ()
11:30 Jet Substructure with Missing Decays - Marat Freytsis (UC-Berkeley)   ()
Slides
12:00 Template Overlap Method - Mr Jose Juknevich (Weizmann Institute)   ()
Slides
12:30 Top-tagging - Michael Spannowsky (IPPP Durham)   ()
Slides
09:00
Session - Phenomenology, New Applications - Tilman Plehn (Heidelberg University) (until 13:00) ()
09:00 Boosting Searches for Natural RPV SUSY via Gluino cascades - Minho Son (yale university)   ()
Slides
09:25 Boosted RPV gluinos - David Curtin (Cornell)   ()
Slides
09:50 Gluino-> Boosted Tops - Jacob Wacker (SLAC)   ()
Slides
10:15 Boosted tops in SUSY - Joshua Berger (Cornell University)   ()
Slides
10:40 Composite Higgs -> Boosted Tops - Mikael Chala (Universidad de Granada)   ()
11:05 --- Coffee Break ---
11:35 Probing B quark pair production at small angles with CMS - Alexander Schmidt (University of Hamburg)   ()
Slides
12:00 Double B-Hadron and quark/gluon jet tagging at ATLAS - Maria Laura Gonzalez Silva (Universidad de Buenos Aires (AR))   ()
Slides
12:30 The Potential of Boosted Top Quarks - Miguel Villaplana Perez (IFIC)   ()
Slides
PM
19:00
Wellcome Cocktail & Registration in Ayre Hotel Astoria Palace (until 21:00) ()
13:00 --- Lunch & registration in Ayre Hotel Astoria Palace ---
15:00
Session - Jet Substructure Measurements on Inclusive Jet Samples - Albert De Roeck (CERN) (until 18:15) ()
15:00 Studies on jet substructure at ATLAS - Sebastian Schaetzel (Heidelberg University (DE))   ()
Slides
15:30 CMS jet mass measurement - Nhan Viet Tran (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
Slides
16:00 Jet Shapes studies at ATLAS - Lily Asquith (Argonne National Laboratory (US))   ()
Slides
16:30 --- Coffee Break ---
17:00 Boosted V signals and studies - Flavia De Almeida Dias (UNESP - Universidade Estadual Paulista (BR))   ()
Slides
17:30 Jet Mass Resummation - Simone Marzani (IPPP / Durham University)   ()
Slides
13:00 --- Lunch in Centro Cultural Bancaja ---
15:00
Session - Jet Substructure Performance - Tancredi Carli (CERN) (until 18:00) ()
15:00 Pile-up - Dr Gregory Soyez (CEA Saclay)   ()
Slides
15:30 Jet Grooming at ATLAS - Emily Nicole Thompson (Columbia University (US))   ()
Slides
16:00 Performance of jet substructure with pileup - Kalanand Mishra (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
Slides
16:30 --- Coffee Break ---
17:00 Jet reconstruction and calibration at high luminosity at ATLAS - John Alexander Backus Mayes (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   ()
Slides
13:00 --- Lunch in Restaurante de Ana ---
15:00
Session - Tutorials - Gavin Phillip Salam (CERN) (until 19:00) ()
15:00 FastJet - Dr Gregory Soyez (CEA Saclay)   ()
Slides
15:40 SpartyJet - Christopher Vermilion (University of Louisville)   ()
Slides
16:20 --- Coffee Break ---
16:50 RIVET - Andy Buckley (University of Edinburgh (GB))   ()
Slides
19:00
Outreach: Higgs Boson (In Spanish) -Dr Marcel Vos (Universidad de Valencia (ES)) (until 20:00) ()
20:00
Cocktail in Centro Cultural Bancaja (until 21:30) ()
13:00 --- Lunch in Centro Cultural Bancaja ---
15:00
Session - Discussion and Working Groups (until 18:00) ()
15:00 Non hadronic jets - Prof. Jacob Wacker (SLAC)   ()
15:20 Boosted top - Dr Marcel Vos (Universidad de Valencia (ES)) Salvatore Rappoccio (State University of New York (US)) Justin Pilot (University of California Davis (US))   ()
15:40 Monte Carlo - Deepak Kar (University of Glasgow (GB)) Mario Campanelli (University College London (UK))   ()
16:00 Jet Substructure - Gavin Phillip Salam (CERN) Jesse Thaler Stephen Ellis (Department of Physics-University of Washington)   ()
16:20 Higgs - Jonathan Butterworth (University College London (UK)) Tilman Plehn (Heidelberg University) Andrea Rizzi (Sezione di Pisa (IT))   ()
16:40 Pile-up - Ariel Gustavo Schwartzman (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) Gregory Soyez (CEA Saclay)   ()
13:00 --- Lunch in Ayre Hotel Astoria Palace ---
15:00
Session - Summary -Dr Marcel Vos (Universidad de Valencia (ES)) (until 16:00) ()
15:00 Theory summary - Gavin Phillip Salam (CERN)   ()
Slides
15:30 Experimental summary - Salvatore Rappoccio (Johns Hopkins University (US))   ()
Slides