BOOST2012

Europe/Zurich
IFIC Valencia

IFIC Valencia

Centro Cultural Bancaja, Plaza Tetuan, Valencia, Spain
Marcel Vos (Universidad de Valencia (ES))
Participants
  • Adam Davison
  • Albert De Roeck
  • Alexander Schmidt
  • Alexei Safonov
  • Andrea Rizzi
  • Andrew Altheimer
  • Andrew Hornig
  • Andrew Larkoski
  • Andrey Katz
  • Andy Buckley
  • Annapaola de Cosa
  • Anson Hook
  • Ariel Gustavo Schwartzman
  • Ayana Arce
  • Bertrand Chapleau
  • Caterina Doglioni
  • Chiara Debenedetti
  • Christopher Vermilion
  • Chunhui Chen
  • David Curtin
  • David Lopez Mateos
  • David Miller
  • Deepak Kar
  • Derek Strom
  • Eder Izaguirre
  • Elena Oliver García
  • Elin Bergeaas Kuutmann
  • Emily Nicole Thompson
  • Farida Fassi
  • Flavia De Almeida Dias
  • Francesco Guescini
  • Gavin Salam
  • German Rodrigo
  • Gregor Kasieczka
  • Gregory Soyez
  • Iain Stewart
  • Jacob Wacker
  • Jakub Scholtz
  • James Ferrando
  • Jesse Thaler
  • John Alexander Backus Mayes
  • John Paul Chou
  • John Penwell
  • Jonathan Butterworth
  • Jonathan Walsh
  • Jose Juknevich
  • Joshua Berger
  • José Salt
  • Julia (Jessie) Shelton
  • Justin Pilot
  • Kalanand Mishra
  • Lene Bryngemark
  • Lily Asquith
  • Lucia Masetti
  • Marat Freytsis
  • Marcel Vos
  • Maria Laura Gonzalez Silva
  • Mario Campanelli
  • Martin Jankowiak
  • Matteo Cacciari
  • Matthew Schwartz
  • Maximilian Swiatlowski
  • Michael Segala
  • Michael Spannowsky
  • Michihisa Takeuchi
  • Miguel Villaplana Perez
  • Mikael Chala
  • Minho Son
  • Mohammed Kaci
  • Mrinal Dasgupta
  • Nhan Tran
  • Peter Loch
  • Rachid ALIRADI
  • Roman Kogler
  • Salvatore Rappoccio
  • Santiago González de la Hoz
  • schioppa marco
  • Sebastian Fleischmann
  • Sebastian Schaetzel
  • Simone Marzani
  • Stephen Ellis
  • Tancredi Carli
  • Thijs Cornelissen
  • Tilman Plehn
  • Vicent Mateu
  • Victoria Sánchez Martínez
  • Zhenyu Han
    • 19:00 21:00
      Wellcome Cocktail & Registration in Ayre Hotel Astoria Palace Ayre Hotel Astoria Palace‎

      Ayre Hotel Astoria Palace‎

    • 09:00 13:00
      Opening session
      Convener: Jonathan Butterworth (University College London (UK))
      • 09:00
        Welcome 10m
        Speaker: Francisco Jose Botella Olcina (Universidad de Valencia (ES))
      • 09:10
        The BOOST2011 report 40m
        Speaker: Christopher Vermilion (University of Louisville)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        LHC! 40m
        Speaker: Albert De Roeck (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Jets 40m
        Speaker: Ariel Gustavo Schwartzman (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))
        Slides
      • 11:10
        coffee break 30m
      • 11:40
        14 TeV: the future of boosted objects 40m
        Speaker: Mario Campanelli (University College London (UK))
        Slides
      • 12:20
        Potential for Higgs (->bb) coupling measurement 40m
        Speaker: Tilman Plehn (Heidelberg University)
        Slides
    • 13:00 15:00
      Lunch & registration in Ayre Hotel Astoria Palace 2h Ayre Hotel Astoria Palace

      Ayre Hotel Astoria Palace

    • 15:00 18:15
      Session - Jet Substructure Measurements on Inclusive Jet Samples
      Convener: Albert De Roeck (CERN)
      • 15:00
        Studies on jet substructure at ATLAS 30m
        Speaker: Sebastian Schaetzel (Heidelberg University (DE))
        Slides
      • 15:30
        CMS jet mass measurement 30m
        Speaker: Nhan Viet Tran (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Jet Shapes studies at ATLAS 30m
        Speaker: Lily Asquith (Argonne National Laboratory (US))
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 17:00
        Boosted V signals and studies 30m
        Speaker: Flavia De Almeida Dias (UNESP - Universidade Estadual Paulista (BR))
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Jet Mass Resummation 45m
        Speaker: Simone Marzani (IPPP / Durham University)
        Slides
    • 09:00 13:00
      Session - Theory
      Convener: Stephen Ellis (Department of Physics-University of Washington)
      • 09:00
        Substructure measurements 30m
        Speaker: Matthew Schwartz (Harvard University)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        N-Subjettiness 30m
        Speaker: Jesse Thaler (MIT)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Non-perturbative Effects on Jet Shapes 30m
        Speaker: Dr Vicent Mateu (MIT)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Jet Mass 30m
        Speaker: Iain Stewart (MIT)
        Slides
      • 11:00
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 11:30
        Safe Observables 30m
        Speaker: Jonathan Walsh (UC Berkeley)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Angular Scaling 25m
        Speaker: Andrew Larkoski (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 12:25
        Qjets 30m
        Speaker: Andrew Hornig (University of Washington)
        Slides
    • 13:00 15:00
      Lunch in Centro Cultural Bancaja 2h
    • 15:00 18:00
      Session - Jet Substructure Performance
      Convener: Tancredi Carli (CERN)
      • 15:00
        Pile-up 30m
        Speaker: Dr Gregory Soyez (CEA Saclay)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Jet Grooming at ATLAS 30m
        Speaker: Emily Nicole Thompson (Columbia University (US))
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Performance of jet substructure with pileup 30m
        Speaker: Kalanand Mishra (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 17:00
        Jet reconstruction and calibration at high luminosity at ATLAS 30m
        Speaker: John Alexander Backus Mayes (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))
        Slides
    • 09:00 13:00
      Session - Searches
      Convener: Andrea Rizzi (Sezione di Pisa (IT))
      • 09:30
        Boosted Higgs signal and studies 30m
        Speaker: Annapaola De Cosa (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Recent ATLAS results on H->bb 30m
        Speaker: Chiara Debenedetti (University of Edinburgh (GB))
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Recent ATLAS results on ttbar Resonances 30m
        Speaker: Gregor Kasieczka (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))
        Slides
      • 11:00
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 11:30
        Boosted top quarks signals and studies 30m
        Speaker: Derek Axel Strom (University of Illinois at Chicago (US))
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Recent ATLAS results on exotics searches with boosted objects 30m
        Speaker: David Miller (University of Chicago (US))
        Slides
    • 13:00 15:00
      Lunch in Restaurante de Ana 2h Restaurante de Ana

      Restaurante de Ana

    • 15:00 19:00
      Session - Tutorials
      Convener: Gavin Phillip Salam (CERN)
      • 15:00
        FastJet 40m
        Speaker: Dr Gregory Soyez (CEA Saclay)
        Slides
      • 15:40
        SpartyJet 40m
        Speaker: Christopher Vermilion (University of Louisville)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 16:50
        RIVET 40m
        Speaker: Andy Buckley (University of Edinburgh (GB))
        Slides
    • 19:00 20:00
      Outreach: Higgs Boson (In Spanish)
      Convener: Dr Marcel Vos (Universidad de Valencia (ES))
    • 20:00 21:30
      Cocktail in Centro Cultural Bancaja
    • 09:00 11:30
      Session - Non-hadronic Jets
      Convener: Jacob Wacker
      • 09:00
        Photon Jets 30m
        Speaker: Mr Jakub Scholtz (University of Washington (Seattle))
        Slides
      • 09:30
        ATLAS searches with non hadronic jets 30m
        Speaker: Marco Schioppa (Univ. degli Studi della Calabria (IT))
        Slides
      • 10:00
        CMS Searches for Hidden Sectors Using Boosted Lepton Jets at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Alexei Safonov (Texas A & M University (US))
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Performance of lepton identification in the boosted regime 30m
        Speaker: Justin Pilot (University of California Davis (US))
        Slides
      • 11:00
        Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:30 13:00
      Session - Jet Substructure
      Convener: Jesse Thaler
      • 11:30
        Jet Substructure with Missing Decays 30m
        Speaker: Marat Freytsis (UC-Berkeley)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Template Overlap Method 30m
        Speaker: Mr Jose Juknevich (Weizmann Institute)
        Slides
      • 12:30
        Top-tagging 30m
        Speaker: Michael Spannowsky (IPPP Durham)
        Slides
    • 13:00 15:00
      Lunch in Centro Cultural Bancaja 2h
    • 15:00 18:00
      Session - Discussion and Working Groups
      • 15:00
        Non hadronic jets 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Jacob Wacker (SLAC)
      • 15:20
        Boosted top 20m
        Speakers: Justin Pilot (University of California Davis (US)), Dr Marcel Vos (Universidad de Valencia (ES)), Salvatore Rappoccio (State University of New York (US))
      • 15:40
        Monte Carlo 20m
        Speakers: Deepak Kar (University of Glasgow (GB)), Mario Campanelli (University College London (UK))
      • 16:00
        Jet Substructure 20m
        Speakers: Gavin Phillip Salam (CERN), Jesse Thaler, Stephen Ellis (Department of Physics-University of Washington)
      • 16:20
        Higgs 20m
        Speakers: Andrea Rizzi (Sezione di Pisa (IT)), Jonathan Butterworth (University College London (UK)), Tilman Plehn (Heidelberg University)
      • 16:40
        Pile-up 20m
        Speakers: Ariel Gustavo Schwartzman (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)), Gregory Soyez (CEA Saclay)
    • 09:00 13:00
      Session - Phenomenology, New Applications
      Convener: Tilman Plehn (Heidelberg University)
      • 09:00
        Boosting Searches for Natural RPV SUSY via Gluino cascades 25m
        Speaker: Minho Son (yale university)
        Slides
      • 09:25
        Boosted RPV gluinos 25m
        Speaker: David Curtin (Cornell)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Gluino-> Boosted Tops 25m
        Speaker: Jacob Wacker (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 10:15
        Boosted tops in SUSY 25m
        Speaker: Joshua Berger (Cornell University)
        Slides
      • 10:40
        Composite Higgs -> Boosted Tops 25m
        Speaker: Mikael Chala (Universidad de Granada)
      • 11:05
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 11:35
        Probing B quark pair production at small angles with CMS 25m
        Speaker: Alexander Schmidt (University of Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Double B-Hadron and quark/gluon jet tagging at ATLAS 30m
        Speaker: Maria Laura Gonzalez Silva (Universidad de Buenos Aires (AR))
        Slides
      • 12:30
        The Potential of Boosted Top Quarks 25m
        Speaker: Miguel Villaplana Perez (IFIC)
        Slides
    • 13:00 15:00
      Lunch in Ayre Hotel Astoria Palace 2h Ayre Hotel Astoria Palace

      Ayre Hotel Astoria Palace

    • 15:00 16:00
      Session - Summary
      Convener: Dr Marcel Vos (Universidad de Valencia (ES))
      • 15:00
        Theory summary 30m
        Speaker: Gavin Phillip Salam (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Experimental summary 30m
        Speaker: Salvatore Rappoccio (Johns Hopkins University (US))
        Slides
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×