UK HEP System Managers

Europe/London
Spectrum, ISIC (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)

Spectrum, ISIC

Rutherford Appleton Laboratory

Harwell Oxford, Didcot Oxfordshire OX11 0QXUK
Description
Annual 2-Day UK HEP System Managers Meeting
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee 30m Spectrum, ISIC

      Spectrum, ISIC

      Rutherford Appleton Laboratory

      Harwell Oxford, Didcot Oxfordshire OX11 0QXUK
    • 11:00 AM 12:35 PM
      Morning Session Spectrum, ISIC

      Spectrum, ISIC

      Rutherford Appleton Laboratory

      Harwell Oxford, Didcot Oxfordshire OX11 0QXUK

      Welcome, Site Reports & Puppet.

      • 11:00 AM
        Converting from cfengine to puppet 20m
        Speaker: Mark William Slater (University of Birmingham (GB))
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        Puppet - Experiences at Cambridge 20m
        Speaker: Santanu Das (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        Puppet - Experience in the RAL Tier1 10m
        Speaker: Shaun De Witt (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))
        Slides
      • 11:50 AM
        Site Report - Glasgow. 15m
        Speakers: Andrew Pickford (CERN), David Crooks (University of Glasgow)
        Slides
      • 12:05 PM
        Site Report - RHUL 15m
        Speakers: Govind Songara (University of London (GB)), Dr Simon George (University of London (GB)), Mr Tom Crane
        Slides
      • 12:20 PM
        Site Report - Sheffield 15m
        Speaker: M Robinson (Department of Physics and Astronomy-University of Sheffield-Unkn)
        Slides
    • 12:35 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 55m Spectrum, ISIC

      Spectrum, ISIC

      Rutherford Appleton Laboratory

      Harwell Oxford, Didcot Oxfordshire OX11 0QXUK
    • 1:30 PM 3:15 PM
      Afternoon - 1: Storage Spectrum, ISIC

      Spectrum, ISIC

      Rutherford Appleton Laboratory

      Harwell Oxford, Didcot Oxfordshire OX11 0QXUK

      Storage Session

      • 1:30 PM
        Welcome. Introduction & aims of the afternoon 15m
        Speaker: Andrew Sansum (Particle Physics)
        Slides
      • 1:45 PM
        DPM roadmap 15m
        Speakers: Alejandro Alvarez Ayllon (University of Cadiz), Dr Markus Schulz (CERN), Ricardo Brito Da Rocha (CERN)
        Slides
      • 2:00 PM
        CERN WebDAV 15m
        Speakers: Alejandro Alvarez Ayllon (University of Cadiz), Ricardo Brito Da Rocha (CERN)
        Slides
      • 2:15 PM
        StorageD 15m
        Speaker: Kevin O'Neill (STFC)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        SDB 15m
        Speakers: Shaun De Witt (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB)), Shaun De Witt (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        Discussion 30m
        Speaker: Jens Jensen
    • 3:15 PM 3:45 PM
      Tea 30m Spectrum, ISIC

      Spectrum, ISIC

      Rutherford Appleton Laboratory

      Harwell Oxford, Didcot Oxfordshire OX11 0QXUK
    • 3:45 PM 5:30 PM
      Afternoon - 2: More Storage Spectrum, ISIC

      Spectrum, ISIC

      Rutherford Appleton Laboratory

      Harwell Oxford, Didcot Oxfordshire OX11 0QXUK
      • 3:45 PM
        Lustre 20m
        Speaker: Christopher John Walker (University of London (GB))
        Slides
      • 4:05 PM
        Hadoop 20m
        Speaker: Dr Simon George (University of London (GB))
        Slides
      • 4:25 PM
        Filesystems 20m
        Speakers: Sam Skipsey (NeSC/Edinburgh University), Wahid Bhimji (University of Edinburgh (GB))
      • 4:45 PM
        Panassus 15m
        Speaker: Jonathan Churchill
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Discussion 20m
        Speaker: Brian Davies (STFC RALLCG2 Tier1)
    • 7:30 PM 9:30 PM
      Dinner 2h The Coseners House

      The Coseners House

    • 9:30 AM 10:45 AM
      Morning Session: MySQL Tutorial Spectrum, ISIC

      Spectrum, ISIC

      Rutherford Appleton Laboratory

      Harwell Oxford, Didcot Oxfordshire OX11 0QXUK
    • 10:45 AM 11:15 AM
      Coffee (with graphics demonstration) 30m Spectrum, ISIC

      Spectrum, ISIC

      Rutherford Appleton Laboratory

      Harwell Oxford, Didcot Oxfordshire OX11 0QXUK
    • 11:15 AM 12:45 PM
      Morning - 2: Site Reports Spectrum, ISIC

      Spectrum, ISIC

      Rutherford Appleton Laboratory

      Harwell Oxford, Didcot Oxfordshire OX11 0QXUK
      • 11:15 AM
        Site Report - Lancaster 15m
        Speakers: Matthew Doidge (Lancaster University), Robin Long (Lancaster University)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Site Report - Oxford 15m
        Speaker: Ewan Christopher Mac Mahon (Particle Physics-University of Oxford-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        Site Report - Edinburgh 15m
        Speaker: Wahid Bhimji (University of Edinburgh (GB))
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Site Report - Liverpool 15m
        Speaker: Robert Fay (University of Liverpool)
        Slides
      • 12:15 PM
        Site Report - Sussex 15m
        Speakers: Mr Christopher Jenkins, Mr Emyr James
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        Site Report - Cambridge 15m
        Speaker: Santanu Das (Unknown)
    • 12:45 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 45m Spectrum, ISIC

      Spectrum, ISIC

      Rutherford Appleton Laboratory

      Harwell Oxford, Didcot Oxfordshire OX11 0QXUK
    • 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Afternoon: Site Reports & Wrap-Up Spectrum, ISIC

      Spectrum, ISIC

      Rutherford Appleton Laboratory

      Harwell Oxford, Didcot Oxfordshire OX11 0QXUK
      • 1:30 PM
        Hyperwall Demonstration 15m
      • 1:45 PM
        Site Report - Birmingham 15m
        Speaker: Mark Slater (Birmingham University)
        Slides
      • 2:00 PM
        Site Report - QMUL 15m
        Speakers: Mr Alex Owen, Dr Chris Walker, Cozmin Timis (University of London (GB))
        Slides
      • 2:15 PM
        Site Report - RAL PPD 20m
        Speaker: Rob Harper (STFC)
        Slides
      • 2:35 PM
        Site Report - RAL Tier1 15m
        Speaker: Martin Bly (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        Wrap-Up 10m
        Speaker: Peter Gronbech (University of Oxford (GB))
        Slides