Meeting - Possible Biomedical Facility at CERN

Europe/Zurich
503/1-001 - Council Chamber (CERN)

503/1-001 - Council Chamber

CERN

CERN CH-1211 Genève 23 Switzerland
162
Show room on map
Participants
  • Adriana Mercedes Quiroga Fagua
  • Adriano Garonna
  • Alberto Degiovanni
  • Alberto Del Guerra
  • Aleksandra Ristic-Fira
  • Alessandra Bolsi
  • Alessandra Malaroda
  • Alex Kluge
  • Alfredo Ferrari
  • Andrea Mairani
  • Antonella Del Rosso
  • Antoni Rucinski
  • Antonio Di Domenico
  • ARABINDA RATH
  • Armin Luehr
  • Beatrice Bressan
  • Bernd Moesslacher
  • Bjoern Seitz
  • Bleddyn Jones
  • Brian Pollack
  • Brita Singers Sørensen
  • Catherine Coolens
  • Chiara Gianoli
  • Christian Carli
  • Claire Tamburella
  • Claudio Fiorino
  • Curzio Rüegg
  • Dag Rune Olsen
  • Damien BERTRAND
  • Damien Prieels
  • Daniel Abler
  • Daniel Brandt
  • Daniela Trani
  • David Oxley
  • David Robin
  • David Watts
  • Deborah Guest
  • Dejan Trbojevic
  • Denis Dauvergne
  • Detlef Kuechler
  • Dewi Lewis
  • Dieter Roehrich
  • Dimitri Dimitroyannis
  • Django Manglunki
  • Dmitri Nichiporov
  • Dmitri Seliverstov
  • Dmitry Sosnov
  • Dominique Thers
  • Douglas Packer
  • Dragoljub Lukic
  • Emilio Gomez-Gonzalez
  • Enrico Chesta
  • Enrico Chiaveri
  • Eric Deutsch
  • Erik Roelofs
  • Esat Mahmut Ozsahin
  • Estefania Abad
  • Etiennette Auffray
  • Eva Barbara Holzer
  • EVANGELIA DIMOVASILI
  • Felicitas Pauss
  • Francisco Torrens
  • Franck Chopard
  • Frank Van den Heuvel
  • frank verhaegen
  • Gabriela Llosá
  • George Dedes
  • George Smirnov
  • Gerard MONTAROU
  • Gerard Tranquille
  • Giovanna Dipasquale
  • Giovanni Anelli
  • Giulio Magrin
  • Giuseppe Battistoni
  • Giuseppe Schettino
  • Grigori Feofilov
  • Guo Jun Liu
  • Habib Zaidi
  • Hamid Abdollahi
  • Hans F. Hoffmann
  • Hans J. Specht
  • Hartmut Hillemanns
  • Horst Schönauer
  • Irene Torres Espallardo
  • Iuliana Toma-Dasu
  • Iva Ambrozova
  • Ivan Petrovic
  • Jacques BALOSSO
  • Jan Wilkens
  • Javier Bilbao
  • Jean-Marie LE GOFF
  • Jean-Michel Moreau
  • Jens Overgaard
  • Jerzy Jastrzebski
  • John Prior
  • JOSE BERNABEU
  • Jose Mariano Gago
  • Jose Mariano GAGO
  • Josef Hammer
  • Joshua Stafford-Haworth
  • José M. Espino
  • José Manuel Quesada Molina
  • Juan Pablo Cruz-Bastida
  • Karin Haustermans
  • Katia Parodi
  • Ken Peach
  • Kevin Kerrigan
  • Kevin Prise
  • Lars Soby
  • Leszek Grzanka
  • Linda Feketeova
  • Lorena Magallanes
  • Lucas Burigo
  • Luis Nuñez Martín
  • Luis Peralta
  • Madjid BOUTEMEUR
  • Magdalena Rafecas
  • Manfred Sassowsky
  • Manjit Dosanjh
  • Manuela Cirilli
  • Marco Durante
  • Marco Pinto
  • Marco Pullia
  • Marco Riboldi
  • Marco Silari
  • Margherita Casiraghi
  • Maria-Ester Brandan
  • Marina Giampietro
  • Markus Nordberg
  • Marta Ferraz Dias
  • marta sans merce
  • Martin Pruschy
  • Martin Steiner
  • Martina Bucciantonio
  • Mary Chin
  • Marzio Nessi
  • Matthias Miederer
  • Maurizio Biasini
  • Maxim Andersen
  • Mayda Velasco
  • Michael Benedikt
  • Michael Holzscheiter
  • Michael Waligorski
  • Ming Tsuey Chew
  • Mukherjee Bhaskar
  • Márquez Javier
  • NICOLAE VERGA
  • Niels Bassler
  • Nikolaos CHARITONIDIS
  • Nora BENHABILES
  • Nuno Matela
  • olalla santa cruz
  • Olga Ruban
  • Oliver Holme
  • Oliver Jäkel
  • Pablo Garcia Ortega
  • Panos Razis
  • Paola Sala
  • Paola Scampoli
  • Paolo Magagnin
  • Paul Collier
  • Paul Lecoq
  • Paulo Crespo
  • Pedro Almeida
  • Peter Schellinck
  • Piero Antonio Posocco
  • Pooneh Saidi Bidokhti
  • Radek Pleskac
  • Radhe Mohan
  • Raj Jena
  • Ramona Mayer
  • Raymond Miralbell
  • Rende Steerenberg
  • Riccardo Faccini
  • Richard Banati
  • Richard Catherall
  • Richard Scrivens
  • Roberto CHERUBINI
  • Roberto Saban
  • Roger Schibli
  • Sanja Damjanovic
  • Sara Tegami
  • Saverio Braccini
  • Sergei Nemnyugin
  • Sergey Akulinichev
  • Sergey Merts
  • Sergio Bertolucci
  • Shelley Bulling
  • Silvia Verdú-Andrés
  • silvia vitulli
  • Simone Gilardoni
  • Sophie Heinrich
  • Soren Bentzen
  • stefaan vandenberghe stefaan
  • Stefan Sellner
  • Stefania Trovati
  • Steffen Greilich
  • Stephan Bodis
  • Steve Myers
  • Steven Hancock
  • tami freeman
  • Thibaut Lefevre
  • Thomas Meyer
  • Thomas Schmid
  • Thomas Schreiner
  • Till Böhlen
  • Tim Giles
  • Tiziana Rancati
  • Uwe Oelfke
  • Valery Pugatch
  • Vassiliki Kanellopoulos
  • Virginia Greco
  • Vladimir Vondracek
  • Vladimir Zherebchevskii
  • Winnie Kam
  • Zoe Lawson
Webcast
There is a live webcast for this event
Contact us by e-mail during the meeting
    • 8:45 AM 9:30 AM
      Welcome coffee 45m
    • 9:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Session 1 - Chairs: Steve Myers and Alberto del Guerra
      • 9:30 AM
        Introduction - Steve Myers (CERN) 10m
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        Our mission - Manjit Dosanjh (CERN) 10m
        Slides
      • 9:50 AM
        LEIR - Christian Carli (CERN) 20m
        Slides
      • 10:10 AM
        Hadron Radiobiology and Cancer Therapy: What Must be Done in an International Setting at CERN – Bleddyn Jones (Oxford) 20m
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        The need for an open access radiobiology research facility - Michael Holzscheiter (UNM Albuquerque) 20m
        Slides
      • 10:50 AM
        A short presentation on some thoughts for a radiobiology programme – Ken Peach (PCTRI, Oxford) 10m
        Slides
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:30 AM 1:00 PM
      Session 2 - Chairs: Sergio Bertolucci and Ken Peach
      • 11:30 AM
        A personal view – Alberto Del Guerra (Pisa) 20m
        Slides
      • 11:50 AM
        The needs for the Lyon groups concerning ion therapy research (imaging detector tests, radiobiology) – Denis Dauvergne (CNRS, Lyon) 20m
        Slides
      • 12:10 PM
        Portuguese interest in participating in a biomedical facility at CERN complemented by radiobiological/radiophysiological studies – Paulo Crespo (LIP) 15m
        Slides
      • 12:25 PM
        Dosimetry with Solid State Detectors - Experiments at LEIR? - Niels Bassler (University of Aarhus) 15m
        Slides
      • 12:40 PM
        The TERA foundation - David Watts (TERA) 20m
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Session 3 - Chairs: Paul Collier and Jacques Balosso
      • 2:00 PM
        Research and new pre-clinical treatment methods for glioblastoma – Jean Bouhris (Head, Radiation Oncology Department, Institute Gustave Roussy) 20m
      • 2:20 PM
        Priorities in Hadron Therapy research - Raj Jena (Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust) 15m
        Slides
      • 2:35 PM
        Objectives and means of France HADRON in terms of facilities and beam access - Jacques Balosso (ETOILE and France Hadron) 20m
        Slides
      • 2:55 PM
        TBA - Michael Waligorski (Poland) 20m
        Slides
      • 3:15 PM
        Radiobiology for Hadron Therapy, Radiobiology for Radiation Protection - Roberto Cherubini (INFN-LNL) 15m
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Conclusions and Action Plan ( Jose Mariano Gago and Bleddyn Jones) 30m
    • 4:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Networking cocktail 1h 30m