CERN Winter School on Supergravity, Strings, and Gauge Theory 2014

Europe/Zurich
222-R-001 (CERN)

222-R-001

CERN

200
Show room on map
Boris Samuel Pioline (CERN) , James Drummond (CERN)
Description

The CERN Winter School on Supergravity, Strings, and Gauge Theory is the analytic continuation of the yearly training school of the former EC-RTN string network "Constituents, Fundamental Forces and Symmetries of the Universe". The 2014 edition of the school is supported and organized by the CERN Theory Divison, and will take place from Monday February 3 to Friday February 7, at CERN.

As its predecessors, this school is meant primarily for training of doctoral students and young postdoctoral researchers in recent developments in theoretical high-energy physics and string theory. The programme of the school will consist of five series of pedagogical lectures, complemented by discussion sessions in the afternoons.

Previous schools in this series were organized in 2005 at SISSA in Trieste, and in 2006, 2007, 2008, 20092010, 20112012 and 2013 at CERN, Geneva. Other similar schools have been organized in the past by the former related RTN network "The Quantum Structure of Spacetime and the Geometric Nature of Fundamental Interactions". The school is funded by the CERN Theory Division, and the Arnold Sommerfeld Center at Ludwig-Maximilians University of Munich.

Speakers:

Benjamin Basso, ENS Paris: The S-matrix of N=4 SYM
Gerald Dunne, U. Connecticut: Resurgence and non-perturbative physics
Guido Festuccia, NBI Copenhagen: Supersymmetry on curved manifolds
Julien Lesgourgues, CERN: Cosmology in the Planck Era
Mark Von Raamsdonk, UBC Vancouver: Entanglement and holography
Marco Battaglia, U. Santa Cruz and CERN: Status and expectations from LHC

Scientific committee: N. Beisert, M. Blau, M. Gaberdiel, N. Lambert, D. Luest, M. Marino, A. Sevrin, J. Simon, K. Stelle, S. Theisen, A. Van Proeyen, J. Walcher

Local organizers:  J. Drummond, B. Pioline


 

Participants
  • Adel Bilal
  • Adiel Meyer
  • Ahmad Zein Assi
  • Alberto Lerda
  • Alberto Santambrogio
  • Alexander Sevrin
  • Alexandros Anastasiou
  • Alun Perkins
  • Ana Carolina Bruno Machado
  • Andree Lischewski
  • Andrew Hickling
  • Andrius Stikonas
  • Anna Karlsson
  • Antoine Van Proeyen
  • Ayan Mukhopadhyay
  • Bahman Najian
  • Bartosz Benenowski
  • Benjamin Basso
  • Bianca Letizia Cerchiai
  • Boris Pioline
  • Camillo Imbimbo
  • Carmen Li
  • Cheng Peng
  • Damian Kaloni Mayorga Pena
  • Daniel Flassig
  • Daniele Dorigoni
  • Dario Rosa
  • Dieter Lüst
  • Edoardo Vescovi
  • Eduardo Conde Pena
  • Elias Kiritsis
  • Fabrizio Rompineve
  • Farzad Omidi
  • Florent Baume
  • Gabriele Conti
  • Gabriele Gionti
  • Georgios Korpas
  • Georgios Papathanasiou
  • Gerald Dunne
  • Grassi Alba
  • Guido Festuccia
  • Guillermo Ramirez Ulloa
  • Gustavo Lucena Gómez
  • Hagen Triendl
  • HASSAN BABAEI
  • Igor Pesando
  • Isabel Koltermann
  • Jakub Sikorowski
  • James Drummond
  • Jan Felix
  • Jie Gu
  • Jie Ren
  • Jill Ecker
  • Jonas Reuter
  • Jong-Dae Park
  • Julien Lesgourgues
  • Keigo Sumita
  • Kellogg Stelle
  • Kemal Bidzhiev
  • Kiyoumars Sohrabi Anaraki
  • Konstantinos Kaskavelis
  • Laura Andrianopoli
  • Laurent Gallot
  • Lennart Piro
  • Leonardo Castellani
  • Lorenzo Bianchi
  • Luis Alvarez Gaume
  • Marco Battaglia
  • Marco Sanchioni
  • Marcos Marino
  • Mario Herrero
  • Mark Van Raamsdonk
  • Masashi Fujitsuka
  • Matthew Williams
  • Matthieu Vanicat
  • Maxim Emelin
  • Michael Cooke
  • Michal Siran
  • Mikhail Goykhman
  • Mikhail Khramtsov
  • Mirko Serino
  • Mohab Abou Zeid
  • Mohammed Akram Fellah
  • Mohammed Al Alawi
  • Mojtaba Taslimitehrani
  • Muxin Han
  • Nakwoo Kim
  • Nico Wintergerst
  • Noel Hustler
  • Noppadol Mekareeya
  • Oscar Lasso
  • Ozgur Kelekci
  • Pantelis Panopoulos
  • Paolo Mattioli
  • Paul-Konstantin Oehlmann
  • Peter Lowdon
  • Piotr Kucharski
  • Praxitelis Ntokos
  • Raffaele Marotta
  • Ricardo José Zambujal Ferreira
  • Ricardo Landim
  • Rob Knoops
  • Rodrigo Olea
  • Ruben Monten
  • Sam Selmani
  • Sami Husain
  • Samuel Monnier
  • Santiago Codesido Sanchez
  • Sebastian Konopka
  • Sergio Ferrara
  • Shota Komatsu
  • Song He
  • Stefan Hohenegger
  • Steffen Klug
  • Tehseen Rug
  • Thomas Mertens
  • Thorsten Schimannek
  • Timothy Goddard
  • Tomas Ortin
  • Tomoki Nosaka
  • Toshiko Kojita
  • Valentin Verschinin
  • Xiaolong Wu
  • Yuhma Asano
  • Yunseok Seo
  • Zachary Kenton
    • 09:30 10:30
      Resurgence in Quantum Mechanics and QFT 1h 222-R-001

      222-R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Gerald Dunne
    • 10:30 11:00
      Break 30m Salle polyvalente PUMP HALL ()

      Salle polyvalente PUMP HALL

    • 11:00 12:00
      The S-matrix of N=4 SYM 1h 222-R-001

      222-R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Benjamin Basso (ENS Paris)
    • 12:00 13:00
      Cosmology in the Planck Era 1h 222-R-001

      222-R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Julien Lesgourgues (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch 1h 30m Restaurant 1 ()

      Restaurant 1

    • 14:30 15:30
      Resurgence in Quantum Mechanics and QFT 1h 222-R-001

      222-R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Gerald Dunne (University of Connecticut)
    • 15:30 16:30
      Entanglement and holography 1h 222-R-001

      222-R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Mark Van Raamsdonk (UBC Vancouver)
    • 16:30 17:00
      Break 30m Salle polyvalente PUMP HALL ()

      Salle polyvalente PUMP HALL

    • 09:30 10:30
      Supersymmetry on curved manifolds 1h 222-R-001

      222-R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Guido Festuccia (NBI Copenhagen)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Break 30m Salle polyvalente PUMP HALL ()

      Salle polyvalente PUMP HALL

    • 11:00 12:00
      Cosmology in the Planck Era 1h 222-R-001

      222-R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Julien Lesgourgues (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
    • 12:00 13:00
      Resurgence in Quantum Mechanics and QFT 1h 222-R-001

      222-R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Gerald Dunne (University of Connecticut)
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch 1h 30m Restaurant 1 ()

      Restaurant 1

    • 14:30 15:30
      Entanglement and holography 1h 222-R-001

      222-R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Mark Van Raamsdonk (UBC Vancouver)
    • 15:30 16:30
      Cosmology in the Planck Era 1h 222-R-001

      222-R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Julien Lesgourgues (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
    • 16:30 17:00
      Break 30m Salle polyvalente PUMP HALL ()

      Salle polyvalente PUMP HALL

    • 17:00 18:00
      Discussion 1h 222-R-001

      222-R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
    • 09:00 10:00
      Status and expectations from LHC 1h 222-R-001

      222-R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Marco Battaglia (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))
    • 10:00 10:30
      Break 30m Salle polyvalente PUMP HALL ()

      Salle polyvalente PUMP HALL

    • 10:30 11:30
      Cosmology in the Planck Era 1h 222-R-001

      222-R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
    • 11:30 12:30
      Resurgence in Quantum Mechanics and QFT 1h 222-R-001

      222-R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Gerald Dunne (Univ. of Connecticut)
    • 09:30 10:30
      Supersymmetry on curved manifolds 1h 222-R-001

      222-R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Speaker: guido festuccia (Institute for Advanced Study)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Break 30m Salle polyvalente PUMP HALL ()

      Salle polyvalente PUMP HALL

    • 11:00 12:00
      The S-matrix of N=4 SYM 1h 222-R-001

      222-R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Benjamin Basso (ENS Paris)
    • 12:00 13:00
      Entanglement and holography 1h 222-R-001

      222-R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Mark Van Raamsdonk (UBC Vancouver)
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch 1h 30m Restaurant 1 ()

      Restaurant 1

    • 14:30 15:30
      The S-matrix of N=4 SYM 1h 222-R-001

      222-R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Benjamin Basso (ENS Paris)
    • 15:30 16:30
      Entanglement and holography 1h 222-R-001

      222-R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Mark Van Raamsdonk (UBC Vancouver)
    • 16:30 17:00
      Break 30m Salle polyvalente PUMP HALL ()

      Salle polyvalente PUMP HALL

    • 17:00 18:00
      Discussion 1h 222-R-001

      222-R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
    • 19:30 21:00
      Dinner 1h 30m Restaurant 2

      Restaurant 2

      CERN

    • 09:30 10:30
      Supersymmetry on curved manifolds 1h 222-R-001

      222-R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Guido Festuccia (NBI Copenhagen)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Break 30m Salle polyvalente PUMP HALL ()

      Salle polyvalente PUMP HALL

    • 11:00 12:00
      The S-matrix of N=4 SYM 1h 222-R-001

      222-R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Benjamin Basso (ENS Paris)
    • 12:00 13:00
      Supersymmetry on curved manifolds 1h 222-R-001

      222-R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Guido Festucia (NBI Copenhagen)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×