MC4BSM-3

from Monday, March 10, 2008 (8:00 AM) to Tuesday, March 11, 2008 (6:00 PM)
CERN (TH Theory Conference Room)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Mar 10, 2008
Mar 11, 2008
AM
8:50 AM --- Registration & Badges ---
9:00 AM BSM Theory Overview - Maxim Perelstein   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
9:35 AM MC Theory Overview - Bryan Webber   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
10:05 AM The LHC as a Window to Warped Spacetime - Gilad Perez   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
10:35 AM Challenges with highly boosted tops at the LHC - Seung Lee   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
11:00 AM --- * cofee / informal discussions * ---
11:00 AM Academic Training Lecture - Warped Extra-Dimensional Opportunities and Signatures (1/3) - Lisa Randall   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:00 AM MC for BSM with CompHEP - Eduard Boos   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
9:30 AM MC for BSM with MadGraph - Fabio Maltoni   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
10:00 AM MC for BSM with CalcHEP - Alexander Pukhov   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
10:30 AM CalcHEP interface with MC generators - Alexander Belyaev   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
10:50 AM Questions & Discussion   (TH Theory Conference Room)
11:00 AM --- * coffee / informal discussions * ---
11:00 AM Academic Training Lecture - Warped Extra-Dimensional Opportunities and Signatures (2/3) - Lisa Randall   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
PM
12:00 PM --- *** LUNCH *** ---
1:15 PM DØ Results - Gerald Grenier   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
1:45 PM Searches for BSM Physics at CDF - Monica d'Onofrio   (TH Theory Conference Room)
2:15 PM Discovering the top partners at the LHC using same-sign dilepton final states - Geraldine Servant (CERN)   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
2:35 PM Heavy Stable Hadrons in ATLAS - Rasmus Mackeprang   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
2:55 PM Progress on Minimal Walking Technicolor - Roshan Foadi   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
3:15 PM Questions & Discussion   (TH Theory Conference Room)
3:30 PM --- * coffee * ---
4:00 PM Alpgen and BSM - Fulvio Piccinini   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
4:20 PM BSM Physics in Herwig++ - Martyn Gigg   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
4:40 PM Minimal and Gravity Mediated Universal Extra Dimensions in Pythia - Helenka Przysniezniak   (TH Theory Conference Room)
5:00 PM A Les Houches Interface for BSM Generators - Michel Herquet   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
5:20 PM Littlest Higgs in Sherpa - Terrance Figy   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
5:40 PM Contact Interactions in CompHep - Yong Yang   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
5:50 PM Catfish Black Hole Generator - Romulus Godang   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
6:00 PM Questions & Discussion   (TH Theory Conference Room)
6:15 PM --- * reception & cocktails * ---
12:00 PM --- *** LUNCH *** ---
12:00 PM Lunch Discussion: Validation for BSM   (Cafeteria)
1:15 PM LanHEP - Andrei Semenov (JINR)   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
1:35 PM FeynRules - New models phenomenology made easy - Claude Duhr   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
2:00 PM * Roundtable Discussion 1: Common Set of Theory-Experiment BSM Benchmark Points   (TH Theory Conference Room)
2:00 PM * Roundtable Discussion 2: Common Conventions for BSM Model Files   (61/1-007 - Room B)
2:00 PM Academic Training Lecture - Warped Extra-Dimensional Opportunities and Signatures (3/3) - Lisa Randall   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:30 PM --- * coffee * ---
4:00 PM MC for BSM in CMS - Steve Mrenna   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
4:30 PM MC for BSM in ATLAS - Borut Kersevan   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
5:00 PM Monte Carlos and Predictive Power - Stefano Frixione   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides