MC4BSM-3

from Monday, 10 March 2008 (08:00) to Tuesday, 11 March 2008 (18:00)
CERN (TH Theory Conference Room)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
10 Mar 2008
11 Mar 2008
AM
08:50 --- Registration & Badges ---
09:00 BSM Theory Overview - Maxim Perelstein   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
09:35 MC Theory Overview - Bryan Webber   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
10:05 The LHC as a Window to Warped Spacetime - Gilad Perez   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
10:35 Challenges with highly boosted tops at the LHC - Seung Lee   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
11:00 --- * cofee / informal discussions * ---
11:00 Academic Training Lecture - Warped Extra-Dimensional Opportunities and Signatures (1/3) - Lisa Randall   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:00 MC for BSM with CompHEP - Eduard Boos   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
09:30 MC for BSM with MadGraph - Fabio Maltoni   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
10:00 MC for BSM with CalcHEP - Alexander Pukhov   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
10:30 CalcHEP interface with MC generators - Alexander Belyaev   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
10:50 Questions & Discussion   (TH Theory Conference Room)
11:00 --- * coffee / informal discussions * ---
11:00 Academic Training Lecture - Warped Extra-Dimensional Opportunities and Signatures (2/3) - Lisa Randall   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
PM
12:00 --- *** LUNCH *** ---
13:15 DØ Results - Gerald Grenier   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
13:45 Searches for BSM Physics at CDF - Monica d'Onofrio   (TH Theory Conference Room)
14:15 Discovering the top partners at the LHC using same-sign dilepton final states - Geraldine Servant (CERN)   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
14:35 Heavy Stable Hadrons in ATLAS - Rasmus Mackeprang   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
14:55 Progress on Minimal Walking Technicolor - Roshan Foadi   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
15:15 Questions & Discussion   (TH Theory Conference Room)
15:30 --- * coffee * ---
16:00 Alpgen and BSM - Fulvio Piccinini   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
16:20 BSM Physics in Herwig++ - Martyn Gigg   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
16:40 Minimal and Gravity Mediated Universal Extra Dimensions in Pythia - Helenka Przysniezniak   (TH Theory Conference Room)
17:00 A Les Houches Interface for BSM Generators - Michel Herquet   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
17:20 Littlest Higgs in Sherpa - Terrance Figy   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
17:40 Contact Interactions in CompHep - Yong Yang   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
17:50 Catfish Black Hole Generator - Romulus Godang   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
18:00 Questions & Discussion   (TH Theory Conference Room)
18:15 --- * reception & cocktails * ---
12:00 --- *** LUNCH *** ---
12:00 Lunch Discussion: Validation for BSM   (Cafeteria)
13:15 LanHEP - Andrei Semenov (JINR)   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
13:35 FeynRules - New models phenomenology made easy - Claude Duhr   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
14:00 * Roundtable Discussion 1: Common Set of Theory-Experiment BSM Benchmark Points   (TH Theory Conference Room)
14:00 * Roundtable Discussion 2: Common Conventions for BSM Model Files   (61/1-007 - Room B)
14:00 Academic Training Lecture - Warped Extra-Dimensional Opportunities and Signatures (3/3) - Lisa Randall   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:30 --- * coffee * ---
16:00 MC for BSM in CMS - Steve Mrenna   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
16:30 MC for BSM in ATLAS - Borut Kersevan   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
17:00 Monte Carlos and Predictive Power - Stefano Frixione   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides