Tohoku Forum for Creativity -Particle Physics and Cosmology after the discovery of Higgs boson-

Asia/Tokyo
Tohoku Univeristy

Tohoku Univeristy

Slides
    • 09:00 10:00
      Registration 1h
    • 10:00 10:30
      Welcome
      Convener: Motoko Kotani (Tohoku)
      • 10:00
        Greeting from the President of Tohoku University 10m
        Speaker: Susumu Satomi (Tohoku University)
      • 10:10
        Opening Remarks 10m
        Speaker: Hitoshi Yamamoto (Tohoku University)
        Slides
      • 10:20
        Miscellaneous Information 10m
        Speaker: the local organizing committee . (Tohoku University)
        Slides
    • 10:30 12:20
      Opening Session
      Convener: Hitoshi Yamamoto (Tohoku)
      • 10:30
        Beyond the Standard Model (Remote) 40m
        Speaker: Steven Weinberg (The University of Texas)
      • 11:10
        Questions 15m
      • 11:25
        The Outlook for Fundamental Physics 40m
        Speaker: David Gross (University of California)
        Slides
      • 12:05
        Questions 15m
    • 12:20 12:35
      Group Photo 15m
    • 12:35 14:20
      Lunch 1h 45m
    • 14:20 16:00
      Plenary Session
      Convener: Masahiro Yamaguchi (Tohoku)
      • 14:20
        From Higgs discovery to precision Higgs and beyond 50m
        Speaker: Maria Spiropulu (California Institute of Technology)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        What is the Higgs Boson trying to tell us? 50m
        Speaker: Joseph Lykken (Fermi National Accelerator Labolatory)
        Slides
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 16:30 18:10
      Plenary Session
      Convener: Ken-ichi Hikasa (Tohoku)
      • 16:30
        Wilson, Naturalness, and the Higgs 50m
        Speaker: Andrew Cohen (Boston University)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        The Future of Particle Accelerators: The International Linear Collider 50m
        Speaker: Barry Barish
        Slides
    • 10:00 12:00
      Group A, B, C Joint Session
      Convener: Keisuke Fujii (KEK)
      • 10:00
        Higgs in BSM Models 40m
        Speaker: Shinya Kanemura (Toyama)
        Slides
      • 10:40
        Higgs Measurements at the ILC 40m
        Speaker: Junping Tian (KEK)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Minimal Dark Matter and Direct Detection as a Probe of Reheating 40m
        Speaker: Masahiro Ibe (ICRR)
        Slides
    • 10:00 12:00
      Group D
      Convener: Tomoyuki Sanuki (Tohoku)
      • 10:00
        ILC Overview 40m
        Speaker: Kaoru Yokoya (KEK)
      • 10:40
        Superconducting Test Facility 40m
        Speaker: Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        ILC Tunnel Length at Kitakami Site 40m
        Speaker: Tomoyuki Sanuki (Tohoku)
        Slides
    • 12:00 14:00
      Lunch 2h
    • 14:00 15:20
      Group A, B, C Joint Session
      Convener: Junping Tian (KEK)
      • 14:00
        The R-xion: Peccei-Quinn Symmetry from a Gauged Discrete R Symmetry 40m
        Speaker: Kai Schmitz (Kavli IPMU)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Massive gravity and cosmology 40m
        Speaker: Shinji Mukohyama (Kavli IPMU)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:20
      Group D
      Convener: Tomoyuki Sanuki (Tohoku)
      • 14:00
        Cavity R&D History for the ILC & Toward Higher Gradient 40m
        Speaker: Yasuchika Yamamoto (KEK)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Disucussion 40m
    • 15:20 15:50
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 15:50 17:10
      Group A, B, C Joint Session
      Conveners: Akimasa Ishikawa (Tohoku) , Fuminobu Takahashi (Tohoku)
      • 15:50
        BSM searches at the ILC 40m
        Speaker: Eriko Kato (Tohoku)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        The Origin of Density Fluctuations and the Early Universe 40m
        Speaker: Tomo Takahashi (Saga)
    • 15:50 17:10
      Group D
      Conveners: Kaoru Yokoya, Tomoyuki Sanuki
      • 15:50
        Discussion 1h
    • 17:10 17:40
      Group A
      Conveners: Masahiro Yamaguchi (Tohoku) , Ryuichiro Kitano (KEK)
      • 17:10
        Discussion 30m
    • 17:10 17:40
      Group B
      Convener: Fuminobu Takahashi (Tohoku)
      • 17:10
        Discussion 30m
    • 17:10 17:40
      Group C, D Joint Session
      Conveners: Akimasa Ishikawa (Tohoku) , Keisuke Fujii (KEK) , Tomoyuki Sanuki (Tohoku) , Yokoya Kaoru (KEK)
      • 17:10
        Discussion 30m
    • 18:00 20:00
      Party 2h Restaurant Hagi

      Restaurant Hagi

      Tohoku Univeristy

    • 10:00 12:00
      Group A, B, C Joint Session
      Convener: Kanemura Shinya (Toyama)
      • 10:00
        Top quark Theory at e+e- Colliders 40m
        Speaker: Hiroshi Yokoya (Toyama)
        Slides
      • 10:40
        Top quark Measurements at the ILC 40m
        Speaker: Akimasa Ishikawa (Tohoku)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        New Physics Searches at the LHC and the ILC 40m
        Speaker: Mihoko Nojiri (KEK)
    • 10:00 12:00
      Group E
      • 10:00
        Tohoku Forum Exciting Class: On our universe from non-experts point of view 2h
    • 12:00 14:00
      Lunch 2h
    • 14:00 15:20
      Group A, B, C Joint Session
      Convener: Kazunori Nakayama
      • 14:00
        Probing SUSY Contributions to Muon g-2 at LHC and ILC 40m
        Speaker: Motoi Endo (Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Sterile Neutrino Cosmology 40m
        Speaker: Alexander Kusenko (UCLA)
        Slides
    • 15:20 15:50
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 15:50 16:30
      Group A, B, C Joint Session
      Convener: Tomo Takahashi
      • 15:50
        A closer look at the CMB anisotropies 40m
        Speaker: Kiyotomo Ichiki (Nagoya)
        Slides
    • 16:30 17:30
      Group A, C, D joint session
      Convener: Tomoyuki Sanuki (Tohoku)
      • 16:30
        ILC Energy Extendability 30m
        Speaker: Kaoru Yokoya (KEK)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Discussion 30m
    • 17:30 18:10
      Group A
      • 17:30
        Discussion 40m
    • 17:30 18:10
      Group B
      • 17:30
        Discussion 40m
    • 17:30 18:10
      Group C, D Joint Session
      • 17:30
        Discussion 40m
    • 10:00 12:00
      Group A, B, C Joint Session
      Convener: Fuminobu Takahashi
      • 10:00
        Dynamics of reheating after inflation 40m
        Speaker: Kazunori Nakayama (Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 10:40
        WISPy Dark Matter 40m
        Speaker: Redondo Javier (MPI)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Moduli-induced Axion Problem 40m
        Speaker: Tetsutaro Higaki (KEK)
        Slides
    • 12:00 14:00
      Lunch 2h
    • 14:00 15:20
      Group A, B, C Joint Session
      Convener: Motoi Endo
      • 14:00
        BSM 40m
        Speaker: Ryuichiro Kitano (KEK)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Formulation of effective theories for dark matter direct detection 40m
        Speaker: Natsumi NAGATA (Nagoya)
        Slides
    • 15:20 15:50
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 15:50 17:00
      Group A
      • 15:50
        Discussion 1h 10m
    • 15:50 17:00
      Group B
      • 15:50
        Discussion 1h 10m
    • 15:50 17:00
      Group C, D Joint Session
      • 15:50
        Discussion 1h 10m
        Slides
    • 18:30 21:00
      Banquet 2h 30m Shozankan

      Shozankan

    • 10:00 11:30
      Summary of Group Discussion
      • 10:00
        Summary of Group A 20m
        Speaker: Kitano Ryuichiro (KEK)
        Slides
      • 10:20
        Summary of Group B 20m
        Speaker: Fuminobu Takahashi (Tohoku)
        Slides
      • 10:40
        Summary of Group D 20m
        Speaker: Tomoyuki Sanuki
        Slides
      • 11:00
        Summary of Group C 20m
        Speaker: Akimasa Ishikawa (Tohoku)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Summary of Group E 10m
        Speaker: Tomoyuki Sanuki (Tohoku)
    • 11:30 12:10
      Discussion, Proposals and Closing
      Convener: Hitoshi Yamamoto (Tohoku University)
      • 11:30
        Disucussion, Proposal and Closing 30m