RD51 Electronics school

Europe/Zurich
30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium (CERN)

30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

CERN

190
Show room on map
Hans Muller (CERN), Leszek Ropelewski (CERN), Maksym Titov (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)), Maksym Titov (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)), Maxim TITOV (CEA Saclay), Serge Duarte Pinto (Technische Universiteit Delft (NL))
Description
The RD51 Electronics School will take place at CERN on February 3-5, 2014. The total number of participants is limited to ~ 30. Because of the very large interest  we have to limit the number of participants to one person per institute. If you are interested to apply, please contact Hans Muller (hans.muller@cern.ch), Leszek Ropelewski (leszek.ropelewski@cern.ch) and Maxim Titov (maxim.titov@cea.fr) and ask your supervisor to send a formal letter
    • 09:00 12:45
      Lectures: ( Kjell Johnsen Auditorium 30-7-018) 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      190
      Show room on map
      • 09:00
        Welcome and Announcements 10m
        Speaker: Hans Muller (CERN - PH/AID)
      • 09:10
        Micro Pattern Gas Detectors 50m
        Speaker: Werner Riegler (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Totem readout, software 30m
        Speaker: Michele Quinto (Universita e INFN-Bari (IT))
      • 10:30
        Totem readout, software 30m
        Speaker: Adrian Fiergolski (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
      • 11:00
        Coffe' Break 15m
      • 11:15
        SRS readout concepts 30m
        Speaker: Sorin Martoiu (IFIN-HH Bucharest (RO))
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Detector Electronics 1 Basics 1h
        Speaker: Hans Muller (CERN - PH/AID)
        Slides
    • 14:00 17:00
      Training 593/R-010 - Salle 11

      593/R-010 - Salle 11

      CERN

      60
      Show room on map
      slides
      • 14:00
        Readout from FPGA to Online 30m 593/R-010 - Salle 11

        593/R-010 - Salle 11

        CERN

        60
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Michele Quinto (Universita e INFN-Bari (IT))
        DATE and SRS User guide
        Introduction
        Slides
        Virtual machine set-up
      • 14:30
        Readout from FPGA to Online 30m 593/R-010 - Salle 11

        593/R-010 - Salle 11

        CERN

        60
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Adrian Fiergolski (Universita e INFN (IT))
        more information
      • 15:00
        detector signal readout with APV and SRS 1h 593/R-010 - Salle 11

        593/R-010 - Salle 11

        CERN

        60
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Sorin Martoiu (IFIN-HH Bucharest (RO))
        APV User Guide
        Labview Run Engine
        Labview SRS ReadUDP
        Labview SRS SC
    • 09:00 12:45
      Lectures 30/7-010

      30/7-010

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
      • 09:00
        Announcements 5m
        Speaker: Hans Muller (CERN - PH/AID)
      • 09:05
        GEM readout system at UVA 40m
        Speaker: Kondo Gnanvo (University of Virginia (US))
      • 09:45
        MicroMega detectors 30m
        Speaker: Givi Sekhniaidze (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
      • 10:15
        Labview- based SRS test 30m
        Speaker: Riccardo De Asmundis (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
      • 10:45
        Coffe' break 15m
      • 11:00
        TPC readout of NEXT, SiPMs 45m
        Speaker: Jose F. Toledo Alarcon (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Detector Electronics 2 Applications 1h
        Speaker: Hans Muller (CERN - PH/AID)
        Slides
    • 14:00 18:00
      Training 154/R-007 (GDD/RD51 Lab)

      154/R-007

      GDD/RD51 Lab

      slides
      • 14:00
        SRS Data Analysis with AMORE 30m
        Speaker: Kondo Gnanvo (University of Virginia (US))
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Cosmic Tracker 30m
        Speaker: Givi Sekhniaidze (Universita e INFN (IT))
      • 15:00
        SRS Labview 30m
        Speaker: Riccardo De Asmundis (Universita e INFN (IT))
      • 15:30
        Coffe' Break 30m
      • 16:00
        Hands On 2h
        Speakers: Eraldo Oliveri (Sezione di Pisa (IT)), Givi Sekhniaidze (Universita e INFN (IT)), Hans Muller (CERN), Kondo Gnanvo (University of Virginia (US)), Riccardo De Asmundis (Universita e INFN (IT)), Sorin Martoiu (IFIN-HH Bucharest (RO))
    • 09:00 10:30
      Lectures 593-R-010 Salle 11

      593-R-010 Salle 11

      CERN

      • 09:00
        Announcements 5m
        Speaker: Hans Muller (CERN - PH/AID)
        Slides
      • 09:05
        ATLAS NSW readout SRS 30m
        Speaker: Andre Zibell (Bayerische Julius Max. Universitaet Wuerzburg (DE))
        Slides
      • 09:35
        TIMEPIX array readout SRS 35m
        Speaker: Michael Lupberger (University of Bonn)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Coffe' break 20m
    • 10:30 12:45
      Training 593/R-010 - Salle 11

      593/R-010 - Salle 11

      CERN

      60
      Show room on map
      slides
    • 15:00 17:00
      Lectures: Any Extra Lectures 593/R-010 - Salle 11

      593/R-010 - Salle 11

      CERN

      60
      Show room on map
      Convener: Hans Muller (CERN)
Your browser is out of date!

If you are using Internet Explorer, please use Firefox, Chrome or Edge instead.

Otherwise, please update your browser to the latest version to use Indico without problems.

×