Annual Concurrency Forum Meeting

Europe/Zurich
31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre (CERN)

31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre

CERN

15
Show room on map
Andrzej Nowak (CERN) , Benedikt Hegner (CERN) , Jim Kowalkowski (Fermilab) , John Apostolakis (CERN) , Philippe Canal (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
Description
This is the third Annual Concurrency Forum meeting of a series on meetings held at Fermilab in 2011 and 2013 to explore the possibility that interested High Energy Physics (HEP) institutions and projects collaborate on concurrent frameworks and applications R&D. The main goal of the Concurrency Forum is to communicate and exchange information and results.

The goals for the April 2014 annual meeting are the following:
  • Discuss progress made with each demonstrator, drawing conclusions for those that have completed their work programme and identifying topics that still need to be investigated.
  • Experiments/proejcts could report on its current views on parallelism issues, such as choice of concurrency model and software technologies. This will be an opportunity for us all to discuss and see if we can converge on a common overall strategy.
  • Possibility of launching development projects with specific deliverables that can be of benefit to the whole community.  
Video Conferencing will be available through Vidyo:
Room Name Annual_Concurrency_Forum_Meeting
Extension 9289682
Meeting URL http://vidyoportal.cern.ch/flex.html?roomdirect.html&key=wKxqJTqsExcG
VidyoVoice phone numbers Full List

Videoconference Rooms
Annual_Concurrency_Forum_Meeting
Name
Annual_Concurrency_Forum_Meeting
Description
This is the third Annual Concurrency Forum meeting of a series on meetings held at Fermilab in 2011 and 2013 to explore the possibility that interested High Energy Physics (HEP) institutions and projects collaborate on concurrent frameworks and applications R&D. The main goal of the Concurrency Forum is to communicate and exchange information and results. The goals for the April 2014 annual meeting are the following: Discuss progress made with each demonstrator, drawing conclusions for those that have completed their work programme and identifying topics that still need to be investigated. Experiments/proejcts could report on its current views on parallelism issues, such as choice of concurrency model and software technologies. This will be an opportunity for us all to discuss and see if we can converge on a common overall strategy. Possibility of launching development projects with specific deliverables that can be of benefit to the whole community.
Extension
109289682
Owner
Pere Mato Vila
Auto-join URL
Useful links
Phone numbers
Participants
  • Alberto Di Meglio
  • Alessio Gianelle
  • Alexander Kiselev
  • Andrea Bocci
  • Andrea Valassi
  • Andreas Pfeiffer
  • Andrzej Nowak
  • Anna Lupato
  • Benedikt Hegner
  • Benjamin Michael Wynne
  • Charles Leggett
  • Chiara Zampolli
  • Christopher Jones
  • Daniel Funke
  • David Chamont
  • David Smith
  • Felice Pantaleo
  • Fons Rademakers
  • Frank-Dieter Gaede
  • Gang Chen
  • Gerardo Ganis
  • Graeme Andrew Stewart
  • Guilherme Lima
  • Hans von der Schmitt
  • John Harvey
  • Jovan Mitrevski
  • Lorenzo Moneta
  • Lorenzo Sestini
  • Marilena Bandieramonte
  • Milos Lokajicek
  • Mohammad Al-Turany
  • Oksana Shadura
  • Pawel Szostek
  • Pere Mato Vila
  • Philippe Canal
  • Philippe Charpentier
  • Reda Tafirout
  • Rene Brun
  • Renelle Guichard
  • Rogerio Iope
  • Rolf Seuster
  • Sami Kama
  • Sandro Wenzel
  • Sebastian Fleischmann
  • Sebastien Binet
  • Sergio Novaes
  • Soon Yung Jun
  • Stefano Gallorini
  • Sverre Jarp
  • Thomas Hauth
  • Tuesday, 1 April
    • 09:00 09:15
      Welcome and Meeting Goals
      • 09:00
        Welcome and Goals 15m
        Speaker: Dr Pere Mato Vila (CERN)
        Slides
    • 09:15 12:30
      Multi-threaded Frameworks
      • 09:15
        Status report on CMS’ threading progress 30m
        Speaker: Dr Christopher Jones (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
        Slides
      • 09:45
        Status of GaudiHive basic services 30m
        Speaker: Daniel Funke (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))
        Slides
      • 10:15
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 10:45
        GaudiHive: Evolution of Execution Flow Management 30m
        Speaker: Illya Shapoval (CERN, KIPT, UNIFE, INFN-FE)
        Slides
      • 11:15
        Status of AthenaHive 30m
        Speaker: Charles Leggett (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))
        Slides
      • 11:45
        ALFA - a common concurrency framework for ALICE and FAIR experiments 20m
        Speaker: Dr Mohammad Al-Turany (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:05
        Status of the ART framework 20m
        Speaker: Dr Marc Paterno (Fermilab)
        Slides
    • 14:00 18:20
      Libraries and Tools for a parallel world
      • 14:00
        Multi-theading experiences in ROOT 30m
        Speaker: Dr Rene Brun (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        ROOT multithreading status 30m
        Speaker: Philippe Canal (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Multi-processing in ROOT: status and ideas for the future 30m
        Speaker: Gerardo Ganis (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 16:00
        Geant4 MT status 30m
        Speaker: Andrea Dotti (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Status and Plans for Geant V prototype 30m
        Speaker: Mr Federico Carminati (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Monitoring concurrency and performance issues specific to large thread count systems 30m
        Speaker: David Levinthal (Google)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Free Slot (discussion) 30m
  • Wednesday, 2 April
    • 09:00 13:10
      Co-processors, Accelerators and Vectorization
      • 09:00
        Implementation of a Thread-Parallel, GPU-Friendly Function Evaluation Library 20m
        Speaker: Michael David Sokoloff (University of Cincinnati (US))
        Slides
      • 09:20
        High Energy Electromagnetic Particle Transportation on the GPU 20m
        Speaker: Soon Yung Jun (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
        Slides
      • 09:40
        GPU Manager: An offload engine for Gaudi 20m
        Speaker: Daniel Hugo Campora Perez (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Update on Parallel Kalman Filter and GPGPU studies 20m
        Speaker: Sebastian Fleischmann (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))
        Slides
      • 10:20
        Accelerator Beam Dynamics on Multicore, GPU and MIC Systems 20m
        Speaker: Dr Panagiotis Spentzouris (FERMI NATIONAL ACCELERATOR LABORATORY)
        Slides
      • 10:40
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 11:10
        Status of Geometry developments for SIMD and GPUs 30m
        Speakers: Johannes Christof De Fine Licht (University of Copenhagen (DK)) , Sandro Christian Wenzel (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Geant4 MT on MIC 20m
        Speaker: Andrea Dotti (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Impressions from experiments with Cilk+ 20m
        Speaker: Andrzej Nowak (CERN)
        Slides
    • 14:00 16:50
      Technology Watch and Evaluations
      • 14:00
        Emerging Architectures, Energy Efficiency and Benchmarking 20m
        Speaker: David Abdurachmanov (Vilnius University (LT))
        Slides
      • 14:20
        HEP software on 64-bit ARM 20m
        Speaker: Niko Neufeld (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Platform benchmarking with a cluster finder algorithm for the ALICE upgrade 20m
        Speaker: Sylvain Chapeland (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        High core count and low power system evaluations at openlab 20m
        Speaker: Pawel Szostek (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 15:50
        Status of Techlab 20m
        Speaker: Mr Romain Wartel (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:10
        Knights Landing - what's old, what's new? 20m
        Speaker: Andrzej Nowak (CERN)
        Slides
    • 16:30 17:30
      Wrap-up
      • 16:30
        Summary and Discussion 45m